Author Topic: New Harddrives  (Read 1434 times)

FlipC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
New Harddrives
« on: November 08, 2007, 03:33:55 am »
So my system has 3 hard drives in it.
1 60 Gig (OS and swap drive).
1 250 GIG - media storage.
I installed LinuxMCE (took FOREVER!). Seemed like everything was AOK. Shut down and installed a 160 Gig drive - more media storage.
Booted back up and pop'd in a DVD.
Ripped fine.
By the third/4th I got an error about no room left. So I went in and told it to use the 250 gig drive.
Clicked continue. It starts to rip and comes back with same space error. It is not changing storage location(s).
What was done wrong?

FlipC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: New Harddrives
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2007, 03:01:25 am »
20 Views and no replies...

Well least I got an idea about what the problem may be.
The hard drives are not new and probably have Windows formating which may cause MCE not to use.
Bout to check that out in KDE.  Will post if it the culprit.



FlipC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: New Harddrives
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2007, 08:02:43 am »
Well I took the time
and made sure hard drives where formated and mounted within KDE. MCE still will not allow me to rip to
these drives. Nor can I view files from within KDE that I have already ripped.

Someone want to fill me in on what I am not doing
or doing incorrectly?

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: New Harddrives
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2007, 08:15:20 am »
Sorry Flip
I'm one of the many viewing this, but I don't save any media at all locally on the Core so I have no idea.
I have a fileserver (WinXP now, might change that to Ubuntu or MS Home server for use with the Xbox 360) and adding HDDs/storage to it is never a problem.

Sorry

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: New Harddrives
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2007, 01:55:25 pm »
Did LMCE ask you what to do with the new drive(s)?  There should be an option for using it automaticly when it does. 

I don't do a lot of "ripping" myself, so my experience is rather limited on that.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


FlipC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: New Harddrives
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2007, 11:52:29 pm »
Hagen
It has no problems with my external USB HD. (Windows - Fat32)  So I assume if these were external I wouldn't have an issue.

Zaerc
No LMCE didnt ask. It list them.
Even before I re formated the one drive and remounted both. When I click COPY DISK it goes to the page where I can name the file. That also has an option to select WHERE to save it. I have tried to select either of the 2 other drives and click continue. Unlike the initial time I did this (with the core) it does not ask me to what folder (or create a new one) I want to copy to. It automatically starts coping only to return that there is not enough space on xxxx drive to perform process. Said drive being the core. Which of course I didn't select.

At this point I am think of
reinstalling Ubuntu by itself. Specially considering all I want is to be able to use a remote control to
navigate through a directory of videos. And of course control the video play back.  I assume since LMCE can use remotes so can Ubuntu.  ...
Ho hum

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4463
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: New Harddrives
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2007, 02:54:43 am »
Well I took the time
and made sure hard drives where formated and mounted within KDE. MCE still will not allow me to rip to
these drives. Nor can I view files from within KDE that I have already ripped.

Someone want to fill me in on what I am not doing
or doing incorrectly?

In KDE's System Settings -> Disk & File Systems do your drives have the green 'enabled' indicator next to them? If you right click on a drive from the list and select 'Modify...' is the drive set to 'Writable?'
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

FlipC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: New Harddrives
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2007, 07:46:23 am »
totallymaxed
Yes they are. I had checked that when I remounted.
Just doubled checked to be sure also.

The drives show in KDE after last night
I can see the movies I have RIP. Though nothing will play them except LMCE.  Shouldnt the movie player or other app play the DVD file?


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4463
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: New Harddrives
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2007, 11:52:47 am »
totallymaxed
Yes they are. I had checked that when I remounted.
Just doubled checked to be sure also.

The drives show in KDE after last night
I can see the movies I have RIP. Though nothing will play them except LMCE.  Shouldnt the movie player or other app play the DVD file?



You can play .DVD files ripped by LMCE from KDE as they are really .iso's. Just use Kaffeine or Mplayer or VLC or another DVD enabled movie player you like and use the Open file menu in the application to open them.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

FlipC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: New Harddrives
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2007, 09:06:26 am »
totallymaxed
I tired both and neither would play them... odd

BUT
I finally got my HD situation fixed. Least so far so good. 60% into the disc that wouldn't rip due to the error of not enough space.  I went into the LMCE Web Admin and looked at the devices and marked them Online and marked the 2 drives related to each other.
Doesn't make much since does it?

The gremlins that coders make ...

« Last Edit: November 11, 2007, 09:28:40 am by FlipC »

FlipC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: New Harddrives
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2007, 09:29:37 am »
Well it ripped the DVD
Now I dont see the previous DVDs i ripped that were on the core. Looking into this now...
Ho Hum, I thought I was going to get to tacle getting my remote to work...