Author Topic: LMCE as DNS Server?  (Read 3013 times)

Matthew

  • Douchebag
  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 567
    • View Profile
LMCE as DNS Server?
« on: January 14, 2008, 05:29:42 pm »
How do I use LMCE as the nameserver for my LAN? Independent of using DynDNS so Internet hosts could find my LAN hosts by FQDNs published on the Internet, how can I just replace the /etc/hosts file on each of my LAN hosts with DNS management that's published only on my LAN?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2008, 08:48:21 pm »
Wouldn't you just have to setup a DNS server on your core, and then edit the DHCP config file to point your MDs/devices at it rather than the Internet DNS system (or broadband router, which often forward these requests?) Don't know how you do that on Linux in terms of the detail, but functionally it is very simple. Isn't there a dhpcd.config file? That would be where you point the clients at your core. And DNS server is a standard function of all Unix-like OSs as far as I am aware... guessing dnsd? nsd? ypd? bind?

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2008, 11:00:18 pm »
I'd suspect you could just install "bind" like on any other linux system.

I don't know enough about the MCE stuff to know if it will cause any problems but I would suspect it wouldn't.

I think this link will get it going for you
http://www.linode.com/wiki/index.php/Install_BIND9_in_Ubuntu_(Breezy)

Matthew

  • Douchebag
  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 567
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2008, 12:15:05 am »
LMCE already has named (but not bind) installed, which is a BIND 9 DNS server. I don't know what role it plays in LMCE, but probably there's a way to use either that facility already running (and perhaps configurable with an existing LMCE GUI), or to just add some configs for LAN administration. And probably add a GUI, which should also expose configuring DynDNS.

Anyone already know how this named subsystem works in LMCE?

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2008, 12:19:43 am »
LMCE already has named (but not bind) installed, which is a BIND 9 DNS server.
read that sentence again ;)

Quote
I don't know what role it plays in LMCE, but probably there's a way to use either that facility already running (and perhaps configurable with an existing LMCE GUI), or to just add some configs for LAN administration. And probably add a GUI, which should also expose configuring DynDNS.
there is no gui in lmce for that. Add your zone files to /etc/bind/named.conf.local

best regards,
Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

Matthew

  • Douchebag
  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 567
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2008, 12:37:25 am »
LMCE already has named (but not bind) installed, which is a BIND 9 DNS server.
read that sentence again ;)

I read it twice when I posted it, to try to make sure I was clear that though others had just suggested installing bind, named was already installed, and named is a BIND server.


I don't know what role it plays in LMCE, but probably there's a way to use either that facility already running (and perhaps configurable with an existing LMCE GUI), or to just add some configs for LAN administration. And probably add a GUI, which should also expose configuring DynDNS.
there is no gui in lmce for that. Add your zone files to /etc/bind/named.conf.local

What does LMCE use named for by default? And is there any reason I shouldn't add at least a "zone file import" field to the LMCE Network settings form, if I get a chance?

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2008, 12:51:27 am »
LMCE already has named (but not bind) installed, which is a BIND 9 DNS server.
read that sentence again ;)

I read it twice when I posted it, to try to make sure I was clear that though others had just suggested installing bind, named was already installed, and named is a BIND server.
the named bind daemon is included in the package bind(9) (and thats installed per default)

Quote
there is no gui in lmce for that. Add your zone files to /etc/bind/named.conf.local

What does LMCE use named for by default?
as the named name suggests its used as a name server. What else?
your provider's name servers are written into the file /etc/bind/named.conf.forwarders (that gets included by named.conf.options) by the script "Network_DNS.sh". That greps the servers from "/etc/resolv.conf" at line 19.
Quote
And is there any reason I shouldn't add at least a "zone file import" field to the LMCE Network settings form, if I get a chance?
take your chance.
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

Matthew

  • Douchebag
  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 567
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2008, 03:14:47 am »

royw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2008, 06:06:21 am »
Howdy,

I added the http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/How_to_setup_Local_Authoritative_DNS page to the wiki.  It should be close to what you want.  The changes have so far survived reboots so I don't think any of the LMCE scripts are affecting the changed files.


Have fun,
Roy

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2008, 01:20:14 am »
Just noticed this post.

