Author Topic: Silly AV Wizard  (Read 1362 times)

torabian

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Silly AV Wizard
« on: November 24, 2007, 03:43:41 am »
Ok, so I built the box, I rebooted, I got the twinkly array of AV Wizard noises followed by black screen.

Hit 2  -twinkly beep beep, black screen. Hit 7, twinkly beep beep, black screen. 2,6 twinkly beep beep, black screen. Getting the picture? because I'm sure not going to.

Using VGA, monitor definitely supports both resolutions.

I am using an NVidia Ti4800SE with UI2. I know 4xxx is not supported but worked fine in 1.1 Also works fine if I swap to another TTY, fire up xwindows and run the linuxmce startup sequence (even runs and completes the damn AV Wizard).

Save the settings, reboot the system..... twinkly beep beep ----- black screen


Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


torabian

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Silly AV Wizard
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2007, 10:48:59 am »
Thanks for the reply Zaerc.

I already changed the display config using dpkg-reconfigure but there might be something useful in the troubleshooting guide which I hadn't seem before

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4413
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Silly AV Wizard
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2007, 11:48:45 am »
Ok, so I built the box, I rebooted, I got the twinkly array of AV Wizard noises followed by black screen.

Hit 2  -twinkly beep beep, black screen. Hit 7, twinkly beep beep, black screen. 2,6 twinkly beep beep, black screen. Getting the picture? because I'm sure not going to.

Using VGA, monitor definitely supports both resolutions.

I am using an NVidia Ti4800SE with UI2. I know 4xxx is not supported but worked fine in 1.1 Also works fine if I swap to another TTY, fire up xwindows and run the linuxmce startup sequence (even runs and completes the damn AV Wizard).

Save the settings, reboot the system..... twinkly beep beep ----- black screen


Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


As Zaerc suggested above I would follow the suggestions here in section 3.1 ; http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Display_Drivers#X-windows_won.27t_start_for_AVWizard

Also it might be worth posting the video related settings that you have in Web Admin ->Wizard -> Devices -> Media Directors for the MD at the Core/Hybrid ie the following;

Connector        
Video settings    
TV Standard
Video Card

Regards


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Stingly

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Silly AV Wizard
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2007, 05:48:45 pm »
Using VGA, monitor definitely supports both resolutions.

I am using an NVidia Ti4800SE with UI2.

Is your cable plugged into the DVI or VGA port on the card? Plug it into the DVI one, even if you need to use a converter. I have this card and it took me ages to work this out! It uses the DVI port as the default output! I don't know how to change it though...

torabian

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Silly AV Wizard
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2007, 11:16:33 pm »
Stingly,

Good tip. I have been trying to change the output to VGA using the CRTx connected monitor card, but no joy. I'm going to take my PC round to my brothers and plug the DVI into his TV. If it does then its LCD TV time.

Not sure why the DVI is the default for this card. Says in the docs that VGA is assumed because most people will be using a PC monitor.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Silly AV Wizard
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2007, 03:03:57 am »
for NVidia cards with a DVI port, and a VGA port, the DVI port is always the default port. attach a DVI to VGA adaptor.

also, why are you using that card? I would recommend very insanely strongly to get a 6xxx series card.

-Thom


Stingly

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Silly AV Wizard
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2007, 12:29:12 pm »
I'm personally using it cos it was in an old machine that I've been testing LMCE on. When I get serious, I'll buy all new hardware and make a kick ass system, but until then its "make it work for as cheap as possible"!  ;D