Author Topic: Problem changing diskless MD resolution...  (Read 983 times)

puddy

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Problem changing diskless MD resolution...
« on: November 17, 2007, 07:09:08 pm »
After selecting 'Change resolution and sound' under advanced settings on a diskless MD, the computer reboots, but after running the helper script it stays in the console screen, blanking for a second once every 7 seconds.  Has anyone else seen this?  Is there a way to force the screen wizard to run without rebooting first?

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Problem changing diskless MD resolution...
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2007, 08:55:33 pm »
try this,

 X -configure

 then X - config (the file that has been produced by the previous command)

 if this work backup your /etc/X11/xorg.conf and replace it by the new file

 P.S:

 Have a look in the wiki it's all explained.

Rafik

puddy

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Problem changing diskless MD resolution...
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2007, 09:13:31 pm »
rafik24,

I looked in the wiki but didn't see it.  Could you point me in the right direction?

Thanks.
« Last Edit: November 17, 2007, 09:28:16 pm by puddy »

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Problem changing diskless MD resolution...
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2007, 09:56:00 pm »
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


puddy

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Problem changing diskless MD resolution...
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2007, 11:34:23 pm »
Well, the underlying problem turned out to be that after the helper script ran, X tried to start but came back with an error saying that the client's nvidia driver was a newer version than the one specified in the kernel.  Don't know how that happened, but was able to run AVWizard_Run.sh by starting the MD's orbiter and then going to a console and killing X.  I was able to change from UI3 to UI2 successfully, but now I have no video at all when playing video's or mythtv...just a black screen.  Good Grief.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4459
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Problem changing diskless MD resolution...
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2007, 10:19:41 am »
After selecting 'Change resolution and sound' under advanced settings on a diskless MD, the computer reboots, but after running the helper script it stays in the console screen, blanking for a second once every 7 seconds.  Has anyone else seen this?  Is there a way to force the screen wizard to run without rebooting first?

We had this recently too. It turned out that there were two versions of the nvidia drivers loaded! Look in /var/log/Xorg.1.log to see if this is the case for you. Your should see some lines towards the end of the log that reflect that there are two nvidia drivers.

If the above is so try this... open a console session to the md in question and type;

sudo rmmod nvidia

If all is well you should find that your MD runs the AVwizard (you'll here a beep). Now you just need to use the number keys to select your output connector and resolution (if your not connected to the VGA connector that is).

Hope the above helps.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk