Author Topic: Can't use volume from my remote  (Read 1020 times)

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Can't use volume from my remote
« on: November 19, 2007, 11:01:17 pm »
 Hi all,

 I have a disked md setup it all works fine but i can't control volume with my remote.
my VOL+ and VOL- buttons are showing up in irw through LIRC_DCE but it does not do a thing.

 I have seen a pad allowing to control volume and lightings but no way to use it, it does not accept any command from my remote even if all the buttons are setup in lirc

 I tried changing the vol buttons namings in the remote template according to the other remote templates in the db but it still doesn't give a flying ...... ...

 Anyone would know how i can get lmce to raise the volume using a remote ?

 I really feel silly on this one but i could not figure out how pluto interprets the buttons, i know that in mythtv
 i can use a lircrc file but here i'm kind of lost.

 thanks in advance,

Rafik
« Last Edit: November 19, 2007, 11:06:17 pm by rafik24 »

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 884
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use volume from my remote
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2007, 11:41:25 pm »
1. Does volume work from Orbiter ? If not, there is a problem with proper volume device under alsa (sometimes mic from usb camera can take over your normal sound card)....

2. I don't remember exactly, but there is a table in sql that converts name of button into proper DCEmessages for them... Have you checked this ? I remember that I had to change that table for some remotes....

HTH,

regards,

Bulek.
 
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use volume from my remote
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2007, 01:27:03 pm »
  Hi Bulek,

 thanks for your reply,

 i looked at alsa and the config is fine, i'll have a look in mysql to see what the key mapping is like ( when i'll find the name for the table lol )

 thanks,

Regards,

Rafik

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5496
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use volume from my remote
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2007, 02:02:44 pm »
make sure your A/V pipes are defined properly in your A/V Devices wizard.

If you have audio pipes disconnected from your media director, LinuxMCE will send the messages to the App Server, which will alter the soundcard mixer .. Otherwise, it will attempt to route the messages to an A/V reciever device.

-Thom

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 884
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use volume from my remote
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2007, 03:02:24 pm »
  Hi Bulek,

 thanks for your reply,

 i looked at alsa and the config is fine, i'll have a look in mysql to see what the key mapping is like ( when i'll find the name for the table lol )

 thanks,

Regards,

Rafik
It's called RemoteMapping .... It's explained in this page :

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Control_LinuxMCE_using_an_Infrared_remote

You can try sending same messages as in table from command line utility..

HTH,

regards,
Bulek.
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use volume from my remote [Solved]
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2007, 08:35:52 pm »
  Hi Bulek,

 Thanks for the info, i solved this renaming my lirc buttons to the ones in RemoteMapping and it all works now.

 Thank you.