Author Topic: 0710 beta 2 available  (Read 50085 times)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #60 on: December 30, 2007, 08:37:57 pm »
Now either just do a reload router or if that does not get the remote working then reboot the MD and it will be!

Sorry, tried to imply that I had gotten to that through the forum search so you didn't have to repost.  Tried and failed following those steps more than a few times.  This doesn't bode well for my system... Where does one go after the tried and true method fails?  Anyway, I see that niz23 says he had this issue with beta1.  If I remember correctly, the short period that beta-1 was available, it was only in 64 bit form.  Could the fact that my MD configured under Architecture: amd64 be a problem?  How would I force it to go 32 bit instead?

Screenshot of web admin: http://www.easyscreens.info/?v=1992 .



Its possible that your problem is related to your MD being added as a 64bit MD... there are still some gaps in the 64bit support (however we have tested 64bit MD's with full MCE IR support working).

You Can force and MD to rebuild as 32bit by going to Web Admin -> Wizard -> Devices -> Media Directors and scrolling to your MD and then entering 'i386' in the 'Operating System' field and then clicking 'Rebuild Image'. This will regenerate the boot image for the MD as 32bit i386... you may then still need to do the 'depmod' procedure from my earlier post  if IR still does not work.

Hope this works for you

Andrew

****Update****
Oops... my earlier instructions were incorrect as they specified the 'Operating System' field. Please follow the updated instructions below;

In Web Admin -> Wizard -> Devices -> Media Directors change the 'Architecture' device data for the md device from amd64 to i386
Now regenerate the image. (this should be done without the MD being booted ideally)

****Update****
« Last Edit: December 31, 2007, 06:57:58 pm by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #61 on: December 31, 2007, 12:50:59 am »
You should choose vdr if you plan to use it as your chosen PVR application ;-)

Thanks, Andrew. I'll do another install and see what happens.
Best Regards,
Richard

stiev3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #62 on: December 31, 2007, 02:51:11 am »
I'm still working on it, just want to report that my issue most likely had nothing to do with my MD being 64bit and that the mce_usb2 should 'just work'.

Somewhere in the rebuilding image process, it configured my mce_usb2 reciever before it went for my bluetooth dongle.  The result was a working mce_usb2 remote+receiver and a bluetooth dongle giving me nearly the same error as I was getting previously, with the black screen of "some devices didn't startup correctly".  Now I'm looking into trying to clear out whatever conflict these two devices have with eachother that only let's one get through the setup process with the other failing.

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #63 on: December 31, 2007, 07:50:29 am »
Hi all,

Daniel provided a beta2 image yesterday. Installation went fine for me.

http://vt100.at/kubuntu-linuxmce-0710-i386-beta-2.iso.torrent

Don't bother downloading older versions (beta1 or amd64), they have some issues and probably won't work for you.

best regards,
Hari

I've installed both 0704 and 0710Beta2, and I've not been able to get Myth working under LMCE. In both cases, it seems to be that Appserver does not start up.

I'm using Gigabyte Motherboard with Intel processor, NVidia 7300GT, Creative Audigy Value and Leadtek Winfast DTV1000T.

I can get Myth working under KDE, but not under LMCE, where I just get a black screen and eventually get told Myth is having a problem and do I want to reset the backend. It seems that all the hardware works - the problem is that Appserver (device #15) does not start up. When LMCE is starting, the log shows a timeout waiting for Appserver to be registered, and eventually I get a black screen saying not all devices started up.

I'd like to get to the bottom of this - any ideas where I can find some relevant logs to point me in the right direction? The Wiki is very sparse on info for Appserver.

Best Regards,
Richard.
Best Regards,
Richard

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #64 on: December 31, 2007, 10:08:41 am »
Hi all,

Daniel provided a beta2 image yesterday. Installation went fine for me.

http://vt100.at/kubuntu-linuxmce-0710-i386-beta-2.iso.torrent

Don't bother downloading older versions (beta1 or amd64), they have some issues and probably won't work for you.

best regards,
Hari

I've installed both 0704 and 0710Beta2, and I've not been able to get Myth working under LMCE. In both cases, it seems to be that Appserver does not start up.

I'm using Gigabyte Motherboard with Intel processor, NVidia 7300GT, Creative Audigy Value and Leadtek Winfast DTV1000T.

I can get Myth working under KDE, but not under LMCE, where I just get a black screen and eventually get told Myth is having a problem and do I want to reset the backend. It seems that all the hardware works - the problem is that Appserver (device #15) does not start up. When LMCE is starting, the log shows a timeout waiting for Appserver to be registered, and eventually I get a black screen saying not all devices started up.

I'd like to get to the bottom of this - any ideas where I can find some relevant logs to point me in the right direction? The Wiki is very sparse on info for Appserver.

Best Regards,
Richard.


Hi Richard,

Can you post a Mantis about this problem in the 0710 Beta here please; http://mantis.linuxmce.org/

Thanks
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #65 on: December 31, 2007, 10:40:52 am »

Hi Richard,

Can you post a Mantis about this problem in the 0710 Beta here please; http://mantis.linuxmce.org/

Thanks

Will do, Andrew. I'm currently doing a fresh install, putting into action everything I've learned over the last few days. When I'm done, I'll be able to post the issue in Mantis more clearly, and without any of the misleading information that comes from thinking something is happening without clear evidence

Best Regards,
Richard
Best Regards,
Richard

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #66 on: December 31, 2007, 11:28:35 am »

Hi Richard,

Can you post a Mantis about this problem in the 0710 Beta here please; http://mantis.linuxmce.org/

Thanks

Will do, Andrew. I'm currently doing a fresh install, putting into action everything I've learned over the last few days. When I'm done, I'll be able to post the issue in Mantis more clearly, and without any of the misleading information that comes from thinking something is happening without clear evidence

Best Regards,
Richard


Great, Thanks
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #67 on: December 31, 2007, 12:06:07 pm »
I installed 0710 beta under vmware and I can confirm that menu Climate is not presented in UI2 but it exists in UI1.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #68 on: December 31, 2007, 03:08:10 pm »
I installed 0710 beta under vmware and I can confirm that menu Climate is not presented in UI2 but it exists in UI1.

Hey thanks for confirming that Michael.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #69 on: December 31, 2007, 04:54:59 pm »
Hi all,

Daniel provided a beta2 image yesterday. Installation went fine for me.

http://vt100.at/kubuntu-linuxmce-0710-i386-beta-2.iso.torrent

Don't bother downloading older versions (beta1 or amd64), they have some issues and probably won't work for you.

best regards,
Hari

I've installed both 0704 and 0710Beta2, and I've not been able to get Myth working under LMCE. In both cases, it seems to be that Appserver does not start up.

I'm using Gigabyte Motherboard with Intel processor, NVidia 7300GT, Creative Audigy Value and Leadtek Winfast DTV1000T.

I can get Myth working under KDE, but not under LMCE, where I just get a black screen and eventually get told Myth is having a problem and do I want to reset the backend. It seems that all the hardware works - the problem is that Appserver (device #15) does not start up. When LMCE is starting, the log shows a timeout waiting for Appserver to be registered, and eventually I get a black screen saying not all devices started up.

I'd like to get to the bottom of this - any ideas where I can find some relevant logs to point me in the right direction? The Wiki is very sparse on info for Appserver.

Best Regards,
Richard.

Did you by any chance disable asterisk and/or text-to-speech?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


GTO

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #70 on: December 31, 2007, 05:35:01 pm »
may i know where can i download the 3.8 gig ISO?


is it possible to do a net install with the 5.12gig iso?

my com supports network booting

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #71 on: December 31, 2007, 05:54:30 pm »
may i know where can i download the 3.8 gig ISO?


is it possible to do a net install with the 5.12gig iso?

my com supports network booting


Unfortunately there is no 3.8gig iso publicly available right now... there will be later this week though.

I'm not sure exactly what you mean re net install with the 5gig iso... but once installed all LinuxMCE versions will allow networked machines to be PXE booted from your local LAN.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

danielk

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #72 on: December 31, 2007, 06:28:27 pm »
Theoretically you could mount the iso, copy it's files to another directory (preserving permissions and ownership), truncate PlutoMD-amd64.tar.bz2 and PlutoMD-i386.tar.bz2 in diskless-images, then create a new isolinux bootable image using the remaining files and burn that to a single layer DVD; then after installing it copy over the diskless images for MDs. But as totallymaxed pointed out there should be a new set of betas soon where the AMD64 version has only PlutoMD-amd64.tar.bz2 and the i386 has only PlutoMD-i386.tar.bz2, and with some fat trimmed so that the whole thing fits on a single layer DVD.

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #73 on: January 01, 2008, 01:45:37 am »

I've installed both 0704 and 0710Beta2, and I've not been able to get Myth working under LMCE. In both cases, it seems to be that Appserver does not start up.

I'm using Gigabyte Motherboard with Intel processor, NVidia 7300GT, Creative Audigy Value and Leadtek Winfast DTV1000T.

I can get Myth working under KDE, but not under LMCE, where I just get a black screen and eventually get told Myth is having a problem and do I want to reset the backend. It seems that all the hardware works - the problem is that Appserver (device #15) does not start up. When LMCE is starting, the log shows a timeout waiting for Appserver to be registered, and eventually I get a black screen saying not all devices started up.

I'd like to get to the bottom of this - any ideas where I can find some relevant logs to point me in the right direction? The Wiki is very sparse on info for Appserver.

Best Regards,
Richard.

Did you by any chance disable asterisk and/or text-to-speech?

No, I didn't. Should I have done? I did a standard install, straight off the DVD.
Best Regards,
Richard

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: 0710 beta 2 available
« Reply #74 on: January 01, 2008, 01:56:34 am »
I've just done a second install, and am still having problems. On the first install, I chose Myth when asked to choose between Myth and VDR.

On the first install, I had a full-screen menu, very different from the one I had under 0704. I had a Climate button, with no menu entries inside it. Here Device #15, Appserver, would not start up. As a result, I could not get MythTV working. At least, I think it is as a result - the reason I'm thinking Myth depends on Appserver is because I found something in the 0704 changelog which said something to that effect.

On the second install, where I chose VDR, I have a menu very similar to 0704. No Climate menu. Video and Audio work, but not TV. Appserver and Myth does not start up, and this time, neither does device number #73 (I can't remember what it is). However, I can watch TV under both Myth and Kaffeine under the KDE desktop. When I try under LMCE, all I get is black screen.

I'll go and post in Mantis, then I'll start looking at logs to see what I can find.
« Last Edit: January 01, 2008, 11:34:16 am by RichardP »
Best Regards,
Richard