Author Topic: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(  (Read 2299 times)

kyletrip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« on: November 07, 2007, 12:46:15 am »
I was hoping someone could help me out with all of this. I've been trying like crazy to get linux mce working, because everytime i watch the video, i'm just overly amazed by the amount of things this thing can do! First here's my setup

Intel Core2Duo E660
Intel 975xbx (Bad Axe) Motherboard
2gigs DDR2-800 ram (overkill)
NVidia 8500GT graphics card
2 SATA2 drives, 1x160GB HDD -dedicated for this project, 1x400Gb HDD - contains all my windows MCE stuff
2 NICs, 1 on board, one crappy add in.
Hauppage PVR-550
Motorola DCT3412 w/ firewire recording capabilities.
42" Vizio Plasma, HDMI and VGA inputs (using the VGA input for the time being)
I don't want to make this my DHCP router just yet, so I just want it to act as a media center for the time being.

Now onto the Issues.
I'm using the Quick install DVD

Installation is a breeze, it installs with no problems. I posted on here earlier that the machine wouldn't boot after i took the DVD out, but I fixed that problem. Apparrently the Quick DVD install doesn't re-enable the "boot" flag in fdisk for the partition.

Issue 1: Poor resolution. the manual for my tv for displaying pc output is 60Hz through the VGA Port. I've tried lots of different resolutions (720p, 1024x768) and I still get really really bad resolution. when the core is starting or i go into kde desktop i can barely read the screen.
Issue 2: Related to Issue 1. But I can not get UI1 or UI2 working. I can't get the "nvidia" driver properly installed on the box. The most i can do is the "nv" driver with UI1, but it still has poor resolution. I've done some digging, and I can't properly install envy on the box.
I guess we should start with those first. I've done a lot of research and have tried multiple things, but to no avail. If anyone can help me, i'll wire them some money for a 6 pack of beer  ;D.

I'm not above groveling!

Thanks everyone.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2007, 12:52:05 am »
Have a look at: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Display_Drivers, with a bit of effort that could solve both issues at once.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


kyletrip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2007, 12:58:07 am »
I pretty much followed this step by step, as far as installing the nvidia drivers, still no dice. I'll try the configuring the xorg.conf file manually with the process listed tonight. Any other idears?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2007, 01:25:09 am »
I pretty much followed this step by step, as far as installing the nvidia drivers, still no dice. I'll try the configuring the xorg.conf file manually with the process listed tonight. Any other idears?

Your problem with xorg/nVidia may stem from needing the latest drivers to support the 8500 card... look here for the latest stable drivers; http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_display_ia32_100.14.23.html

However it might be worth trying some things first;

Firstly I check that the nvidia driver is being used in Web Admin -> Wizard -> Devices -> Media Directors make sure that the display card setting is set to "GeForce or TNT2" and click "Update" to amke sure your changes are saved. Now reboot and as soon as you hear the rising beeps press 'Shift' on the keyboard a few times to force the AVwizard to run (you will hear a distinct extra beep). Look here for info on using the AVwizard http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard

I would strongly recommend switching to your HDMI input on your TV from the DVI output of your 8500 card. You should then be able to use 720p or 1080i resolution properly setup for your screen (the quality difference is totally stunning)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2007, 06:08:57 am »
totallymaxed: I'd love to use the HDMI inputs on my TV for my NVIDIA 8500... however, my TV doesn't let me do anything above 800x600 without HDCP! (#@$(#@@# FUCKING DRM!

-Thom

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2007, 09:02:16 am »
i still fail to see why a TV should care what was shown on it  :'(
MS DRM will eat WinMCE from the inside, the most stupid thing ever invented.

I don't mind paying for content, in fact I wish I could be allowed to get the TV shows/movies I want by paying, but when the pirated version is arguably better bells should go off.