From what I know linuxmce uses named to proide dns resolutions for local machines. If you look at the network config on machines on the linuxmce network they have the core listed as their name server. Which means that these machine use the core for dns lookups.
From what I gather it uses dns forwarding and forwards all dns queries onto the dns servers on your isp to avoid excess network traffic.
This is known as a non recursive name server.
Basically the named on the core justs acts as a dns forwarder and passes the lookup to the isps name server istead of doing a full dns lookup itself.
So basically it will see if it has a zone file with info on the domain itself. ie if the domain is hosed on the local name server and if not it will pass it on/


Regards

tux-box1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2012, 08:21:10 pm »
I know this is old, but I wanted to post my experience with this.
First I would like to make mention that their are some typing errors in the wiki.
For example at the part where you sate
Quote
You will be creating or editing the following config files in these new directories:
Code: [Select]
/etc/bind.new/named.conf
 /etc/bind.new/named.conf.options
 /etc/bind.new/logging.conf
 /etc/bind.new/rndc.conf
 /etc/bind.new/rndc.key
 /etc/bind.new/db.wright.local.zone
 /etc/bind.new/db.wright.local.rev
 /etc/dhcp3.new/dhcpd.conf
 /etc/resolv.conf.new

you are missing the e at the end of /etc/resolv.conf.new
and again here
Code: [Select]
File permissions:
 //    /etc/bind/named.conf   root:root   644
 //    /etc/bind/rndc.key     root:bind   640
 //    /etc/bind/rndc.conf    root:root   600
 //    /etc/resolv.conf       root:root   644
 //    /etc/bind              root:bind   775, chmod g+s => drwxrwsr-x
 //    /etc/dhcp3             root:root   755
 //    /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf  root:root   644
 //
but you do put it here
Code: [Select]
sudo mv /etc/bind /etc/bind.original
 sudo mv /etc/bind.new /etc/bind
 sudo mv /etc/dhcp3 /etc/dhcp3.original
 sudo mv /etc/dhcp3.new /etc/dhcp3
 sudo mv /etc/resolve.conf /etc/resolve.conf.original
 sudo mv /etc/resolve.conf.new /etc/resolve.conf

I was having some issues at first until I realized what was happening.

In the end I finally received the following error. I was hoping some one could help me with it.
Code: [Select]
dcerouter_1030439:~# sudo rndc reload
WARNING: key file (/etc/bind/rndc.key) exists, but using default configuration file (/etc/bind/rndc.conf)
rndc: connection to remote host closed
This may indicate that
* the remote server is using an older version of the command protocol,
* this host is not authorized to connect,
* the clocks are not synchronized, or
* the key is invalid.

System = 10.04 core only install. Using the "LMCE-1004-20120730212926289.iso"
Thanks.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3013
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2012, 08:23:35 pm »
First I would like to make mention that their are some typing errors in the wiki.

So? FIX THEM!

tux-box1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2012, 09:16:24 pm »
Uh, I was not aware that I had permission to do that!

Quote
This action has been automatically identified as harmful, and therefore disallowed. If you believe your edit was constructive, please contact an administrator, and inform them of what you were trying to do. A brief description of the abuse rule which your action matched is: Link spamming 2
« Last Edit: August 11, 2012, 09:21:20 pm by tux-box1 »

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2012, 09:22:48 pm »
Uh, I was not aware that I had permission to do that!


your forum username and password should now work for the wiki as well...

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: LMCE as DNS Server?
« Reply #14 on: August 12, 2012, 02:56:58 am »
I know this is old, but I wanted to post my experience with this.
First I would like to make mention that their are some typing errors in the wiki.
For example at the part where you sate
Code: [Select]
/etc/bind.new/named.conf
 /etc/bind.new/named.conf.options
 /etc/bind.new/logging.conf
 /etc/bind.new/rndc.conf
 /etc/bind.new/rndc.key
 /etc/bind.new/db.wright.local.zone
 /etc/bind.new/db.wright.local.rev
 /etc/dhcp3.new/dhcpd.conf
 /etc/resolv.conf.new

you are missing the e at the end of /etc/resolv.conf.new
and again here
Code: [Select]
File permissions:
 //    /etc/bind/named.conf   root:root   644
 //    /etc/bind/rndc.key     root:bind   640
 //    /etc/bind/rndc.conf    root:root   600
 //    /etc/resolv.conf       root:root   644
 //    /etc/bind              root:bind   775, chmod g+s => drwxrwsr-x
 //    /etc/dhcp3             root:root   755
 //    /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf  root:root   644
 //
but you do put it here
Code: [Select]
sudo mv /etc/bind /etc/bind.original
 sudo mv /etc/bind.new /etc/bind
 sudo mv /etc/dhcp3 /etc/dhcp3.original
 sudo mv /etc/dhcp3.new /etc/dhcp3
 sudo mv /etc/resolve.conf /etc/resolve.conf.original
 sudo mv /etc/resolve.conf.new /etc/resolve.conf

I was having some issues at first until I realized what was happening.

In the end I finally received the following error. I was hoping some one could help me with it.
Code: [Select]
dcerouter_1030439:~# sudo rndc reload
WARNING: key file (/etc/bind/rndc.key) exists, but using default configuration file (/etc/bind/rndc.conf)
rndc: connection to remote host closed
This may indicate that
* the remote server is using an older version of the command protocol,
* this host is not authorized to connect,
* the clocks are not synchronized, or
* the key is invalid.

System = 10.04 core only install. Using the "LMCE-1004-20120730212926289.iso"
Thanks.

It is resolv.conf    not resolve.conf.

Probably why you had some issues.
I never quit... I just ping out.