Author Topic: www.yttron.as.ro not available  (Read 3230 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
www.yttron.as.ro not available
« on: September 18, 2005, 02:19:53 pm »
I have been trying to install from the kickstart CD today but newbielink:http://www.yttron.as.ro [nonactive] does not appear online. This causes the LAME install to fail and just about every package thereafter. How can I work around this?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
www.yttron.as.ro not available
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2005, 08:13:50 am »
it may be that that website was unavailable for a short period of time.
we had the same problem when we set that that package to be downloaded directly from sourceforge.net

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
www.yttron.as.ro not available
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2005, 11:37:59 am »
The problem is is that it's still down today. I have tried accessing that site every day and no joy. I can't see how I am ever going to install Pluto if this dependency cannot be resolved?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
www.yttron.as.ro not available
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2005, 11:54:16 am »
newbielink:http://www.yttron.as.ro [nonactive]
it's a blank page, you won't see anything
it works for me

you can try this link, to be sure
newbielink:http://www.yttron.as.ro/dists/sarge/main/binary-i386/Packages.gz [nonactive]
if you can start a download, then it's working

this is not our site, it's a third party site.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
www.yttron.as.ro not available
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2005, 05:33:59 pm »
I swear that didn't work earlier :oops: I'll try the install again later. Thanks.

BTW - is there away to work around these dependencies during the install and fix later or would the install have to be temporarily patched? - I understand these sites are not under your control.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
www.yttron.as.ro not available
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2005, 10:32:27 am »
There's no way to work around them. At least we didn't test any. It always worked for us, and we're doing installs like crazy to test all the features, so...

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
www.yttron.as.ro not available
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2005, 04:18:23 pm »
I discovered today that my ISP has blocked a range of IPs covering that address because of a server in that address range attacking web servers with Trojans. I am hoping that they will open that site for me. Failing that I'll go across the road and borrow my neighbours ADSL as he is with a differnet ISP :roll:

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
www.yttron.as.ro not available
« Reply #7 on: October 09, 2005, 12:57:27 pm »
Hopefully this server is just unreliable, and not totally gone. It was working fine earlier (yesterday), but now I can't even resolve the domain name. Even tried from a totally different server that I have shell access to.

What packages are hosted here, and can they be moved somewhere else for mirroring?

Cheers,

Darren.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
http://www.yttron.as.ro has been down for a couple of weeks
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2006, 07:45:52 pm »
I get constant HTTP 500 errors stating that something's not implemented

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
www.yttron.as.ro not available
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2006, 11:22:20 am »
seems that that site is having some troubles.
i see that it's available now, but when i installed pluto earlier i got timeouts.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
www.yttron.as.ro not available
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2006, 12:22:34 pm »
We have had similar problems in recent days with this server. Are there any plans to take this dependency out of the loop and bring these packages in-house?