Author Topic: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director  (Read 2553 times)

leonja

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« on: November 16, 2007, 12:11:38 am »
Hi everyone,
I have been working with LMCE for about a month now.  After some problems at the beginning I now have a working Core/Hybrid with UI2 and alpha blending in my family room.  I can watch TV here with MythTV without problems and the MCE remote control works.  My TV capture card is a Hauppauge PVR-150 MCE.  My video card in the core is an Nvidia FX 5700.

Here is my problem.  I am also trying to setup a remote media director in my study room.  The media director is my new PC, except I boot up using PXE through the network instead of booting up from its hard disk.  I am able to start up LMCE UI2 with alpha blending and everything looks great.  I updated the video graphics driver to the latest Nvidia driver.  I can use the GUI and watch the ripped DVDs stored in the core.  However, I cannot watch TV with Mythtv from this media director.  All I get is a black screen and no sound when I press the watch TV option in Mythtv.  I followed the LMCE documentation for Mythtv setup without joy.

Hardware in the MD PC includes an MSI K9N mobo, AMD 64 X2 5000+ processor, 2GB DDR800 RAM, double DVI port Nvidia 8600GT video card, 250GB SATA hard disk and twin Samsung 17inch CRT monitors.

I must be missing something.  Please help.

Jaime
Selectron 42 inch LCD TV
AMD Athlon 2800+ on MSI K7N Motherboard
2x512MB DDR400 RAM
PNY Nvidia FX 5700 AGP video card
Hauppauge PVR-150 MCE capture card
Integrated Realtek 5.1 audio

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2007, 01:25:28 am »
 Hi leonja,

Try launching mythtv from a console so you might get some hints.

Hope this helps,

Rafik

leonja

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2007, 05:04:10 am »
Hi All,
I launched mythfrontend from a konsole session.  Following are the messages that showed up on konsole.  Hopefully someone could tell me what is wrong.

Best regards, Jaime

*** CORRECTED TO PUT LOG IN CODE WINDOW ***

Code: [Select]
2007-11-15 22:33:45.442 Using runtime prefix = /usr
2007-11-15 22:33:45.447 DPMS is disabled.
2007-11-15 22:33:45.459 New DB connection, total: 1
2007-11-15 22:33:45.462 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: dcerouter
2007-11-15 22:33:45.462 Total desktop dim: 1024x768, with 1 screen[s].
2007-11-15 22:33:45.464 Using screen 0, 1024x768 at 0,0
2007-11-15 22:33:45.471 Current Schema Version: 1160
2007-11-15 22:33:45.472 mythfrontend version: 0.20.20070821-1 www.mythtv.org
2007-11-15 22:33:45.472 Enabled verbose msgs:  important general
2007-11-15 22:33:45.922 Total desktop dim: 1024x768, with 1 screen[s].
2007-11-15 22:33:45.923 Using screen 0, 1024x768 at 0,0
2007-11-15 22:33:45.923 Switching to square mode (blue)
2007-11-15 22:33:45.953 Using the OpenGL painter
mythtv: could not connect to socket
mythtv: No such file or directory
lirc_init failed for mythtv, see preceding messages
2007-11-15 22:33:46.251 Joystick disabled.
2007-11-15 22:33:47.451 Loading from: /usr/share/mythtv/themes/default/base.xml
2007-11-15 22:33:47.722 Registering Internal as a media playback plugin.
2007-11-15 22:33:47.741 NetworkControl: Listening for remote connections on port
 10001
2007-11-15 22:33:48.517 Using NV NPOT texture extension
2007-11-15 22:34:18.781 New DB connection, total: 2
2007-11-15 22:34:18.782 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: dcerouter
2007-11-15 22:34:18.804 Connecting to backend server: 192.168.80.1:6543 (try 1 o
f 5)
2007-11-15 22:34:18.805 Using protocol version 31
2007-11-15 22:34:18.818 TV: Attempting to change from None to WatchingLiveTV
2007-11-15 22:34:18.819 Using protocol version 31
2007-11-15 22:34:20.884 AFD: Opened codec 0x8a00770, id(MPEG2VIDEO) type(Video)
2007-11-15 22:34:20.894 AFD: Opened codec 0x89fff10, id(MP2) type(Audio)
2007-11-15 22:34:21.229 Opening ALSA audio device 'default'.
2007-11-15 22:34:21.244 Mixer unable to find control Master
2007-11-15 22:34:21.244 Mixer unable to find control Master
2007-11-15 22:34:21.264 VideoOutputXv: XvMCTex: Init failed
2007-11-15 22:34:21.265 VideoOutputXv: XVideo Adaptor Name: 'NV17 Video Texture'
X Error: BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes) 8
  Major opcode:  140
  Minor opcode:  14
  Resource id:  0x1d9
2007-11-15 22:34:21.964 New DB connection, total: 3
2007-11-15 22:34:21.964 Using realtime priority.
2007-11-15 22:34:21.966 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: dcerouter
2007-11-15 22:34:21.969 TV: Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2007-11-15 22:34:22.085 Video timing method: RTC
2007-11-15 22:34:22.969 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_1/1047_2007111
5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:23.485 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:23.973 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_1/1047_2007111
5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:24.885 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:24.977 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_1/1047_2007111
5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:25.981 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_1/1047_2007111
5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:26.285 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:26.985 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_1/1047_2007111
5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:27.685 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:27.989 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_1/1047_2007111
5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:28.992 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_1/1047_2007111
5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:29.084 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:29.996 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_1/1047_2007111
5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:30.484 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:31.016 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_1/1047_2007111
5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:31.900 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:32.020 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_1/1047_2007111
5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:33.040 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_                   5223415.mpg): Taking too long to be allowed to read..
2007-11-15 22:34:33.040 RingBuf(/home/public/data/videos/tv_shows_                   5223415.mpg) Error: Took more than 10 seconds to be allowed to rea
2007-11-15 22:34:33.316 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:34.716 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:36.132 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:37.548 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:38.947 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:40.363 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:41.779 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:43.195 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:40.623 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:42.022 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:43.422 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:44.830 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:46.238 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:47.638 NVP: Prebuffer wait timed out 10 times.
2007-11-15 22:34:48.811 TV: Attempting to change from WatchingLive
2007-11-15 22:34:48.987 TV: Changing from WatchingLiveTV to None
« Last Edit: November 17, 2007, 02:27:19 am by leonja »
Selectron 42 inch LCD TV
AMD Athlon 2800+ on MSI K7N Motherboard
2x512MB DDR400 RAM
PNY Nvidia FX 5700 AGP video card
Hauppauge PVR-150 MCE capture card
Integrated Realtek 5.1 audio

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2007, 05:48:31 am »
If you paste log files in the future, then please put them in a [ code] [ /code ] block (without the spaces).  That should prevent them from getting messed up like this.

Unfortunately I know little about MythTV so I can't really help you, but if I were to guess then I think it might have something to do with your display drivers or the way they are configured.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 448
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2007, 10:35:37 am »
Hi,

I also have a similar problem. I have a PVR-150 installed in my core, and a few media directors that are PXE booted. When choosing live tv on the MDs, I only see a black screen and no sound.

However, if I after a few seconds of black screen in Live TV, try to change the channel, the live tv starts. Changing channels now works fine, both picture and sound is fine, until I stop Live TV. The next time I start live tv, I again have to change channel before any picture and sound appear. (although this does not work 100% of the time)

I did try to look into the problem, but my first experience with MythTV has been with LinuxMCE, so I'm no expert, and wasn't able to figure anything out.  I am not at home at the moment, so I cannot access the logs to see if they match yours.

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2007, 07:41:15 pm »
 Leonja,

 looking at the logs mythtv is trying to initialize xvmc (3D hardware acceleration) and it is unable too.

 This probably means that you do not have the right graphic drivers installed.

 if not try to run glxinfo and see if the video rendering is enabled.

  Also check that you md is using xv in the webadmin,  and do not use opengl in the mythtv setting appearence for the moment.

 let me know.

 Rafik

David_Wallis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2008, 07:45:15 pm »
Did you get to the bottom of this as I am having the same problem and Im banging my head against the wall with it!

Cheers

David

David_Wallis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2008, 12:08:45 pm »
Bump to Top.

mog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2008, 03:45:23 am »
Perhaps mythfrontend is trying to connect to the wrong IP. If the mythtv backend ip in MySQL is set to the internal IP and the computer you're running mythfrontend from.


The log output says it's trying to connect to 192.168.80.1:6543 . What's the IP of your computer?

David_Wallis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2008, 01:40:24 pm »
thats interesting, and Im unsure how I missed that!

I was having problems before as I deviated from the 192.168.80.0 subnet as I wanted them to be on my existing 192.168.0.0 subnet and hence behind my router / fw

doing an ifconfig shows eth0 as 192.168.0.2 and eth0:0 as 192.168.80.3 and loopback as expected.

Do you know what table the backend IP is stored in mysql as??

when I had the problems before i've tried changing IP's in myth and the just seemed to default back to as they were before.

At least this oversight gives me something to look for, even though I deleted the image.. so need to re-add the MD.

Cheers

David

sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 448
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2008, 07:32:11 pm »
Not sure if this is relevant, but I found a solution my similar problem. Seemed it was a problem with how the home folder was mounted on the MD. The recorded shows are stored in the /home/public folder.

I opened the /etc/fstab file on the MD in an editor, and found this line
Code: [Select]
//192.168.0.50/home /home cifs credentials=/usr/pluto/var/sambaCredentials.secret 1 1and changed it to this:
Code: [Select]
//192.168.0.50/home /home cifs iocharset=utf8,forcedirectio,credentials=/usr/pluto/var/sambaCredentials.secret 1 1
I added the forcedirectio option to the mount. This disables some caching which prevents MythTV from detecting that the recorded file has been written to. (MythTV Live tv is really just recording to a file, and directing the client to play this file)
(The iocharset=utf8 is not relevant here, but was needed for the MD to recognize files with non-ascii characters in the file name.)

You'll have to remount the folder (or reboot) to apply the new settings.

Again, not sure if this is the same problem you have, but I thought I should let you know how I solved my problem.

sambuca

David_Wallis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #11 on: January 15, 2008, 08:42:31 pm »
Cheers Ill give that a go later :)

bundie

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #12 on: January 17, 2008, 01:52:00 pm »

I opened the /etc/fstab file on the MD in an editor, and found this line
Code: [Select]
//192.168.0.50/home /home cifs credentials=/usr/pluto/var/sambaCredentials.secret 1 1and changed it to this:
Code: [Select]
//192.168.0.50/home /home cifs iocharset=utf8,forcedirectio,credentials=/usr/pluto/var/sambaCredentials.secret 1 1
I added the forcedirectio option to the mount. This disables some caching which prevents MythTV from detecting that the recorded file has been written to.

Hi Sambuca!

Great work, I had a similar problem with Mythtv on my MD's and this solution works like a charm! LiveTV finally works now!

Great suggestion, thanx 4 the post!!!
Reint.

David_Wallis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get TV stream in remote Media Director
« Reply #13 on: January 17, 2008, 03:25:05 pm »
I must admit, I was confused with the IP problem, as that wasnt my Log!! I posted mine elsewhere which had me confused!!

Anyway got it back to the point where changing channels seemed to work, and this looks to have fixed that particular issue..

Cheers

David