Author Topic: connecting both TV and monitor  (Read 2228 times)

assaf

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
connecting both TV and monitor
« on: December 02, 2007, 11:22:52 am »
I try to connect the computer to the PC monitor through the VGS and the TV by S-vhs TV-output, I cnot see my movies on my tv, the linuxmce cnot  sense the conction.
in the basic setting wen I choose S-vhs (TV-output) I can see, but then I cnot see the monitor.
what should I do?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4527
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2007, 12:03:25 pm »
I try to connect the computer to the PC monitor through the VGS and the TV by S-vhs TV-output, I cnot see my movies on my tv, the linuxmce cnot  sense the conction.
in the basic setting wen I choose S-vhs (TV-output) I can see, but then I cnot see the monitor.
what should I do?

lmce only supports the use of one output at a time... you need to choose which output connector you wish to connect your screen to.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

desmarch

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2007, 03:07:35 am »
This is too bad. I would like to use a small touch screen on the MD to avoid having to switch on the plasma just to get access to music or radio. Any idea whether this feature is planned for addition?

PeteK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2007, 04:03:18 am »
I would suggest the Nokia n800/n810 for this.  Michael (nite_man), has built an orbiter for the 800/810 device and it's great.  The 800 is now running about $240.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4527
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2007, 11:56:47 am »
This is too bad. I would like to use a small touch screen on the MD to avoid having to switch on the plasma just to get access to music or radio. Any idea whether this feature is planned for addition?

As PeteK suggest the Nokia 800 can be added to your system as an Orbiter and this then provides all of the UI1 interface on the screen of the Nokia. You can then set the Nokia 800 to control your Core/Hybrid and essentially use the Nokia as wireless remote control.

Works really well and we use this all the time here.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

desmarch

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2007, 09:49:15 pm »
Thanks to both of you. This Nokia N800 is indeed the solution. It's cheaper than touch screen and mobile. perfect. :D

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2007, 04:08:26 am »
other possibilities include a windows PDA, another windows based PC (install the orbiter software), or using a Symbian or Windows Mobile based smartphone :-)

Orbiters are wonderful.

-Thom

Latino2

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2007, 04:47:17 pm »
Windows PDA are supported? COOL
I have a HTC P3600 (Trinity). Can I use as orbiter? That would be great.
BTW my wife has a Nokia 6280, Since it hasn't got Symbian can it be used as well?
Thanks

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2007, 05:58:45 pm »
Windows PDA are supported? COOL
I have a HTC P3600 (Trinity). Can I use as orbiter? That would be great.
BTW my wife has a Nokia 6280, Since it hasn't got Symbian can it be used as well?
Thanks

dude, read what I said

PDA's: Windows CE or Mobile PDA are supported...
Smartphones: Symbian S60v2 and Windows Mobile Smartphone are supported,

that's it.

-Thom

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2007, 01:41:19 pm »
This is too bad. I would like to use a small touch screen on the MD to avoid having to switch on the plasma just to get access to music or radio. Any idea whether this feature is planned for addition?

You can use N800 for that :)
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

desmarch

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #10 on: December 17, 2007, 06:26:16 pm »
This is too bad. I would like to use a small touch screen on the MD to avoid having to switch on the plasma just to get access to music or radio. Any idea whether this feature is planned for addition?

You can use N800 for that :)

Indeed. Someone else already suggested this solution and I am inclined to use it. However, what about the N770. (it is cheaper) or even a PocketPC PDA.
What do you think?

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #11 on: December 17, 2007, 07:00:07 pm »
Quote
Indeed. Someone else already suggested this solution and I am inclined to use it. However, what about the N770. (it is cheaper) or even a PocketPC PDA.
What do you think?

For sure Nokia770 is cheaper but the Orbiter should be optimized for it. N800 works fine, without any problems. But 770 crashes time to time (especially on DVD menu displaying). I suspect it happens because the Orbiter just compiled for 770 not optimized and 770 has limited resources. Moreover, 770 loses some good functionality because Nokia doesn't support it anymore. You can use just OS2007HE which is stable more or less. So, my suggestion to use N800. At least now.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

desmarch

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #12 on: December 17, 2007, 08:02:57 pm »

For sure Nokia770 is cheaper but the Orbiter should be optimized for it. N800 works fine, without any problems. But 770 crashes time to time (especially on DVD menu displaying). I suspect it happens because the Orbiter just compiled for 770 not optimized and 770 has limited resources. Moreover, 770 loses some good functionality because Nokia doesn't support it anymore. You can use just OS2007HE which is stable more or less. So, my suggestion to use N800. At least now.

Point taken. What about Win PDAs?

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: connecting both TV and monitor
« Reply #13 on: December 18, 2007, 09:26:02 am »
Quote
Point taken. What about Win PDAs?

As I know Windows Orbiter works under Win XP or Win CE. So, if your PDA supports CE - you can use it as an Orbiter. Otherwise, some additional work should be done.

UPDATED: for sure you can use web Orbiter on any device which has web browser. But IMHO it isn't a good solution. It'd be much better to redevelop the web Orbiter using Ajax. But I have no idea how difficult it might be.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2007, 09:29:20 am by nite_man »
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru