Author Topic: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card  (Read 6880 times)

clarky2o2o

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« on: August 19, 2007, 05:58:59 pm »
I have an x800 xt card (AGP) and just wondering if anyone has managed to get it running (even with basic settings) with an ati chipset.

if not what is the Cheapest nvidea card that will do the trick.

smeg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2007, 10:31:59 pm »
I am using an old radeon 9200 PCI, and am running it on medium. They dont even sell this model any more.

It could be that your card doesn't work with its default driver. Tell me does your KDE desktop work with the card?

clarky2o2o

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2007, 01:37:15 pm »
kubuntu desktop works fine with the card if thats what you mean.

right now i havent got my tv card installed im just seeing if it still worth installing linux mce with it.

Luke122

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2007, 11:32:15 pm »
My core is running an ATI FireGL card (only spare pci-x card I had available.. I know it's overkill), and I'm running UI1 (no overlay option) with it.  I tried UI2, but got an OpenGL initialization error.  I think the Nvidia cards are your best bet.. I've seen a few 6200's for around $40.


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2007, 12:23:23 pm »
I have an x800 xt card (AGP) and just wondering if anyone has managed to get it running (even with basic settings) with an ati chipset.

if not what is the Cheapest nvidea card that will do the trick.

Im using an old Radeon 9600 AGP based based card in an MD at home...worked straight out of the box so to speak. No driver problems at all.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2007, 07:47:10 pm »
I have Radeon 9200 working medium also.
Replacing my ATI card with the XFX 6200 since its low profile will work with my sff pc. I hadn't seen an low profile AGP that worth a dam before that.
I just bought the xfx 6200 (today) for $49 w/ a $10 mail in rebate.

Regards,
Blair

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2007, 09:44:25 am »
AGP Ati Rage fury 128 (pro) works like a charm for UI 1 and Core work.
I did replace it with an AGP GeForce 6200 128MB (the cheapest I could find, no fans either) for full UI2 as I will use this one as a hybrid.

Luke122

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2007, 04:26:08 pm »
Since my core is a hybrid, it's running an Nvidia 7200GS with UI2. No problems at all so far! I setup a diskless client, a p4 1.6ghz with 512mb ram, and an ATI Rage 128, and it's also running UI2 with no config. Plug in and go!

It's a bit choppy with the overlay up, but settles down after a few seconds. So, this is good news, as I have 9 of these rage 128's sitting around. :D

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2007, 05:57:25 pm »
UI2?
But not alpha blending?

Luke122

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #9 on: September 24, 2007, 07:33:04 pm »
I'll test the alpha blending today or tomorrow. :)

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #10 on: September 24, 2007, 10:50:04 pm »
just wondering, cause I've got two machines with Rage fury 128, and I haven't tried UI2 on them at all.

Luke122

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #11 on: September 28, 2007, 12:29:33 am »
The rage 128 (16mb) seems to work acceptably with UI2. It's a bit choppy when first opening the menu, but smooths out. I'm guessing the 32mb version of the card would help a bit, as would more CPU.

I did also try UI3 with my 7200gs (128mb) , and while it DID work, it was also choppy. CPU is a d820 Pentium @ 2.8ghz, 2gb ddr2, so I'm thinking that the 7200 is barely powerful enough to run the alpha blending.

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #12 on: September 28, 2007, 07:16:11 am »
7200 is a GeForce right?
I run UI2 alpha blending on a 6200 128MB quite succesful, what was your CPU again?

Crypt

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #13 on: December 12, 2007, 05:15:33 pm »
Asus Radeon A9250/TD/128 128MB  would be a good enough vid card then?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: anyone got this running with ANY ATI card
« Reply #14 on: December 12, 2007, 05:51:32 pm »
Asus Radeon A9250/TD/128 128MB  would be a good enough vid card then?

You'll have a struggle with that card i would suggest... if you don't relish a challenge and just want to experiment with LinuxMCE I would get yourself a cheap nVidia 6200 card and be done with it ;-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk