Author Topic: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"  (Read 2168 times)

Saegrov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« on: January 06, 2008, 01:23:48 am »
I just bought a new mediapc and after some problems with drivers i finally managed to get to the AVWizard.
I think there's something wierd with my onboard-videocard (Asus M2N-VM HDMI) because the only way i could get into AVWizard was by hitting 3 when the screen goes black (composit input!!). If i tried to change it to DVI/HDMI it worked but when i changed the resolution to greater than 640x480 it would only change the resolution for the wizard but not output the correct resolution. The resolution is greater than the screen so i'd have to move the mouse around to see the whole picutre.

Now i'm wondering if this is a driver problem, LMCE problem, screen problem or if it's the motherboard.

I haven't tried with HDMI yet but i can't that it should make any difference (have to change some jumpers on the mobo to change from DVI to HDMI) but i will try HDMI-> Pioneer plasma.

Atm i'm trying to reinstall LMCE to see if it helps. And btw, i used the envy guide to get the newest drivers.

I did get it to work properly with VGA tho, but that doesn't solve my problem since i'm gonna use the HDMI/DVI output.

I'm grateful for any answers! :)

Regards Saegrov.

« Last Edit: January 06, 2008, 01:25:23 am by Saegrov »

Saegrov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2008, 02:06:11 am »
Now i've just reinstalled and it's the same with DVI-> pc-screen. I've tried every resolution and every refreshrate.

What did work tho is DVI->HDMI on my plasma with 720p output, the other resolutions were the same as with my pc-screen but my plasma is only hd-ready and 720p is what i likes the most.

I'm now setting up the system and i'm gonna try some DVDs and some HD-content with UI2 and UI3 and how it works.

-Saegrov

Saegrov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2008, 02:15:06 am »
For some reason i can't see the wizard-lady, i can only hear her. The video is completly black. Any suggestions?

edit: Changing to UI2 did the trick  ::)
« Last Edit: January 06, 2008, 02:51:25 am by Saegrov »

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2008, 06:50:21 am »
Your motherboard should have a DVI connector not an HDMI connector and it should have the nvidia 6100 chipset. The 6100 chipset doesn't have all of the capabilities of the 6150 and that may be part of the problem. When you start the system into the AV Wizard (shift key down after the first beep) you will then need to push the 1 key on your remote (or the attached keyboard) to shift it to DVI. here will be a chirp before it switches. If you get to the verbal instructions you have passed the AV wizard.

Double check the model number on that MB. It should have an e-sata connector on the back but the illustration shows no HDMI. http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?modelmenu=1&model=1343&l1=3&l2=101&l3=345 The 6100 and 6150 chipsets are officially obsolete so we will all need to learn how to support newer stuff.

Saegrov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2008, 02:47:39 pm »
Your motherboard should have a DVI connector not an HDMI connector and it should have the nvidia 6100 chipset. The 6100 chipset doesn't have all of the capabilities of the 6150 and that may be part of the problem. When you start the system into the AV Wizard (shift key down after the first beep) you will then need to push the 1 key on your remote (or the attached keyboard) to shift it to DVI. here will be a chirp before it switches. If you get to the verbal instructions you have passed the AV wizard.

Double check the model number on that MB. It should have an e-sata connector on the back but the illustration shows no HDMI. http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?modelmenu=1&model=1343&l1=3&l2=101&l3=345 The 6100 and 6150 chipsets are officially obsolete so we will all need to learn how to support newer stuff.

My motherboard does have both a HDMI and a DVI connector.
Productinformation
Product specification


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2008, 03:03:48 pm »
Your motherboard should have a DVI connector not an HDMI connector and it should have the nvidia 6100 chipset. The 6100 chipset doesn't have all of the capabilities of the 6150 and that may be part of the problem. When you start the system into the AV Wizard (shift key down after the first beep) you will then need to push the 1 key on your remote (or the attached keyboard) to shift it to DVI. here will be a chirp before it switches. If you get to the verbal instructions you have passed the AV wizard.

Double check the model number on that MB. It should have an e-sata connector on the back but the illustration shows no HDMI. http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?modelmenu=1&model=1343&l1=3&l2=101&l3=345 The 6100 and 6150 chipsets are officially obsolete so we will all need to learn how to support newer stuff.

