Author Topic: MythTV Hauppauge PVR 350  (Read 1409 times)

MCE4Ever

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
MythTV Hauppauge PVR 350
« on: December 15, 2007, 02:36:09 pm »
Hi there,

I'm trouble with the installation of my PVR 350 and MythTV. Have tried anything I know, but the only result I got is a blank screen and no sound.

Installation of back- and frontend seeming no problem - got channels at the channel scanning, but no picture and sound! I don't no what I can do furtheron. Is there anybody who can give some hints or a link to a howto to get this problem solved - would be a greet surprise for christmas.

Thanx

posterberg

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV Hauppauge PVR 350
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2007, 09:28:17 pm »
I have the same card but I haven't gotten that far yet, as to trying to get the TV cards working. I've read that some people have had success with setting up a WinTV 150 card in the web gui.

I was thinking of trying your path myself, with setting it up in mythbackend. I've had that working before in previous pure MythTV installs...

I'll make sure to keep you posted if I get it to work.

posterberg

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV Hauppauge PVR 350
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2007, 10:16:01 pm »
I haven't been able to verify this within LMCE's native gui yet sine I haven't been able to run the AV Wizard yet. I've been able to run KDE by starting up in single user mode, but I can't run LMCE the way it is supposed to be run. (just extra info for anyone that might follow the thread I have created regarding my graphics driver problems)

Anyways...

I got TV working with my 350 card in myth using the mythfronted.

1. Start with mythtv-setup
2. Add the card, video source, mapping and do the channel search the normal myth way.
3. Run mythfilldatabase --manual
4. Start mythfrontend
5. Watch TV, voila it works...

I hope I can get it up running inside LMCE as well once I get it running...

pac0124

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV Hauppauge PVR 350
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2007, 02:24:57 am »
Has anyone gotten the remote to work that came with the PVR-350?  If so, can you tell me how you did it ;D.

Or is there a better remote to use?

Paul

MCE4Ever

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV Hauppauge PVR 350
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2007, 04:38:15 pm »
Thankx for the hints I got, but I'm still in the same situation as a week ago  ???
Scanning of the stations are running quite well, but I got no picture or sound on my monitor.
Now I've found a logging for the myth in the kde environment, but I've no glue where I can do changes that this dammed tv-card will running under linuxmce. Perhaps anyone of you can help me further on, when reading the logging!

Everything I did, is install LinuxMCE in the DVD edition and what to run MythTV, and everytime I got broken.

Hope that somebody can help, me please! 8)

V.


Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV Hauppauge PVR 350
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2007, 08:27:40 pm »
What graphics card do you use?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


posterberg

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV Hauppauge PVR 350
« Reply #6 on: December 24, 2007, 12:29:59 am »
I got TV working with my 350 card in myth using the mythfronted.

1. Start with mythtv-setup
2. Add the card, video source, mapping and do the channel search the normal myth way.
3. Run mythfilldatabase --manual
4. Start mythfrontend
5. Watch TV, voila it works...

I hope I can get it up running inside LMCE as well once I get it running...

What I did after this was to add a PVR capture card to the media director that has the 350 card. I do this in the Pluto admin (the web gui). I added the Haupaugge card PVR-150 which seem to, in this case, be interchangeable with PVR-350.

I need to find out how to change channels now, but I do at least get it display my set default MythTV channel...