Author Topic: 0710 beta 2 available  (Read 51351 times)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4543
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #120 on: January 08, 2008, 06:08:29 pm »
Hi all,

Daniel provided a beta2 image yesterday. Installation went fine for me.

http://vt100.at/kubuntu-linuxmce-0710-i386-beta-2.iso.torrent

Don't bother downloading older versions (beta1 or amd64), they have some issues and probably won't work for you.

best regards,
Hari

The hot news today is that there will be an 'official' Beta1 released as soon as the new build server has been tested and is delivering good iso's... which its not quite doing at the moment. At a guess I would think that will be next week at the latest... and I would expect that by then we will offer 32bit & 64bit versions and vdr integration will be there too :-)

So thanks very much for your patience with us todate... we do realise how frustrating the wait is!

Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #121 on: January 08, 2008, 06:20:38 pm »
I am confused  ??? will the beta 1 or beta 2 more up to date.

I have already installed beta2 32 bit.

What is the advantage of beta1 just the option to install 64bit


Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

danielk

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #122 on: January 08, 2008, 08:26:49 pm »
It will be probably be called "Beta 3" to avoid confusion. The earlier betas were only meant to be released to the developers on the lmce-dev mailing list, but due to a miscommunication between myself and Hari were posted to the forum. (They aren't super secret or anything like that, it's just that all the warnings were posted to the mailing list and most people there knew that the betas could hose their systems; thankfully developer beta 2 wasn't quite as dangerous as developer beta 1.)

The hope is that the next beta will have both the "VDR" and "MythTV" working properly. FIY I posted directions to creating the patched MythTV packages to the lmce-dev mailing list on Friday for anyone interested.

-- Daniel

deepsin

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #123 on: January 09, 2008, 12:26:32 am »
I downloaded kubuntu-linuxmce-0710-i386-beta-2.iso locally. But when I mounted the iso to take peek inside it I see the following in isolinux.cfg

" Install LinuxMCE 0710 for I386 ".

I hope this doesn't means that I can't install on my amd64 machine? As in the past installers have given me this problem...

Thanks in advance..

Disarm

  • First post!
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #124 on: January 09, 2008, 08:41:49 am »
2 questions for the "beta3":

-Is it gonna be upgradeable to the oficial 0710 final release?

-is it a clean install as the beta2 or is there gonna be an upgrade for the 0704 release?

Thanks

A.J.

jcd

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #125 on: January 09, 2008, 09:32:41 am »
I downloaded kubuntu-linuxmce-0710-i386-beta-2.iso locally. But when I mounted the iso to take peek inside it I see the following in isolinux.cfg

" Install LinuxMCE 0710 for I386 ".

I hope this doesn't means that I can't install on my amd64 machine? As in the past installers have given me this problem...

Thanks in advance..

I installed kubuntu-linuxmce-0710-i386-beta-2.iso on an amd64 system without trouble.

JC

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #126 on: January 09, 2008, 09:44:49 am »
What version of VDR can we expect in the upcomming "Beta3"?
Will it be based on 0.5.12 with support for HD channels?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4543
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #127 on: January 09, 2008, 12:29:54 pm »
What version of VDR can we expect in the upcomming "Beta3"?
Will it be based on 0.5.12 with support for HD channels?

we are using vdr-1.4.7 in the 0710 release
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4543
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #128 on: January 09, 2008, 12:42:20 pm »
2 questions for the "beta3":

-Is it gonna be upgradeable to the oficial 0710 final release?

-is it a clean install as the beta2 or is there gonna be an upgrade for the 0704 release?

Thanks

A.J.

When you install from the Beta DVD onto a drive that already has an 0710 installation this will be detected and it will offer you the option to use the existing settings for the Core and any MD's you have created. So in this way you can retain the settings and setup between DVD installs.

The DVD installer will still wipe the drive you install to just as the current DVD installs do.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

GTO

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #129 on: January 09, 2008, 02:23:34 pm »
would the final version allow users to create different partitions?

so that 2 linux distribution can coexist in a system?

jcd

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #130 on: January 09, 2008, 02:50:00 pm »
The DVD installer will still wipe the drive you install to just as the current DVD installs do.

That's too bad ...

It is obviously not "required" as shown by the install procedure proposed by Zaerc previously ...

Why is it not just an option?

