Author Topic: How do I get Scenario info?  (Read 1243 times)

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
How do I get Scenario info?
« on: December 15, 2007, 10:47:55 pm »
I'd like to set up the Scenario info as Insteon Groups..

Anyone know how I get access to the Scenarios?
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: How do I get Scenario info?
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2007, 01:38:26 pm »
Wizard --> Scenarios

BTW INSTEON supporting will be implemented for the next LMCE release (0710) only. Currently it isn't supported.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5476
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get Scenario info?
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2007, 01:54:04 pm »
dude, ddamron and PeteK are working together to create not one, but two very complete INSTEON GSD's, check out the threads here in this forum.

-Thom

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: How do I get Scenario info?
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2007, 03:36:18 pm »
dude, ddamron and PeteK are working together to create not one, but two very complete INSTEON GSD's, check out the threads here in this forum.

-Thom


Cool, dude but there is no any marks in that thread about it :) Anyway, it was wrong ;)
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: How do I get Scenario info?
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2007, 03:16:46 am »
Heh, no worries...

I have both the PLM and the EZBridge working quite well now..  each device sees the others traffic... it's awesome watching the logs....

regards,

Dan
p.s.

Still trying to figure out how to read scenario info to create groups....
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: How do I get Scenario info?
« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2007, 10:30:48 am »
Bump!!!

STILL don't know how to do this...

Dan
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: How do I get Scenario info?
« Reply #6 on: December 24, 2007, 02:34:24 pm »
I'd like to set up the Scenario info as Insteon Groups..

Anyone know how I get access to the Scenarios?

Hi Dan,

I don't have any devs online at the moment to ask that question of... but you could simply look in the DB for the table that contains the info you need and write a query to extract it. Clearly there must be code that already does that... but you could rig some queries up for now and then replace them later to get you started.

Anyway... remind me on Thursday and I'll see who around to ask ;-) ..... assuming no one else has replied to you that is!

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: How do I get Scenario info?
« Reply #7 on: December 24, 2007, 10:34:41 pm »
Totalllymaxed,

That's not a bad idea!  I could do that.. but that's only HALF of the problem...

Once I have the Scenario info, I will create Groups for instant simultaneous changes to lights...

Now, I need to know WHEN a scenario is sent..  Currently, the ROUTER interprets the scenario (event?) and sends out the commands one by one...

It may send them all together, but when it comes to Ruby, because of the single thread.. they come through one by one.. :(

Thanks for your brainstorming though!  You never know what throwing around Ideas might develop.

Dan
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.