Author Topic: Resolution issue  (Read 1920 times)

Visti

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Resolution issue
« on: November 17, 2007, 04:21:31 pm »
Hi, I just installed LinuxMCE today and I'm pleasantly surprised about almost everything.

I do have a problem however - When I hook the box up to the television using the graphics card's S-video out (To SCART, analog TV), the picture is just fine as the machine boots, but when the A/V Wizard starts, the screen goes black (Minor problem with the Grap. card outputting to the monitor out). I solved this by memorizing where the correct PAL settings where, so I could press it when the screen was black.

This gave me an image on the TV-screen, but not all the way out to the edges. I figured I could correct this in the next window with the arrows and such to fine-tune the display, but it was already as big as it could go - I could only make the image smaller, leaving a visible square where the max size where.

Does anybody know what to do with this problem? I realize that it may be my old analog TV, but I'm just puzzled by the fact that when the machine boots all the BIOS data and such is outputted via the S-video out just fine all the way to the edges of the TV screen.

Everything looks fine (albeit a bit blurry at 640x480, which I can't seem to change either), but it's just locked inside a square slightly smaller than the actual screen.

Visti

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2007, 05:17:30 pm »
It seems that choosing different PAL settings than the right one (Denmark PAL B) gives me a full screen, but in black/white - I have a color correction cable on my S-video connector and when I then remove that it gives me a blurry yellow-tinted picture, but with it one - Completely sharp, yet black/white..

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2007, 06:40:51 pm »
It seems that choosing different PAL settings than the right one (Denmark PAL B) gives me a full screen, but in black/white - I have a color correction cable on my S-video connector and when I then remove that it gives me a blurry yellow-tinted picture, but with it one - Completely sharp, yet black/white..

Look here on the Wiki for info about using the Avwizard to configure your Core/MD's Video out; http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Visti

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2007, 11:51:13 pm »
While that guide makes it easier to navigate when the screen is black, it doesn't quite help with the problem. It seems like the kind of problem that could be solved using something like TVtool for Windows, enabling me to overscan a bit.

By the way, as far as I know, my card is an old Geforce 2.

What puzzles me right now is that selecting a completely wrong PAL format gives me a full screen that's just black/white. If I could get that working with full colour, it would be perfect. It's not unwatchable now, but it certainly does take a little off the 'awesome'-factor.

I do appreciate the help, though. Thanks a lot!

Any other suggestions?

cht_winston

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2007, 11:15:16 pm »
Try adding or modifying the following entries to the screen section of your xorg.conf. I had a similar problem some time ago.

Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"

Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
Personal Core
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD Athlon 4200+ X2
Integrated C51PV (Nvidia 6150)
3 * 500GB NAS
2 * NIC (Marvell + Intel PCI-E pro 1000)
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Thermaltake Lanbox Lite case
Nesteq semi-Fanless 45
HomePro Zwave Interface

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2007, 02:06:08 am »
You might also be able to fix that by manipulating the "modelines" as described in http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Display_Drivers.  My laptop does the same thing on it's TV-out, but I haven't bothered to even look into it myself as I'm not seriously planning to use it as a MD.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


Visti

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2007, 03:32:03 pm »
Wow, thanks for the replies, guys!

cht_winston > I tried just inserting that at the bottom of the Screen section in xorg.conf, but nothing happened (Unless I'm supposed to run the A/V Wiz again? I was just under the impression that that would overwrite the changed I made to xorg.conf)

Zaerc > Hmm, that seems plausible, I'm going to have to look into that later. Looks like it might be a bit complicated..


Visti

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2007, 01:50:00 pm »
Hm, I'm having a problem with the modelines - It's a handdowned TV, so I don't have the manual and it's not a very known manufacturer.. So I can't find the information to input into the modeline generators anywhere.  I guess there's not much left I can do. Maybe getting the newest Nvidia drivers might help even thought it's a Geforce 2?

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2007, 02:01:42 pm »
Or get a newer Video card for 300 Dkr?
That's what I did

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #9 on: November 27, 2007, 02:09:56 pm »
Wow, thanks for the replies, guys!

cht_winston > I tried just inserting that at the bottom of the Screen section in xorg.conf, but nothing happened (Unless I'm supposed to run the A/V Wiz again? I was just under the impression that that would overwrite the changed I made to xorg.conf)

Did you reboot or restart X to see if it made any difference?
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Visti

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #10 on: November 27, 2007, 02:12:36 pm »
Hagen:
Yeah, but I'm not completely sure it's the card that's the actual problem (more likely ancient TV and it's scart-only input) and then I think it's silly to spend that money on a new card that's really not going to see any heavy 3D action or anything like that..

Also, it's the principle of the thing, it must be fixable.. I suppose.. I just have no idea how.

Totallymaxed:
Yeah, I rebooted, but there's really no difference at all. I tried putting in the physical size of the device too, but it  didn't make the picture any bigger, just made the fonts unreadable.

Maybe I should upload a picture of the problem..

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2007, 02:16:59 pm »
Are you sure your TV takes component in?
This can be resolved (possibly) by using a S-video to composite (Phono) converter.
Not all old TVs (and not all SCART plugs either) have full RGB 'troughput' that way it often appears as a black and white picture as you only actually get one of the colours trough.

(if that made any sense) I have had SCARTs causing this (B&W picture) when I think about it

Visti

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #12 on: November 27, 2007, 02:21:57 pm »
Hagen:
I have a small piece of cable that's labeled S-video colorfix, because on another grap. card I got a black/white picture when I connected the S-vid to another television than the one I'm using now. Neither of the PALs work with or without this cable. In fact, with this cable, the PAL setting that gives me to most correct picture is black/white and without it, completely unwatchable.

Visti

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution issue
« Reply #13 on: January 20, 2008, 08:09:01 pm »
An update on this problem: I kind of gave up, thinking that it was my old TV that was refusing to accept the S-video > SCART input,but recently I booted the machine using a GeexBox live CD and after pressing S (cycle output modes) twice, I got a nice fullscreen, fullcolor image.. So does anybody know how to replicate this setting in LMCE? Maybe I could copy the Xorg.conf?