Matthew

  • Douchebag
  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 567
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #131 on: January 09, 2008, 03:49:24 pm »
Here is how I installed the beta2 ISO manually to a partition, without burning a DVD. 

WARNING: improper use of the following commands will likely destroy other partitions if you're not careful!!!  This is not for the squimish and your mileage may vary:




# create /dev/sdaX
fdisk


reboot


#mount the ISO
cd /where/you/saved/the/iso
mkdir -pv /media/linuxmce
mount -v kubuntu-linuxmce-0710-i386-beta-2.iso /media/linuxmce -o loop,ro -t iso9660


# Create a filesystem on the new partition.
mkfs.ext3 /dev/sdaX


# Mount the new partition and go there
mkdir -pv /media/sdaX
mount /dev/sdaX /media/sdaX
cd /media/sdaX


# Untar the base.
cat /media/linuxmce/lmce-image/linux-mce.tar.gz_0{0,1} | gzip -cd | tar xvf -

# Put a few things in their place.
rmdir lost+found
mklost+found
mkdir -pv dev proc
cp -iv /media/linuxmce/lmce-image/firstboot etc/init.d/
ln -sv ../init.d/firstboot etc/rc2.d/S90firstboot
cp -iv /media/linuxmce/diskless-images/* usr/pluto/install/


# Find the UUIDs of the partitions we're goting to use.
vol_id -u /dev/sdaX # newly created
#>      d43aaa52-a120-47f5-aae7-721aa5fe90a7    # mine for example
vol_id -u /dev/sdaY # existing swap
#>      593b77dd-54c8-42cd-acb7-2d7c76c2c7f1    # mine for example

# Use those numbers to edit the following files:
vi boot/grub/menu.lst
vi etc/fstab

# You may want to skip this one if you only have one NIC.
#vi etc/network/interfaces
sed 's/eth0:1/eth1/g' -i etc/network/interfaces

# Let the system detect your NIC(s) instead.
#vi etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules
sed '/"net".*"eth."/d' -i etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules


grep '^mysql:' etc/passwd | cut -d: -f3,4
#>      109:119         # 0704, 0710 beta1-2

# Change ownership of the database files.
find var/lib/mysql ! -user root -exec chown 109:119 '{}' \;



reboot




Everything is done as the root user, and you will need to replace /dev/sdaX and /dev/sdaY with the partitions you created or want to use.  You will also need to configure a bootloader to start your partition, I used the existing GRUB install on another partititon and added extra targets to its /boot/grub/menu.lst.

No guarantees that this will give you a properly working system, but so far everything seems to work fine for me.

I tried adapting those instructions to the FAT32 partition method that I'd posted (but which booted me into only initrd with the partition mounted not on / but on /root), but it still failed the same way. So I deleted the partition and started over using exactly those instructions (not the FAT32 adaptation of the "boot from USB Flash"). It still failed.

I created a 9GB partition as /dev/sda3 to accommodate the decompressed contents of the ISO, that total 7733028B on my partition. I got the UUID of the new partition and the existing swap partition:
Code: [Select]
# vol_id /dev/sda3
ID_FS_USAGE=filesystem
ID_FS_TYPE=ext3
ID_FS_VERSION=1.0
ID_FS_UUID=78785b3c-875f-4e35-8529-09f0e63d96cc
ID_FS_LABEL=
ID_FS_LABEL_SAFE=
# vol_id /dev/sda5
ID_FS_USAGE=other
ID_FS_TYPE=swap
ID_FS_VERSION=2
ID_FS_UUID=39fa5a1b-76ae-405e-b87b-945965e2fdda
ID_FS_LABEL=
ID_FS_LABEL_SAFE=

 Then I edited the partition's boot/grub/menu.lst:
Code: [Select]
title           Ubuntu 7.10, kernel 2.6.22-14-generic
root            (hd0,2)
kernel          /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=78785b3c-875f-4e35-8529-09f0e63d96ccro quiet splash
initrd          /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic
quiet

title           Ubuntu 7.10, kernel 2.6.22-14-generic (recovery mode)
root            (hd0,2)
kernel          /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=78785b3c-875f-4e35-8529-09f0e63d96cc ro single
initrd          /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic

and the old menu.lst on /dev/sda1 (the 0704 active root partition mounted on /):
Code: [Select]
### END DEBIAN AUTOMAGIC KERNELS LIST

title           Ubuntu 7.10, kernel 2.6.22-14-generic
root            (hd0,2)
kernel          /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=78785b3c-875f-4e35-8529-09f0e63d96ccro quiet splash
initrd          /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic
quiet

