Author Topic: Floorplan not rendering on some devices  (Read 977 times)

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Floorplan not rendering on some devices
« on: October 31, 2007, 07:18:21 am »
On some devices, particularly my on-screen orbiter, and my Cisco 7970, the floorplan will not render. I get a blank screen.. not black, literally transparent... My Nokia 770, and Web Orbiter both show the floorplan correctly, which is VERY odd...

I have attached a copy of my floorplan, so you guys can see.. I'm totally confused.  ???

p.s. I see a notice in the smallest bit of text imaginable that if I tap the pencil on my mobile orbiter, I get a floorplan.... It doesn't seem to work... odd....

-Thom

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Floorplan not rendering on some devices
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2007, 02:36:17 pm »
wheres the floorplan?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Floorplan not rendering on some devices
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2007, 02:56:51 pm »
HAHAHAHA OOPS. I had forgotten to attach it.. I will attach it when i get home from work

 ;D

-Thom

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Floorplan not rendering on some devices
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2007, 03:46:36 pm »
when you say on screen orbiter, do you mean on a hybrid core? it does seem weird it shows up on two and doesnt show up on two. i was thinking ...and totally guessing... maybe the size of the floorplan? maybe size of floorplan combined with the resolution the orbiter uses?? sorry...my best attempt at being helpful, cause that doesnt really seem like it could be the problem.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Floorplan not rendering on some devices
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2007, 11:59:12 am »
Strange ... I use Cisco 7970 and the floor plan there is correct. The same for on-screen Orbiters core and MD. It's difficult a bit to debug it because the on-screen Orbiter is built without DEBUG flag. So, many useful messages won't appear in the log.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Floorplan not rendering on some devices
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2007, 01:35:30 pm »
when you say on screen orbiter, do you mean on a hybrid core? it does seem weird it shows up on two and doesnt show up on two. i was thinking ...and totally guessing... maybe the size of the floorplan? maybe size of floorplan combined with the resolution the orbiter uses?? sorry...my best attempt at being helpful, cause that doesnt really seem like it could be the problem.

We see this a lot. It is usually not an issue related to the size of the image if the image is appearing on some MD's and not on others. In this situation it appears to be related to a bug fails to regen some DB objects (an update flag not getting read correctly possibly). Anyway our 'brute force' method to fix this is to add a new MD or some other device and then do a reboot and a regen all. Then remove the device and regen again.

Most of the time the procedure above will fix the missing floorplan graphic.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk