Author Topic: 0710 beta 2 available  (Read 49370 times)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #45 on: December 29, 2007, 12:42:15 pm »
Hi,

I can tell you guys, that i managed to install the beta2 ( 0710 ) form an external harddrive by following some tutorials ( iso from usb hdd ) ( I will post this later on, because its a bit tricky to do ), already i can confirm that there is no climate menu in my ui2, my buttons on my Fire-Chief remote arent't working in mythtv like they did in the 0704 version, i can confirm that the screensaver with my own pictures now is working very well, not instantly when i selected from the admin website my pictures from Media, Screensaver, then select some pictures of you're own and i thought voila, but NOT, i had to reboot and i had the pictures i selected ( I will report all my findings on Mantis btw )

I was suprised to see via phpmyadmin, which i had to install manually still, that the mythconverg database of Mythtv has 74 tables in it now and not 46 like in the 0704 version, so what si the difference?

Iso video files still aren't played by linuxMCE, i see them in my ui2 as afilename, but it doesn't play them when i select one, it comes with a black screen and then comes back to the ui2, even when i say in the Admin site that it is a linuMCE video file, bu no luck.

One other problem right now is that in mythtv my sound via spdiff coaxial is going on off on off on off, this wasn't in the 0704 version, a bit annoying !

In the advanced,power menu when i choose halt m/d the machine reboots instead off powering off, this is different then in the 0704 version

And i can report that my dutch language files i made in the 0704 version work great when i imported them in phpmyadmin, and then i regenerated my onscreen orbiter and it works great.

If someone wants to know something about my findings feel free to ask, and for the developers keep up the good work.

Dave

Hi Dave... thanks for the feedback here re 0710 beta. It would be useful if you could add some Mantis's re each of the issues you've spotted above in your previous message. Thanks.

The large number of tables you see in the Myth DB is I am pretty sure to a glitch when we merged some of the new vdr related tables back in... I think we got the Myth tables twice. Anyway we are aware of that one and work to fix that is underway. The Dutch language files will be added in I understand but probably as an update after release.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

deffcon

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #46 on: December 29, 2007, 01:34:54 pm »
Hi Andrew,

I reported all the issues on mantis. Can you tell the guys to hold the dutch language file for release, i have to make a few adjustments, i will reported the final translation on mantis alright. If i can do more just tell me, and what is the main main difference between vdr as tv application and mythtv, and maybe its better for mythtv to make an skin that corrosp[onds with the colors of linuxMCE --> skin --> UI2 and just show the tv applictation.


Dave

toby9999

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #47 on: December 29, 2007, 05:17:04 pm »
Hi,

I can tell you guys, that i managed to install the beta2 ( 0710 ) form an external harddrive by following some tutorials ( iso from usb hdd ) ( I will post this later on, because its a bit tricky to do ), already i can confirm that there is no climate menu in my ui2, my buttons on my Fire-Chief remote arent't working in mythtv like they did in the 0704 version, i can confirm that the screensaver with my own pictures now is working very well, not instantly when i selected from the admin website my pictures from Media, Screensaver, then select some pictures of you're own and i thought voila, but NOT, i had to reboot and i had the pictures i selected ( I will report all my findings on Mantis btw )

I was suprised to see via phpmyadmin, which i had to install manually still, that the mythconverg database of Mythtv has 74 tables in it now and not 46 like in the 0704 version, so what si the difference?

Iso video files still aren't played by linuxMCE, i see them in my ui2 as afilename, but it doesn't play them when i select one, it comes with a black screen and then comes back to the ui2, even when i say in the Admin site that it is a linuMCE video file, bu no luck.

One other problem right now is that in mythtv my sound via spdiff coaxial is going on off on off on off, this wasn't in the 0704 version, a bit annoying !

In the advanced,power menu when i choose halt m/d the machine reboots instead off powering off, this is different then in the 0704 version

And i can report that my dutch language files i made in the 0704 version work great when i imported them in phpmyadmin, and then i regenerated my onscreen orbiter and it works great.

If someone wants to know something about my findings feel free to ask, and for the developers keep up the good work.