Then edited the sda1 /etc/fstab:
Code: [Select]
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=eae0e501-b376-42a3-991c-9f6f81a148c7 /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro,user_xattr 0       1
# /dev/sdb1
UUID=1b6d32f8-21f0-4c8c-9252-0ba4175bfdce /media/sdb1     ext3    defaults,user_xattr 0       2
# /dev/sdc1
UUID=aeb4d8bd-d55d-417e-b0fc-cde3267d954b /media/sdc1     ext3    defaults,user_xattr 0       2
# /dev/sda5
UUID=39fa5a1b-76ae-405e-b87b-945965e2fdda none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0

When I reboot, I get the menu.lst that's in sda1, and boot the "Ubuntu 7.10" that I just added. As usual, it boots into only initrd and stops. Mount shows that this time, there isn't even an sda3 mounted anywhere when it grinds to a halt.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4543
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #132 on: January 09, 2008, 03:56:24 pm »
The DVD installer will still wipe the drive you install to just as the current DVD installs do.

That's too bad ...

It is obviously not "required" as shown by the install procedure proposed by Zaerc previously ...

Why is it not just an option?


It just isn't I'm afraid... I think there is a Mantis suggesting it though. I do agree it would be a nice option...but it will not be in this release.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jcd

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #133 on: January 09, 2008, 04:03:11 pm »

Then edited the sda1 /etc/fstab:
Code: [Select]
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=eae0e501-b376-42a3-991c-9f6f81a148c7 /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro,user_xattr 0       1
# /dev/sdb1
UUID=1b6d32f8-21f0-4c8c-9252-0ba4175bfdce /media/sdb1     ext3    defaults,user_xattr 0       2
# /dev/sdc1
UUID=aeb4d8bd-d55d-417e-b0fc-cde3267d954b /media/sdc1     ext3    defaults,user_xattr 0       2
# /dev/sda5
UUID=39fa5a1b-76ae-405e-b87b-945965e2fdda none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0

When I reboot, I get the menu.lst that's in sda1, and boot the "Ubuntu 7.10" that I just added. As usual, it boots into only initrd and stops. Mount shows that this time, there isn't even an sda3 mounted anywhere when it grinds to a halt.

Did you change the /etc/fstab file on /dev/sda3 to match the partition UUID of your linuxmce system. Once you are booted on sda3 the fstab in sda1 is not used anymore. I am not even sure why you edited it.

Matthew

  • Douchebag
  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 567
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #134 on: January 09, 2008, 04:24:16 pm »

Then edited the sda1 /etc/fstab:
Code: [Select]
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=eae0e501-b376-42a3-991c-9f6f81a148c7 /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro,user_xattr 0       1
# /dev/sdb1
UUID=1b6d32f8-21f0-4c8c-9252-0ba4175bfdce /media/sdb1     ext3    defaults,user_xattr 0       2
# /dev/sdc1
UUID=aeb4d8bd-d55d-417e-b0fc-cde3267d954b /media/sdc1     ext3    defaults,user_xattr 0       2
# /dev/sda5
UUID=39fa5a1b-76ae-405e-b87b-945965e2fdda none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0

When I reboot, I get the menu.lst that's in sda1, and boot the "Ubuntu 7.10" that I just added. As usual, it boots into only initrd and stops. Mount shows that this time, there isn't even an sda3 mounted anywhere when it grinds to a halt.

Did you change the /etc/fstab file on /dev/sda3 to match the partition UUID of your linuxmce system. Once you are booted on sda3 the fstab in sda1 is not used anymore. I am not even sure why you edited it.

Actually I did, I just got confused while posting that last message (as you can see: the sda1 fstab partitions are the same old 0704 partitions not the new 0710 partition on sda3).

The actual sda3 0710 fstab in /mnt/sda3/etc/fstab:
Code: [Select]
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
# /dev/sda3
UUID=78785b3c-875f-4e35-8529-09f0e63d96cc       /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro,user_xattr 0       1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=39fa5a1b-76ae-405e-b87b-945965e2fdda       none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0       0
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto,exec 0       0