Author Topic: Internal Interface  (Read 1118 times)

slamMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Internal Interface
« on: September 13, 2007, 11:58:15 pm »
When I installed MCE it only had 1 interface card. ETH0. I have added a second card for the internal network. Kubuntu shows 2 cards ETH0 and ETH2. However; LinuxMCE only shows ETHO and ETH0:0 both of which have the same mac address per the view IP address from Launch Manager.

Here is the info from Advanced=>Network=>Network Settings

Number of network adapters: 2

Your core has the following network adapters:
1. External network card eth0

Use a static IP address
     Core's IP address:    ...
     Subnet mask:    ...
     Gateway:    ...
     Nameserver (DNS) #1:    ...
     Nameserver (DNS) #2:    ...
2. Internal network card eth0:0
     IP address:    ...
     Subnet mask:    ...

Here is IFCONFIG:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:09:31:55:9E
          inet addr:*.*.*.*  Bcast:*.*.*.*  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::211:9ff:fe31:559e/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:21856 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:18126 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:26602262 (25.3 MiB)  TX bytes:1570796 (1.4 MiB)
          Interrupt:20 Base address:0x6f00

eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:90:27:8E:FA:30
          inet addr:192.168.80.1  Bcast:192.168.80.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::290:27ff:fe8e:fa30/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1604 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:75246 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:224356 (219.0 KiB)  TX bytes:3170237 (3.0 MiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:31268 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:31268 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:4417717 (4.2 MiB)  TX bytes:4417717 (4.2 MiB)

Can anyone suggest how to get MCE to identify the second card and use DHCP server on it? Do I have to reinstall?
« Last Edit: September 14, 2007, 12:25:04 am by slamMan »

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Internal Interface
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2007, 12:25:08 am »
Try searching the forum for eth0:0.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


slamMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Internal Interface
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2007, 12:41:45 am »
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. I thought I had searched for everything and wasn't getting anything relevant. One more question, where is this menu from one of your posts?

So now I found and changed "Device data/Network Interfaces",

slamMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Internal Interface
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2007, 12:49:07 am »
Ok, I think I found what you were talking about (actually I found another of your posts where you explain it more in detail.) I will give it a try.

slamMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Internal Interface
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2007, 12:52:38 am »
That appears to have done the trick. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Internal Interface
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2007, 04:11:38 pm »
I'm also trying to change my network settings to use two cards. I did the same actions as it's described in the wiki - http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Single_to_Double_NIC. But the system doesn't use the second interface because instead of eth1 it's displayed as eth2 in the network setup GUI utility. As result those messages:

Code: [Select]
eth1: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
eth1: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
eth1: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
Failed to bring up eth1.

Any idea how to fix that?

Thanks in advance.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Internal Interface
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2007, 04:44:44 pm »
I'm also trying to change my network settings to use two cards. I did the same actions as it's described in the wiki - http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Single_to_Double_NIC. But the system doesn't use the second interface because instead of eth1 it's displayed as eth2 in the network setup GUI utility. As result those messages:

Code: [Select]
eth1: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
eth1: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
eth1: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
Failed to bring up eth1.

Any idea how to fix that?

Thanks in advance.


You'll probably need to edit the /etc/iftab file as well.  That file ties the NICs specific MAC to a device, aparently eth2 in your case.  Alternatively I guess you could replace "eth1" with "eth2" in the wiki instructions.

"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous