Author Topic: Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?  (Read 2465 times)

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?
« on: December 29, 2007, 02:19:47 am »
1366x768 is a standard resolution on HD-Ready LCD TV's.

In the latest Nvidia driver this resolution is finally supported.
It works for me without modelines :)

I hope this driver also makes it in to 0710 final.
http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_display_ia32_169.04.html

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2007, 08:16:50 pm »
you could try to modify /usr/pluto/share/Resolutions.conf

best regards, hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

dopey

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2007, 10:56:49 pm »
You will also need to add the resolution to the database. It's actually not all that hard though. You have to do the same thing to get the N770 and N800 going (or at least you did). You should check the Nokia orbiter documentation and do some searching on the forum. I posted how I got a non-standard resolution to be accepted by LinuxMCE in the User forum. Although, I did have other issues... probably unrelated...

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2007, 08:21:34 pm »
Why do I need to edit those files every time I install?
This is my feature request...
I just want future users of LinuxMCE to have an option to select it easily.

I know how to make it work and I have also posted that information in the install section. But since this is a standard resolution I think it should be added. I do not belive everyone is using their PC monitors on LinuxMCE?

Or maybe I'm missing something here... I live in Europe and analog HD is something that never came... All HD TV's (flatscreens) sold over here have VGA, DVI or HDMI. So Europeans have either a CRT TV with Scart or a Flatpanel with VGA, DVI or HDMI... CRT with ypbpr does not exist, they come with RGB SCART which is SD. Most Plasma and LCD TV have ypbpr connections too but why use them when VGA, DVI or HDMI can deliver pixel perfect resolutions.

Newer TV's now come with 1080p and they are pixel perfect at that resolution. But hey are still very expensive.  HD-Ready TV's are really cheap (When I say HD-Ready I do not mean CRT because they do not exist here),  and they usually have 1366x768 as pixel perfect resolution. Plasma TV's usually have 1024x768...

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2007, 09:00:34 pm »
Why do I need to edit those files every time I install?
This is my feature request...
I just want future users of LinuxMCE to have an option to select it easily.

I know how to make it work and I have also posted that information in the install section. But since this is a standard resolution I think it should be added. I do not belive everyone is using their PC monitors on LinuxMCE?
if you please could verify that the additions requested by dopey and me work and enable you to select the resolution from the AV-Wizard? This would allow us to enable that extensions for further versions.

best regards,
Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2007, 01:59:06 pm »
Sounds good Hari, I'll try that and tell you what my results are.
I'm now installing the 64bit beta1 and installed the 64 nvidia driver from 20.12.2007 on my LinuxMCE server.
My server uses a 1600x1200 resolution wich I also do not see here in the AVwizard on 64bit Beta1.
1600x1200 was selectable on 0704.

I'll try on my 2 MD's.

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2007, 02:30:39 pm »
I tried to edit /usr/pluto/share/Resolutions.conf  and I se a lot of resolutions that are set visible = false. 1366x768 and 1600x1200 are there too. So I just ran a replace false with true on all resolutions and rerun the AVWizard on the server. No other settins where changed.

Now the server boots in 1600x1200, and I have to try and setup a media director to test 1366x768.

Note:
Server is running a fresh install 64bit 0704 Beta1
I uppgraded the NVidia driver to version 169.25 wich was released 20.12.2007
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x64_169.25_whql.html
« Last Edit: December 31, 2007, 02:41:54 pm by cirion »

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?
« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2007, 04:01:32 pm »
I'm sorry to confirm that in the 64bit beta1 this does not work on the MD :(

I had to upgrade the driver manually on the MD and add the changes to /usr/pluto/share/Resolutions.conf on the MD.
I had to rerun the Avwizard.

Now I got the option to select 1366x768, but when selecting it, the resolution was still 640x480 after the change. I went with it and finished the AVWizard, and it rebooted. After booting it started rebuilding the UI. The resolution was only 640x480.

I looked in the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file and there was only a modeline for 640x480, resolution and virtual size was also set to 640x480. TV mode however was set to 1366x768.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?
« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2007, 08:04:36 pm »
I'm sorry to confirm that in the 64bit beta1 this does not work on the MD :(

I had to upgrade the driver manually on the MD and add the changes to /usr/pluto/share/Resolutions.conf on the MD.
I had to rerun the Avwizard.

Now I got the option to select 1366x768, but when selecting it, the resolution was still 640x480 after the change. I went with it and finished the AVWizard, and it rebooted. After booting it started rebuilding the UI. The resolution was only 640x480.

I looked in the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file and there was only a modeline for 640x480, resolution and virtual size was also set to 640x480. TV mode however was set to 1366x768.

Hi... please post a Mantis ( http://mantis.linuxmce.org/ )about the AVwizard and resolution issues raised in this thread relating to 0710 beta. The updated AVwizard in 0710 has a way to have extra resolutions/setup added (before it was hard coded)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Can 1366x768 be added to the AVWizard?
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2008, 08:56:16 pm »
I would sure like an advanced option in the web panel to edit the xorg.conf or at least manually modify the key settings to get alternative resolutions going. I recently tweaked 704 to run 1080p and tracked down the core problem that was limiting it- that the default mode that Nvidia inserts as a 1920X1080 mode is not a valid CEA mode so my monitor (and others ) will reject it. Manual ability to modify those details from the web panel would be easier and less risky than ssh'ing into the machine to edit files.