Author Topic: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit  (Read 3010 times)

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« on: January 09, 2008, 06:52:17 am »
Linux moon83 2.6.22-14-generic #1 SMP Sun Oct 14 21:45:15 GMT 2007 x86_64 GNU/Linux
 8)

Running 32 0710 beta on core

did nothing special

I did not know until I tried to install a 32bit package
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2008, 12:09:19 pm »
Same here, but I don't know, what is so special about it. It has some geek factor (always good :-)), but does it help in any relevant way to display a smoother picture, better sound, or faster menu?

rgds
Oliver

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2008, 12:21:01 pm »
Same here, but I don't know, what is so special about it. It has some geek factor (always good :-)), but does it help in any relevant way to display a smoother picture, better sound, or faster menu?

rgds
Oliver

Well yes it does... you probably see about a 8-10% performance improvement over 32bit on the same processor. This will improve over time as the 64bit code base improves and expands.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2008, 05:45:38 pm »
I found the same thing when I plugged my first media director inth the system. It automatiallcy installed as 64bit.
This is great however a lot of the packages dont install properly on it.
I could notget my mce remote or libdvdcss to install or work on this system

In the end I rebuilt the image as a i386 and all worked.

Thought I would add that incase anyone else is experiencing similar problems.

Regards

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2008, 06:54:03 pm »
Hello Andrew,

Well yes it does... you probably see about a 8-10% performance improvement over 32bit on the same processor. This will improve over time as the 64bit code base improves and expands.

8-10% is not a small number, but never the less hardly noticeable by the average user, is it?

Any particular area where these speed improvements show in the MD? I am currently running 1080p on via ATI 2600XT to a NEC PG 6 (I know, there are better resolutions for the beamer), and I see heavy tearing. The tearing slightly improves if I change deinterlacing from best to something less CPU intensive. The CPU is something like a 4400 x2 AMD. Is this a problem of the ATI driver in general, or a problem with not enough CPU power?

rgds
Oliver

dgirard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2008, 07:30:07 pm »
Hello Andrew,

Well yes it does... you probably see about a 8-10% performance improvement over 32bit on the same processor. This will improve over time as the 64bit code base improves and expands.

8-10% is not a small number, but never the less hardly noticeable by the average user, is it?

Any particular area where these speed improvements show in the MD? I am currently running 1080p on via ATI 2600XT to a NEC PG 6 (I know, there are better resolutions for the beamer), and I see heavy tearing. The tearing slightly improves if I change deinterlacing from best to something less CPU intensive. The CPU is something like a 4400 x2 AMD. Is this a problem of the ATI driver in general, or a problem with not enough CPU power?

rgds
Oliver


8-10% is huge if the system is just barely able to handle the load in 32 bit mode...obviously less of an issue if you've got more horsepower...my system can just barely handle 1080p (handles 720p no problem)...with the odd stuttering...I'm hoping the extra percentage will solve the stutters, and save me $150-$300 for a new Mobo/CPU...!


posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2008, 11:26:35 pm »
As I am creating a new system, it really is not much of a point. Any of the E6xxx Core2Duo should be sufficient. But, if you have a current system and see problems, which you pinpoint to missing CPU power, 8-10% may be helpful for you. I'd be very interested to hear your findings, as soon as you get a chance to try it out.

All tests I have done so far do not show an increase in speed for most applications, but those tests are NOT LMCE related, which is my reason for being interested in real-life experience.

rgds
Oliver

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2008, 01:06:46 am »
The benefit of the 64 bit OS shows in very demanding applications like H.264 HD. A place where you need every advantage.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2008, 11:37:42 am »
Hello 1audio,
 
The benefit of the 64 bit OS shows in very demanding applications like H.264 HD. A place where you need every advantage.

Would you might sending links for any benchmarks and or tests outlining the difference between H.264 decoding running 32bit vs. 64bit? It is my understanding, that any kind of decoding would foremost benefit from multi-threading, and only places where huge amounts of memory (more memory, than 32bit can easily address) need to be worked with, a 64bit system has advantages.

rgds
Oliver

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2008, 12:03:33 pm »
I found the same thing when I plugged my first media director inth the system. It automatiallcy installed as 64bit.
This is great however a lot of the packages dont install properly on it.
I could notget my mce remote or libdvdcss to install or work on this system

In the end I rebuilt the image as a i386 and all worked.

Thought I would add that incase anyone else is experiencing similar problems.

Regards

mce_usb2 and libdvdcss are both fixed now in more recent builds

...yes you are correct you can always force a 64bit MD to 32Bit by doing exactly what you did.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2008, 12:08:13 pm »
Hello Andrew,

Well yes it does... you probably see about a 8-10% performance improvement over 32bit on the same processor. This will improve over time as the 64bit code base improves and expands.

8-10% is not a small number, but never the less hardly noticeable by the average user, is it?

Any particular area where these speed improvements show in the MD? I am currently running 1080p on via ATI 2600XT to a NEC PG 6 (I know, there are better resolutions for the beamer), and I see heavy tearing. The tearing slightly improves if I change deinterlacing from best to something less CPU intensive. The CPU is something like a 4400 x2 AMD. Is this a problem of the ATI driver in general, or a problem with not enough CPU power?

rgds
Oliver


Well currently even a small performance gain is useful when dealing with 'heavy' media playback requirements.

The ATI drivers are still not performing as well as nVidia's and cause no end of problems currently. We do not build any hardware products with ATI graphics because of this... its a shame as the underlying hardware is certainly more than upto the job... its the drivers.

Currently I would suggest going to an nVidia based card - 6100 (onboard chip), 6150 (onboard chip), 6200 or 7300
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2008, 05:57:14 pm »
The ATI drivers are still not performing as well as nVidia's and cause no end of problems currently. We do not build any hardware products with ATI graphics because of this... its a shame as the underlying hardware is certainly more than upto the job... its the drivers.
It really is a shame. The card is in my home cinema PC regularly running Vista Ultimate. It was just a test to see how easy one can setup an additional MD. Apart from the initial problem with the sound, everything else was easy.

BTW: Do you see a difference in the quality of the ATI drivers between the 32bit and the 64bit version?

Quote
Currently I would suggest going to an nVidia based card - 6100 (onboard chip), 6150 (onboard chip), 6200 or 7300

Thanks for that info. I already defined the 6200 as a requirement for a new MD and a new Hybrid.

rgds
Oliver

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #12 on: January 10, 2008, 10:44:07 pm »
I hope so, I just bought the Abit AN-M2HD mobo which has the 7050PV! This is a very nice mobo for a good price - took me months to pick it, only to find out it has just been discontinued! I managed to find a reconditioned one :)

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2008, 04:52:45 am »
I hope so, I just bought the Abit AN-M2HD mobo which has the 7050PV! This is a very nice mobo for a good price - took me months to pick it, only to find out it has just been discontinued! I managed to find a reconditioned one :)

I have two of these and was thinking of more where did you see it was being discontinued.
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Cool My 0710 MD is running 64 bit
« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2008, 05:27:04 am »
I went through literally dozens of online computer stores all around Australia, and they all had it on their catalogues, but none had any in stock. Then I found one that said it had it in stock, so I ordered - then they contacted me to tell me it was on backorder, and they were contacting the supplier. About a week later (3 days ago) they got back to me and said that they had been told it was discontinued! Its still on the Abit web site, but that doesn't necessarily mean anything. From experience, most manufacturers discontinue products on different schedules for different countries, so it still could be around depending on where you are.