Author Topic: LinuxMCE and Internet  (Read 3589 times)

skimans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
LinuxMCE and Internet
« on: November 14, 2007, 09:36:19 am »
Hello,
it's possible navigate in internet with LinuxMCE ?

nosilla99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2007, 10:29:14 am »
I use mine as my main pc now.

I have it connected to a 32" LCD TV and run it in native 1360x768 for a very sharp display.

NOS

skimans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2007, 11:25:06 am »
then..
i can view internet in my tv with LinuxMCE ?

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2007, 12:16:21 pm »
Yes, you can access the browser directly from the UI trough the web shortcuts, or you can go to KDE desktop and start a browser from there.

skimans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2007, 04:08:24 pm »
Fantastic!! ;D

Thanks

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2007, 09:15:22 pm »
You can also add new favorites, but I am not entirely certain how to make them 'stick' yet

skimans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2007, 04:23:05 pm »
But...
What's the hardware who i can use for look internet in my tv ?

1) TV Lcd
2) my portable pc
3) mouse ? keyboard ? what can i use for navigate ?

The distance between the tv and my divano is 3 mt.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2007, 04:57:52 pm »
all three.. I typically use my Fiire Chief as my pointing device.. if I need keyboard, I have a tiny wireless keyboard that i pull out.

-Thom

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2007, 05:07:57 pm »
The TV is obviously your screen, for pointing device a mouse or remote.
But I feel nothing can really substitute a real keyboard for typing web addresses and such (I even have one on my XboX 360)

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2007, 05:22:44 pm »

I have it connected to a 32" LCD TV and run it in native 1360x768 for a very sharp display.

NOS

What TV and what video card are you using I cant seem to get my Olevia 232 to display 1360x768
do you have a special modeline?
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

skimans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #10 on: November 15, 2007, 05:39:56 pm »
Can you insert a photo of your hardware used ?

Thanks
Stefano from Italy

nosilla99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #11 on: November 15, 2007, 08:35:05 pm »

I have it connected to a 32" LCD TV and run it in native 1360x768 for a very sharp display.

NOS

What TV and what video card are you using I cant seem to get my Olevia 232 to display 1360x768
do you have a special modeline?

I am using a Toshiba LCD tv which supports a native resolution of 1360x768 over the vga input, you need to check your manual to see what options your own tv supports.  The following modeline gives me 1:1 pixel mapping resulting in an amazing sharp display

   Modeline   "1360x768" 85.5 1360 1424 1536 1792 768 771 777 795

If I use the hdmi input then I can not get 1:1 pixel mapping so have to run at a much lower resolution which is slightly fuzzy

I am using an Nvidia Geforce 5600 video card

NOS
« Last Edit: November 15, 2007, 08:36:46 pm by nosilla99 »

rwilson131

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #12 on: November 15, 2007, 09:37:48 pm »
Hagen,

Take a look at http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Adding_new_web_links

You have to quit firefox from firefox File > Quit and not the quit button in the orbiter.  I believe the quit button just kills the application.

Thanks,
Rob

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2007, 09:39:50 pm »

I have it connected to a 32" LCD TV and run it in native 1360x768 for a very sharp display.

NOS

What TV and what video card are you using I cant seem to get my Olevia 232 to display 1360x768
do you have a special modeline?

I am using a Toshiba LCD tv which supports a native resolution of 1360x768 over the vga input, you need to check your manual to see what options your own tv supports.  The following modeline gives me 1:1 pixel mapping resulting in an amazing sharp display

   Modeline   "1360x768" 85.5 1360 1424 1536 1792 768 771 777 795

If I use the hdmi input then I can not get 1:1 pixel mapping so have to run at a much lower resolution which is slightly fuzzy

I am using an Nvidia Geforce 5600 video card

NOS

My TV does support up to 1368x768 but I have been using the hdmi port totallymaxed states it is much better that way I have tried a bunch of modelines to no avail maybe I try them using the vga connector but isn't the vga analog vs digital are you experiencing any tearing when watching fast moving TV sports etc.

Thanks

Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

nosilla99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE and Internet
« Reply #14 on: November 15, 2007, 11:15:41 pm »
Tim,

When using the hdmi port you are restricted to certain resolutions which results in black boarders etc when using the kde desktop or really poor quality display compared to running the desktop in the native resolution of the LCD display.  By using the VGA output I can get 1:1 pixel mapping so the whole screen is used and it results in a perfect sharp desktop.

I am experiencing no problems with video playback using tv cards, DVD's and a large mix of avi files.  Currently running UI2 without alpha blending and everything looks great on the TV.

NOS