Dave

Hi Dave

I'm curious how you formatted your usb hdd ... fat/fat32 are too small to hold the 5.1GB image ... it'd be great if you could provide brief instructions on how to do this.  Thanks mate.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #48 on: December 29, 2007, 05:57:12 pm »
Hi Andrew,

I reported all the issues on mantis. Can you tell the guys to hold the dutch language file for release, i have to make a few adjustments, i will reported the final translation on mantis alright. If i can do more just tell me, and what is the main main difference between vdr as tv application and mythtv, and maybe its better for mythtv to make an skin that corrosp[onds with the colors of linuxMCE --> skin --> UI2 and just show the tv applictation.


Dave

Thats great Dave thanks for adding the Mantis's.

On the differences between vdr and MythTV as the TV application... I think the main obvious difference is that the vdr integration is 100%... we have removed any need to use the normal vdr osd/epg. The vdr integration inside 0710 uses UI2 completely for all functions. The 2nd less obvious difference is that vdr is a DVB application and so is much better suited to any user who wants to use DVB (its not currently possible to use it in N. America). One of main benefits of this tight integration with DVB is that with a single tuner DVB card you can simultaneously watch/record all of the 'channels' delivered on the MUX you have tuned to. This means you could view and record for example upto 12 TV/Radio channels simultaneously using a single Tuner DVB card. My home system has a dual tuner T500 and an Avermedia 771 card which gives me three DVB tuners... nost evening my home system is recording 5-7 channels concurrently at some point in the evening and delivering live TV on two others. Myth as far as i know cannot do this without having a receiver dedicated to each 'channel'.

There are probably many other detailed feature differences between vdr and Myth but those are the key ones know of.

Hope that helps you.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #49 on: December 29, 2007, 06:07:51 pm »
wait, isn't there a vdr plugin for a pvrusb2/PVR-150??

-Thom

sulin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #50 on: December 29, 2007, 07:00:27 pm »
Quote from: sulin on December 28, 2007, 03:40:41 PM
My question (after much forum perusing) what are the default username & password for
Pluto admin. I have tried 'linuxmce', 'linuxmce' with no luck.

During the Setup Wizard you entered your name...
That is both user name and password for the admin site.

You can change your password after logging in.



Thank You

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #51 on: December 29, 2007, 07:36:31 pm »
Quote from: sulin on December 28, 2007, 03:40:41 PM
My question (after much forum perusing) what are the default username & password for
Pluto admin. I have tried 'linuxmce', 'linuxmce' with no luck.

During the Setup Wizard you entered your name...
That is both user name and password for the admin site.

You can change your password after logging in.



Thank You

See also: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Logging_In
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


cobradevil

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #52 on: December 29, 2007, 09:36:38 pm »
Ok,

My first experience with linuxmce 0710 beta 2.

Hardware: core
core2duo 6300
1GB mem
nvidia 6200 GT
asus p5b deluxe
haupauge mce150
ordered: almost dvb-t twinhan with ci for digitenne (netherlands)

Hardware: MD
asus terminator 2p
512 MB mem
nvidia 7600GS AGP
wiimote :)

TV: Samsung le37m87bd

Installation core went fine.

Setting up a diskless media directory did not work as expected and there were legions of trouble getting my tv (samsung 1080p) recognized and set up.

But after editing the xorg.conf manually with the settings i saved from the last time it went ok. (3-4 hours)

Now the md is running, i wanted to get accelerated video playback for mpeg2.

So i downloaded a mpeg2 file and tried playing without xvmc that worked as expected.
Now i tried it with xxmc but that only froze my xine player.

So back to the command line and take a look at what happens.
xine -V xxmc -A alsa file.mpg2

it just froze no output nothing.

Wel after two days (bios,agp,irq,noapic,noacpi,noht) it seemed that the nvidia drivers were my trouble.
So i downgraded to 100.14.19 and then it worked the way i wanted.

So far so good i guess.

Not something for an average user.

Thanx for this release


With kind regards,

William van de Velde

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #53 on: December 30, 2007, 12:10:58 am »
wait, isn't there a vdr plugin for a pvrusb2/PVR-150??

-Thom


Thom there are various ways to get analog TV into vdr... but my point was that you cannot use the DVB features in N. America. Using analog cards means you have to use one card/tuner per channel.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

tobias

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #54 on: December 30, 2007, 12:14:12 am »
Hello,

i have also installed 0710 beta2 but have several problems with MythTV (see my
posting in installation troubles section in the forum).