Sorry, Rant off

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2007, 09:52:31 am »
totallymaxed: I'd love to use the HDMI inputs on my TV for my NVIDIA 8500... however, my TV doesn't let me do anything above 800x600 without HDCP! (#@$(#@@# FUCKING DRM!

-Thom


Hi Thom,

Sounds like you chose the wrong TV ;-)...

Joking aside... using DVi/HDMI to a flatpanel display is like another world in terms of picture quality and performance. I would really consider changing your TV for one that does not have that limitation and there are plenty that don't.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2007, 02:09:00 pm »
believe me, I want to. But _EVERY SINGLE TV THAT LINUXMCE SUPPORTS VIA RS232 IS DISCONTINUED_

same with the amps.

-Thom


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2007, 02:22:11 pm »
believe me, I want to. But _EVERY SINGLE TV THAT LINUXMCE SUPPORTS VIA RS232 IS DISCONTINUED_

same with the amps.

-Thom



Thats always a problem with consumer electronics... models stay in production for only short periods of time.    and there interfaces will change. However the most important interface of all for a TV has to be the one that drives its ability to display video. So personally I would choose an upgrade path that optimises that if all other options are either closed off or unclear. You will be happy I assure you ;-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

kyletrip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2007, 08:26:47 pm »
Ok,
So I started to start all over again, in order to try what you all recommended. Unfortunately I didn't get very far. I used the DVD install as I did before, and it installed fine. It took me to the av wizard, and this time i selected 720p @ 60Hz I selected the lowest UI setting so I wouldn't have any orbiter problems with the default driver. The LMCE manager started, and it was still grainy as could be (i couldn't read anything on the screen, and it was at the right resolution). I ran the wizard, and LMCE came up with out a problem. Here is an interesting tid-bit:

When I go to the KDE desktop through LMCE, I still get the very very grainy text. However, if I kill LMCE, and that xserver, and start a new xserver as root, everything looks great!

I then restarted the machine, and I couldn't even get back into LMCE. It just blackscreened me. I'm going to switch it back to VGA for the time being as I think this is the problem. This has been a challenge so far, but I'm always up for a good challenge :)


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2007, 09:59:27 pm »
Ok,
So I started to start all over again, in order to try what you all recommended. Unfortunately I didn't get very far. I used the DVD install as I did before, and it installed fine. It took me to the av wizard, and this time i selected 720p @ 60Hz I selected the lowest UI setting so I wouldn't have any orbiter problems with the default driver. The LMCE manager started, and it was still grainy as could be (i couldn't read anything on the screen, and it was at the right resolution). I ran the wizard, and LMCE came up with out a problem. Here is an interesting tid-bit:

When I go to the KDE desktop through LMCE, I still get the very very grainy text. However, if I kill LMCE, and that xserver, and start a new xserver as root, everything looks great!

I then restarted the machine, and I couldn't even get back into LMCE. It just blackscreened me. I'm going to switch it back to VGA for the time being as I think this is the problem. This has been a challenge so far, but I'm always up for a good challenge :)



Hmmm... sounds like you are still not running the nVidia driver... but the nv driver.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

kyletrip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2007, 11:22:49 pm »
Update:

So I got the nvidia driver installed correctly and UI2 running! In the LMCE manager, if i click on the video tab it give the correct driver.
BUT:
I still have really really grainy fonts everywhere buy in media center itself. A more prevailing issue though is that everytime I restart the system, I get a black screen after the kubuntu load bar is finishes, and I have NO idea what happened! the only way i can get it to correct itself is if I boot into recovery and run the "nvidia-xconfig". After I reboot, i can get back into LMCE but if i reboot the system the same thing happens again...

any ideas guys?

Thanks!

kyletrip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: After 2 Weeks...I still have problems :(
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2007, 01:42:13 am »
Ok,

So i did some more research and it seems as if i got the blank screen issue worked out.UI2 looks great!  I'm still having really grainy/unreadable fonts the xserver. I tried adding the "DisplaySize" in the xorg.conf file, but it didn't really work.

Any other idears?

Thanks.