Author Topic: how do i get up and running  (Read 2003 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
how do i get up and running
« on: August 01, 2005, 11:01:37 pm »
Hi all im a newby,

Could someone tell me what im doing wrong,
ive tryed installing pluto with the kick start cd from the downloads section but all i get is a error message.

INIT:cannot execute "/user/pluto/bin/report_DCERouter _status.sh"

INIT:id "1" respawning too fast :disabled for 5 minutes


could someone please help and explain what this means

thx in advance my email is newbielink:mailto:lee-hall-is@msn.com [nonactive]

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
how do i get up and running
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2005, 09:33:19 am »
Just to be sure I understand....  You got through the whole installation process.  It asked you for your device and activation code and installed without errors, right?  Is this a Core, or a Hybrid?  Are you able to access the PlutoAdmin website hosted on your computer?  If so, could you try enabling remote assistance in wizard, security, outside access, and then send us a live chat request so we can have a tech login and take a peek?

I've never heard of that happening.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
how do i get up and running
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2005, 12:11:03 pm »
Hi! I got the same problem.
I could not register my device and activation code, during the setup,  because the system said i could not contact the Pluto server.
But when it's in this state I can reach it with ping, so I think I had link when i tried to register to..
My system is a Hybrid (everything in the same computer)

\Magnus

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
how do i get up and running
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2005, 02:15:37 pm »
I would suggest then just waiting for the .31 release, due in a few more days.  We re-wrote the installation process in .31 so there's no need to register online first (it asks questions as it installs), and will install without an internet connection.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
how do i get up and running
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2005, 05:30:31 pm »
that will sort out my problems too - i'm getting "connect failed unknown database Pluto_main" databse or similar - it disappears far too quickly!

Jason

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
how do i get up and running
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2005, 05:37:37 pm »
When is the .31 supposed to be released?
It's not my intention to be a pain in the ***, but i'm just wondering when to look out for it.

Im looking on the sait 5 times a day now...  :)

\Magnus

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
how do i get up and running
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2005, 07:46:06 am »
we can't tell for sure, because we need to test it, hopefully if everything is ok we'll release it in 2-3 days.