Author Topic: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...  (Read 1698 times)

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« on: December 18, 2007, 03:10:26 am »
When I browse media, if I use gestures, all is well...

However, if I use the up/down arrows on the fiire chief, it looks as if some pages get skipped..

Can anyone else confirm this?
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2007, 06:20:11 am »
I couldn't get it to skip a page but it does skip entrys. Its hard to be sure the gyro isn't interacting when you push the button. I think is a problem with either the remote or possibly mixing gyro and arrows. On UI1 navigation it seems pretty stable.

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2007, 06:45:29 am »
yeah, I agree... I can't be sure it's skipping a whole page.. (I know it skips past my mash episodes... lol)
however, using JUST the gyro seems to work fine.. I tried holding the remote super still... and it still skipped by them...
Thanks for the confirmation!  I thought I was seeing things...
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2007, 07:39:43 am »
Maybe its just editorializing "don't watch those". A new feature we should enhance. Only plays content that has a 3 star or better rating and a good New Yorker review.

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2007, 07:57:37 am »
Heh, what... Hey.... wait....
Are you saying my MASH sucks?!?!?

LOL

The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2007, 08:07:31 am »
Its your system-you write the rules. Another feature enhancement. and when the system can't play a media file we just say it doesn't meet the critical rules.

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2007, 08:35:27 am »
LOL, that's all I need... a system that TELLS me what to watch, or even better, a system the tells me what NOT to watch
1audio, lemme take you out for a beer!  lol
that's just great!

The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2007, 11:19:49 am »
When I browse media, if I use gestures, all is well...

However, if I use the up/down arrows on the fiire chief, it looks as if some pages get skipped..

Can anyone else confirm this?


The the Fiire Chief uses a keyboard buffer to map its buttons and then this buffer is sent to the device being controlled. So essentially Fiire seem to be emulating a keyboard device! I think what you are seeing is some double bound kind of bug in their keyboard buffer code.... at least thats my guess.

I'll look at this with a Fiire Chief later if I can.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

danielk

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2007, 05:35:44 pm »
The Gyration remote, which the Fiire Chief is a mod of, sends plain old keyboard events so it isn't surprising that the Fiire Chief does so.

Have you tried changing the keyboard repeat rate through the KDE setup? Maybe the timeout is set too low?

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2007, 09:09:55 pm »
It's not skipping 'full' pages...
it's like it's skipping 8-10 items in the list..
when I change again, for a split second, I can see what I SHOULD have seen..just before it changes pages...
BTW, Fiire Station 1" UI2

Dan
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: I found a bug with the Fiire Chief integration...
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2007, 01:17:22 am »
Found another one...
This one should be easy to fix...

I'm using Fiire's Stations.. they don't work with Mythtv.. and when you attempt TV from the menu, you get a nice little message
saying "Myth does not run on this Platform"

However, if you press the GREEN (TV) button, it actually attempts to run Mythfrontend...
Of course, it fails...

:)
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.