Author Topic: Networking  (Read 1997 times)

cliff

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Networking
« on: November 13, 2007, 04:00:43 am »
I use a linksys router WRT54G as an internet gateway.  It is connected to one network port of the LinuxMCE.  The other network port is connected to a wired router.  DHCP is disabled on the WRT54G.  All computers can see each other.  Only the linuxmce can use the internet.  All computers have a ip address.  The linuxmce computer gives me the following information. 

router 127.0.0.1
internal 192.168.80.1 eth1
external 169.254.7.213 dhcp eth0


teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2007, 04:43:04 am »
are you saying the ip address of the router is 127.0.0.1 or did you mistype and really mean 172.0.01? if not mistyped, try changing it to something else. thats a loopback address. did you set it that way? did it ever work? if you are putting that as a route nothing will ever get anywhere. change it to something like 10.0.40.1 or something.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2007, 05:17:29 am »
You can either enable DHCP on the linksys router (internet gateway), or configure the external interface manually.  DHCP only has to be disabled on the internal network so that your core can manage it. 

Your external interface is set to obtain it's IP address automaticly but there is no DHCP server running (on the linksys) to configure it.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2007, 05:22:49 am »
sorry...i misread...are you saying that linuxmce is showing itself as the router? that would explain the loopback ;) oops....yeah the internal is the one that needs dhcp set to run from the core.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

cliff

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2007, 03:24:07 am »
So are you saying that I have the internal and external reversed as well as dhcp?  If so how do I fix it? Switch the cables? 

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2007, 03:27:02 am »
no it looks like you have dhcp enabled on the wrong side. it should be enabled on the internal side. did you put the 169 address on the external side yourself or did lmce do it?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2007, 04:01:46 am »
Just enable DHCP on the linksys, and everything should be fine.  I don't think you have to change anything else.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2007, 04:22:59 am »
can the computers see linuxmce? what ips are they getting? 192.168.80.X?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Networking
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2007, 05:17:00 am »
169 adresses usaully a result of dhcp not getting an address. You said one side is a wired router is this a dhcp server ?? if not use a static address and set your gateway and dns servers.


hope this helps


Tim

My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

cliff

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2007, 03:28:19 am »
I appreciate the help.  I use a modem connected to linksys gateway with dhcp turned off.  That runs into one network card on the linuxmce hybrid.  An ethernet switch is connected to the second network card.  All other computers are connected to the switch.  I turned everything on in the following sequence:  Linksys, LinuxMCE, router and then other computers on the network.   All computers on the network have 169.254.181.xxx addresses.  As far as which network connector is external or internal, what would determine which would be which.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Networking
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2007, 03:54:15 am »
I appreciate the help.  I use a modem connected to linksys gateway with dhcp turned off.  That runs into one network card on the linuxmce hybrid.  An ethernet switch is connected to the second network card.  All other computers are connected to the switch.  I turned everything on in the following sequence:  Linksys, LinuxMCE, router and then other computers on the network.   All computers on the network have 169.254.181.xxx addresses.  As far as which network connector is external or internal, what would determine which would be which.


Just a hunch if not to much trouble.
Try this turn dhcp on linksys and switch the patch cords.

Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

marrandy

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2007, 06:33:19 am »
Zaerc said:

"Just enable DHCP on the linksys, and everything should be fine.  I don't think you have to change anything else."

I would go for that as well, short of using a another  computer to run tests

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Networking
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2007, 07:29:40 am »
Quote
All computers on the network have 169.254.181.xxx addresses.  As far as which network connector is external or internal, what would determine which would be which.



The reason I think you need to swap the patch cords (external-internal)

is if you google 169 IPADDRESS one of many articles
http://www.pctechbytes.com/computer/article-8.html
 If it does not see the DHCP server it will give up and make up an IP address for itself. This IP will often look something like 169.x.x.x. This is a local address that will not likely have any communication with other PCs on the network.
didn't you say earlier
internal 192.168.80.1 eth1
so all internal pc's should be on that net (192.168.0.xxx)


Quote
I think is a small type-o and should be 192.168.80.xxx instead.
Edit Yep typo

should be 192.168.80.xxx

You can also use the swap interface under web admin networking.


Sorry if I am wrong just trying to help

Tim
« Last Edit: November 16, 2007, 03:58:04 pm by tkmedia »
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2007, 12:38:13 pm »
Seeing that cliff said: "All computers on the network have 169.254.181.xxx addresses." I think tkmedia is right, the cables are very likely connected the wrong way around.  I hadn't thought about that, and switching the cables is easy to try.  The DHCP on the linksys definately needs to be turned on (or more configuration is needed).

so all internal pc's should be on that net (192.168.0.xxx)

That I think is a small type-o and should be 192.168.80.xxx instead.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


marrandy

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: Networking
« Reply #14 on: November 16, 2007, 07:18:06 pm »

Yes, I didn't see that, it was in a later post.

Good call on both accounts