Author Topic: LinuxMCE and Internet  (Read 3342 times)

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5476
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #15 on: November 15, 2007, 11:27:34 pm »
on the lower end TV's, the HDMI port is typically downsampled like crazy unless there is HDCP handshakes at both ends. Most current TV's don't allow display of over 800x600 via the HDMI port, anything else is downsampled to that size unless HDCP is at both ends.

-Thom

nosilla99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #16 on: November 16, 2007, 12:01:27 am »
Thom

Mine is not down sampled but wont display at native 1360x768 resolution via hdmi. It does support resolutions such as 1280x768 but that leaves black borders at the sides as it does not stretch the picture.  Using resolutions such as 720p, 1080i, 1080p etc also leaves borders or causes fuzzy text on the KDE desktop but is fine for video playback or orbiter text.

I have found that VGA input gives me the best of both worlds, i.e. perfect monitor capability and excellent quality when viewing moves

NOS 

skimans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #17 on: December 03, 2007, 11:46:59 am »
Wich cable i can use ?

VGA to scart ?

skimans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #18 on: December 04, 2007, 03:01:31 pm »
help!!

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #19 on: December 04, 2007, 04:00:05 pm »
You need to use a TV compatible output from your computer.
If your TV supports VGA then fine, but I would have gone for HDMI/S-Video/DVI