My motherboard does have both a HDMI and a DVI connector.
Productinformation
Product specification



Our NerveCentre 100 is also 6150 based and does have an HDMI out http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Convergenthome
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2008, 05:51:49 pm »
That card (and Asus's web site hides lots) uses the 7050 chipset. That chipset only works with the newer driver. You need to either update your driver or wait until 710 is ready enough for you. Updating the driver isn't real easy. . .

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2008, 12:00:55 pm »
That card (and Asus's web site hides lots) uses the 7050 chipset. That chipset only works with the newer driver. You need to either update your driver or wait until 710 is ready enough for you. Updating the driver isn't real easy. . .

If the chipset is indeed the 7 series, then you are probably having the same issues I had. You will need to edit the xorg.conf file. See my posts in the forum on the 0710 Beta 2, and also at http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=3500.15

Feel free to ask questions if you need to.
Best Regards,
Richard

Saegrov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2008, 12:45:26 pm »
That card (and Asus's web site hides lots) uses the 7050 chipset. That chipset only works with the newer driver. You need to either update your driver or wait until 710 is ready enough for you. Updating the driver isn't real easy. . .

Yeah, i did upgrade to latest drivers by following tkmedias 123 guide but i don't think it worked the first time because when looking in xorg.conf, the driver was set to nv. I did another reinstall and then it worked like a charm.
But it still can't output 1600x1200 @ 60hz (my pc-monitors preferred resolution). If i set it to 1600x1200 my pc screen tells me it get 1280x 720. So obviously the picture is to big to fit the screen and i have to move the mouse to the sides to "move the picture" to see it all.

Anyway the motherboard works quite well with UI2 with overlay, it doesn't work with transparency (all videos show a black screen). But playing dvds isn't the best with UI2, specially horizontal panning is awful on my plasma (same dvd, same scene with PS3 as a player works fine). I dunno what causing this but i'm gonnna test the mobo quite alot more, and if i can find a duallayer dvd i'll try the beta as well and maybe write a wiki article about the mobo and my experience.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2008, 08:50:37 pm »
The 7050 chipset seems to work better with the default 0710 drivers.

I tried the envy update on 0710 and I am having problems stuck vesa mode right now.

My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

Saegrov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2008, 10:48:59 pm »
The 7050 chipset seems to work better with the default 0710 drivers.

I tried the envy update on 0710 and I am having problems stuck vesa mode right now.



Just installed beta and atm it's working like a charm. I also installed envy after i did a test boot, and envy drivers is working.
But i cannon't set resolution to 1600x1200 (the option isn't in the AVWiz anymore) after i installed the beta version. Doesn't bother me tho, just mentioning it :)

edit: Damn i love the beta! Now the transparency works as well! :D

« Last Edit: January 07, 2008, 11:02:49 pm by Saegrov »

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2008, 01:15:34 am »
The 7050 chipset seems to work better with the default 0710 drivers.

I tried the envy update on 0710 and I am having problems stuck vesa mode right now.



Can you post your xorg.conf and I'll see if I can see anything that jumps out at me?
Best Regards,
Richard

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2008, 06:49:47 am »
I know I have to change the xorg.conf "vesa" setting to "nvidia" but it keeps getting overwritten. I saw a post to put exit in a script somewhere just havent had the time to check.

If you are expert at xorg.conf's

I get some problem ones together for you to look at.

VIA - PC2500
1360x768 or 1366X768 resolution. HDMI connector.

thanks for the help.
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2008, 02:29:10 pm »
I know I have to change the xorg.conf "vesa" setting to "nvidia" but it keeps getting overwritten. I saw a post to put exit in a script somewhere just havent had the time to check.

If you are expert at xorg.conf's

I get some problem ones together for you to look at.

VIA - PC2500
1360x768 or 1366X768 resolution. HDMI connector.

thanks for the help.

Not really and expert - it just that I have just gone through the same process and faced the same problems with my Nvidia card.

For the Nvidia card, the HDMI connector would be:
Option "UseDisplayDevice" "DFP"
Option "TVStandard" "HD720p"

HD720p is a progressive scanline format, so make sure your TV supports progressive before you use it.


As for your Nvidia getting changed to Vesa - that seems like the Nvidia driver may not be installed correctly and the X display system can't get it to load correctly. Have a look at /var/logs and see if you have a Xorg.0.log that you can read to see what is happening.

Best Regards,
Richard.
Best Regards,
Richard

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: AVWizard setting resolution "correctly"
« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2008, 04:34:38 pm »
Thanks I check when I get home tonight.
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/