Author Topic: [solved] Black screen after starting X-Server  (Read 1625 times)

chb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
[solved] Black screen after starting X-Server
« on: November 17, 2007, 07:41:31 am »
Hi

My MD gets stuck while booting, I see the outputs and at the point where X-Server starts the screen gets black. Looking at the logs I can see, that X-Server had been started. Checking syslog, dmesg and pluto-log for my MD shows no errors, same for the logs on the core. Maybe I missed the correct log.

I have an nVidia GF5200 in my MD (Inspiron 8600). No problems Installing Kubuntu as OS on my Laptop, the nVidia-driver works fine. I already had a look at http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Display_Drivers. But didn't try it. The solution in Display_Drivers is for the core? I don't won't to mess it up, because it seems to run properly.

Any hints where to start?

Thanks
Chris
« Last Edit: November 17, 2007, 10:33:01 pm by chb »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Black screen after starting X-Server
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2007, 09:48:59 am »
Hi

My MD gets stuck while booting, I see the outputs and at the point where X-Server starts the screen gets black. Looking at the logs I can see, that X-Server had been started. Checking syslog, dmesg and pluto-log for my MD shows no errors, same for the logs on the core. Maybe I missed the correct log.

I have an nVidia GF5200 in my MD (Inspiron 8600). No problems Installing Kubuntu as OS on my Laptop, the nVidia-driver works fine. I already had a look at http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Display_Drivers. But didn't try it. The solution in Display_Drivers is for the core? I don't won't to mess it up, because it seems to run properly.

Any hints where to start?

Thanks
Chris

Hi Chris,

Did the AVwizard run the first time you booted your MD after adding it to your Core? It might be that the Wizard is trying to run again or you chose the wrong output or resolution when it ran the first time.

See this Wiki page for more info on how to use the AVwizard http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard

If you still have no luck... then post again here.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

chb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen after starting X-Server
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2007, 06:05:36 pm »
Hi Andrew

Thanks for your help. No the AVwizard didn't run (or I couldn't see it VGA vs. DVI) the first time I booted my MD.
Using AVWizard-Entry from the Wiki I was able to set up my AV-settings.

Only problem: I couldn't adjust the volume.

Now after rebooting I get a black screen with a white bar... Is DVI really the correct choice for my laptop monitor? I was the only one the AVwizard accepted.

Chris

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Black screen after starting X-Server
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2007, 06:38:41 pm »
Hi Andrew

Thanks for your help. No the AVwizard didn't run (or I couldn't see it VGA vs. DVI) the first time I booted my MD.
Using AVWizard-Entry from the Wiki I was able to set up my AV-settings.

Only problem: I couldn't adjust the volume.

Now after rebooting I get a black screen with a white bar... Is DVI really the correct choice for my laptop monitor? I was the only one the AVwizard accepted.

Chris

Hmmm... I would have expected your laptop's integral screen to be on the VGA out... but I could be wrong.

take a look in /var/log/Xorg.0.log

and /var/log/Xorg.1.log which should show you any errors from the AVwizard
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

chb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen after starting X-Server
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2007, 07:26:24 pm »
Xorg.0.log shows no errors... only something about a missing fontpath

Xorg.1.log shows errors while trying different resolutions with different frequencies.

On the core I changed the connector for my MD to VGA... for testing (the resolution is correct). Black screen again (no more white bar). Starting the AVwizard again doesn't work... or I can't see it. Pressing 1 or 2 on the keypad doesn't work. The MD tries to change but gets back to the black screen. Maybe I messed something up with my initial AVwizard settings.

Chris

Maybe I just delete the MD and start from zero...

chb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen after starting X-Server
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2007, 10:32:35 pm »
New try... I deleted the MD from the core and started from new. After installing and booting I get into the avWizard by pressing the button "2" on my keyboard.

Step 1: VGA is not working, the connector seems to be DVI. (that's why I have to press "2" to enter the wizard). I've chosen DVI with 1280x800.

Step 2: Static images

saving...creating...booting... the nVidia logo is there, now the X, now a black screen with the mouse, now the LMCE Launch Manager...uhuhuhhh...

Solution:
I think the whole problem was my impatience. After finishing the avWizard I thought my laptop was stuck (I had some errors on the screen) and I just stopped it the hard way.

One step further... now it can't regenerate the skin for the orbiter... but that's the next step.

Thanks for your help
Chris
« Last Edit: November 17, 2007, 10:35:31 pm by chb »