Author Topic: Other ways to change UI1 to UI2?  (Read 1422 times)

wortmanb

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Other ways to change UI1 to UI2?
« on: January 10, 2008, 02:59:00 am »
I've got a MD PC attached to a TV in a room where there's no easy way to get a VGA monitor to it.  By the same token, if I move it to my office, there's no easy way to get an sVideo cable connected to it and a TV.  To change from UI1 to UI2, the only way I know to do it is to re-invoke the wizard, but that requires both VGA and, after I tell it to switch to sVideo, ... sVideo.  Is there another way (I'm not afraid of command-line) to tell the MD to switch to UI2?

Thanks!


Bret Wortman

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Other ways to change UI1 to UI2?
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2008, 06:22:32 am »
You can change the connector in the wizard by selecting a number that corresponds with that connector. Check the wiki on running the avwizard for the specific number of each connector and how to run it by pressing the shift key when you hear the beeps as it boots up.
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

danielk

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: Other ways to change UI1 to UI2?
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2008, 06:05:09 pm »
You can also change UI in the admin web interface.. I did it before when testing a 710 beta with a broken Video Configuration Wizard. I don't recall the steps in detail, but I changed the UI for the MD, then regenerated the UI, then rebooted.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Other ways to change UI1 to UI2?
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2008, 09:28:59 am »
I've got a MD PC attached to a TV in a room where there's no easy way to get a VGA monitor to it.  By the same token, if I move it to my office, there's no easy way to get an sVideo cable connected to it and a TV.  To change from UI1 to UI2, the only way I know to do it is to re-invoke the wizard, but that requires both VGA and, after I tell it to switch to sVideo, ... sVideo.  Is there another way (I'm not afraid of command-line) to tell the MD to switch to UI2?

Thanks!


Bret Wortman

See this page on the wiki http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard

Use these keys to change the output connector;

 Keys for choosing a connector:

1: DVI
2: VGA
3: Component
4: Composite
5: S-Video

Use these keys for setting the initial resolution to display AVwizard screens;

Keys for choosing a resolution:

6: 640x480
7: 1024x768
8: 720p
9: 1080i
0: 1080p

Then you can run the AVwizard and choose UI2 and any other options you require ;-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

wortmanb

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Other ways to change UI1 to UI2?
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2008, 04:55:41 pm »
I should have realized the number keys were my answer.  I have no plea other than foolishness.

Thanks for the pointers and gentleness!  It worked like a champ....


Bret

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Other ways to change UI1 to UI2?
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2008, 05:54:08 pm »
I should have realized the number keys were my answer.  I have no plea other than foolishness.

Thanks for the pointers and gentleness!  It worked like a champ....


Bret

Np... glad it helped :-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

bigdboing

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Other ways to change UI1 to UI2?
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2008, 07:34:52 pm »
Are there any other ways to make this change?  Perhaps a value in the database somewhere or on the Admin website.  I browsed through both and didn't see anything that stands out.

The reason I ask is that I'm running 0710 beta at 1080i.  If I understand correctly this res. is not supported anymore, but It's the only resolution above 480 that my rear projection tv will accept.  So if I rerun the AVwizard, I have to set it up at 480p, then make changes to the xorg.conf file, and to the database then reboot.

Thanks

wortmanb

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Other ways to change UI1 to UI2?
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2008, 02:02:17 am »
You might be able to change it through the Admin interface -- change the settings under Orbiters and pick the one you want.  It appears that on my system, at least, these values are all set elsewhere and aren't modifiable through the web interface, but YMMV.