I am eagerly waiting for a vdr upgrade package and am also willing to help get it
running (programming, testing,..). Please send me the dl-links for the package.

Regards

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #55 on: December 30, 2007, 12:17:10 am »
Hello,

i have also installed 0710 beta2 but have several problems with MythTV (see my
posting in installation troubles section in the forum).

I am eagerly waiting for a vdr upgrade package and am also willing to help get it
running (programming, testing,..). Please send me the dl-links for the package.

Regards

When lmcevdr is ready for testing with 0710 beta then that news will be posted here for sure ;-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

stiev3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #56 on: December 30, 2007, 10:56:20 am »
totallymaxed.

Just installed beta2 and I can confirm that Windows MCE Remote now work.

How did you get the your mce remote working?  I'm having a hard time getting mine going.  Have an mce_usb2 receiver with the xp media center RC-6 remote.  Upon plugging the reciever into the MD, I get the "detected" message.  It then attempts to configure/install the device, but fails with a message along the lines of "Failed to get dce lirc wrapper" "Install failed".  Log in the manager says: "Not starting device 68 mce_usb2 - binary is not found, probably it is in the middle of installing..." (not sure which log to look at to get the full message).

How would I go about setting it up in the beta?  I've taken a long series of steps across various tutorials and forum posts here and there, and have failed for the most part.   Tried all variations of totallymaxed's steps in: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=3539.0 and I end up with the same result.  I've gotten irw registering button presses etc... just can't seem to get LMCE to configure it properly.
 

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #57 on: December 30, 2007, 11:45:05 am »
totallymaxed.

Just installed beta2 and I can confirm that Windows MCE Remote now work.

How did you get the your mce remote working?  I'm having a hard time getting mine going.  Have an mce_usb2 receiver with the xp media center RC-6 remote.  Upon plugging the reciever into the MD, I get the "detected" message.  It then attempts to configure/install the device, but fails with a message along the lines of "Failed to get dce lirc wrapper" "Install failed".  Log in the manager says: "Not starting device 68 mce_usb2 - binary is not found, probably it is in the middle of installing..." (not sure which log to look at to get the full message).

How would I go about setting it up in the beta?  I've taken a long series of steps across various tutorials and forum posts here and there, and have failed for the most part.   Tried all variations of totallymaxed's steps in: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=3539.0 and I end up with the same result.  I've gotten irw registering button presses etc... just can't seem to get LMCE to configure it properly.
 

Make sure you have your Windows MCE remote and mce_usb2 added to your MD in Web Admin. Now go to your core then get to the KDE desktop and open a Konsole session from Kmenu -> System -> Konsole

Then type;

sudo su - <return> (*this means you dont need to type sudu in front of further commands*)
(enter your password at the prompt)

Now make sure your MD is powered up and booted and then type;

ssh moonxx <return> **where xx is the ID from Web Admin for the MD** (*or ssh <ip address of MD>*)

Now your logged into your MD and you can type;

depmod <return>

Now either just do a reload router or if that does not get the remote working then reboot the MD and it will be!

Happy New Year!

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #58 on: December 30, 2007, 03:28:56 pm »
Sorry stief3.
DidnĀ“t see the question directed to me earlier.

I did nothing special.
It worked out of the box.

My install steps:
1. Connect all equipment I needed included MCE remote.
2. Fresh install of beta2.
3. Configure.

The problem you mention was the samn as I had on beta1.

/niz23

stiev3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #59 on: December 30, 2007, 07:39:45 pm »
Now either just do a reload router or if that does not get the remote working then reboot the MD and it will be!

Sorry, tried to imply that I had gotten to that through the forum search so you didn't have to repost.  Tried and failed following those steps more than a few times.  This doesn't bode well for my system... Where does one go after the tried and true method fails?  Anyway, I see that niz23 says he had this issue with beta1.  If I remember correctly, the short period that beta-1 was available, it was only in 64 bit form.  Could the fact that my MD configured under Architecture: amd64 be a problem?  How would I force it to go 32 bit instead?

Screenshot of web admin: http://www.easyscreens.info/?v=1992 .