Author Topic: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup  (Read 7091 times)

pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup (SOLVED)-thanks
« Reply #30 on: October 25, 2007, 01:04:54 am »
FANTASTIC!!!!  ;D   Pixelator thanks.

Happy see your making progress.  :D

Quote
Do I have to run "pon dsl-provider" everytime I reboot or shutdown the server?
unfortuniately, Yes... unless you edit a networking file or two.

If pppoe does not start automatically, you can try editing your /etc/network/interfaces and make sure that 'pppoe maintained' lines are before 'auto dsl-provider' similar to
Code: [Select]
# added by pppoeconf
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet manual
pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf

auto dsl-provider
iface dsl-provider inet ppp
provider dsl-provider

If that does not work, you can try to edit /etc/rc.local, and before the last line ("exit 0"), add:

Code: [Select]
ifconfig eth0 up
pon dsl-provider

Word of caution: before you make any changes to these files, make a copy/backup of them in case you need to restore them. After you make any changes, remember to restart networking.

pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup (SOLVED)-thanks
« Reply #31 on: October 25, 2007, 03:44:03 am »
Quote
Anyone know if that COAX connection is important to VZ?  I was on with a tech last night for an hour trying to fix my connection and he didn't give me a definitive answer.

The coax on the router afaik is used to provide channel/guide data and video on demand back to your set-top-box. Verizon has a few different ways of setting up the TV services and connections, so I can only speculate on your specific setup.

FIOS TV is delivered to your STB via coax directly from the ONT. It (most likely) also has a second coax connection coming from the router where it gets/downloads the guide data. If you are making use of the guide data feature, then you would need to keep the coax from the router to the stb in place.

if you move the VZ router behind the LMCE core, you should disable the wan routing features of the VZ router, and run it as a simple lan switch (4 ports built in). As long as your lan is properly set up, the STB will be able to download the guide data through the VZ router (now switch).

Keep us posted..  ;)


DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #32 on: October 26, 2007, 05:20:07 am »
I changed eth0 to ppp0 in Pluto-Admin.
I am getting this when I view IP Adresses.

------------------------------------------------------------------
EXTERNAL_IFACE     ppp0
EXTERNAL_MAC    
EXTERNAL_IP    inet addr:71.183.23.169 P-t-P:10.6.30.16 Mask:255.255.255.255
EXTERNAL_NETMASK    255.255.255.255
EXTERNAL_DHCP    0
INTERNAL_IFACE    eth1
INTERNAL_MAC    00:1A:92:7B:E7:8D
INTERNAL_IP    192.168.80.1
INTERNAL_NETMASK    255.255.255.0
GATEWAY    0.0.0.0
DNS1    71.242.0.12
DNS2    71.250.0.12
----Addresses modified to protect my Core----------------------

I am on my core typing this, but I can't view web pages on any other computer in the LAN.

I don't know how oto designate the gateway or what address I should use.

I really don't like networking....
 >:(

Regards,
Blair
« Last Edit: October 26, 2007, 05:24:05 am by DeadPenguin »

nascarfan1956

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #33 on: October 26, 2007, 07:24:01 pm »
255.255.255.255 for the external net mask looks odd to me.  That mask would result in a subnet of 0 IP addresses.  That might have something to do with what's going on here.  Is that subnet mask being provided through DHCP from your ISP or has it been configured manually?   Also the gateway address of 0.0.0.0 is invalid.  It should be the IP address of your internal network's DHCP server IP.

pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #34 on: October 26, 2007, 08:24:20 pm »
255.255.255.255 for the external net mask looks odd to me.  That mask would result in a subnet of 0 IP addresses. 

255.255.255.255 is a valid host route used with ppp (point-to-point) linking. 255.255.255.255 creates a network with a single device.

Quote
Also the gateway address of 0.0.0.0 is invalid.  It should be the IP address of your internal network's DHCP server IP.

With respect, this is statement not true.
0.0.0.0 in this context is correct.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2007, 03:46:16 am by pixelator »

pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #35 on: October 26, 2007, 08:36:30 pm »
@DeadPenguin

Are you sure your lan clients/nodes are getting the correct network info via DHCP from the core?
Can you post the ifconfig (linux) or ipconfig -a (windows) info from a lan node that will not connect to internet?

Can you also post the routing table from the core?
type "route" in a terminal.

For the record, I just tore down my entire network and rebuilt/set everything from scratch again.
I am using the core as the wan gateway with dhcp enabled. I have three internal switches and one wireless AP. 

Everything is working - connected - both local networking and internet browsing, gaming, IM, teamspeak ... everything..

My network setting as displayed in LMCE network page:
Code: [Select]
EXTERNAL_IFACE  ppp0
EXTERNAL_MAC
EXTERNAL_IP inet addr:72.85.xxx.xxx P-t-P:10.9.69.1 Mask:255.255.255.255
EXTERNAL_NETMASK 255.255.255.255
EXTERNAL_DHCP 0
INTERNAL_IFACE eth1
INTERNAL_MAC 00:02:E3:11:B3:95
INTERNAL_IP 192.168.15.2
INTERNAL_NETMASK 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY 0.0.0.0
DNS1 71.243.0.12
DNS2 71.250.0.12

As you can see my Mask and Gateway are the same as yours... This is normal for VZ PPPOE.

PPP and IP operate on different "layers" of the OSI model. (google that for some great bedtime reading - it'll put you right to sleep) IP operates on the logical layer while PPP works on the actual physical layer. MAC addressing VS. IP addressing.

I'm thinking you have either a DNS or default route mis-configured somewhere.
can you try using static ips and setting DNS and default gateway manually on a pc that cannot connect and see if it will connect that way?

In addition to the if/ipconfig and route info, can you include your /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf info? It would be very helpful.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2007, 03:54:10 am by pixelator »

DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #36 on: October 28, 2007, 03:53:22 am »
"sudo route" from CORE.
Code: [Select]
linuxmce@dcerouter:~$ sudo route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
10.7.xx.xx      *               255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp0
192.168.80.0    *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
192.168.80.0    *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
link-local      *               255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 eth0
default         *               0.0.0.0         U     0      0        0 ppp0

"vi /etc/dhcp3/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf" CORE
Code: [Select]
# option definitions common to all supported networks...
#option domain-name "fugue.com";
#option domain-name-servers toccata.fugue.com;
option domain-name-servers 192.168.80.1;
authoritative;

option routers 192.168.80.1;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;

# lease IPs for 1 day, maximum 1 week
default-lease-time 86400;
max-lease-time 604800;

allow booting;
allow bootp;

option space pxelinux;
option pxelinux.magic code 208 = string;
option pxelinux.configfile code 209 = text;
option pxelinux.pathprefix code 210 = text;
option pxelinux.reboottime code 211 = unsigned integer 32;

subnet 192.168.80.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
        next-server 192.168.80.1;
        filename "/tftpboot/pxelinux.0";
        option pxelinux.reboottime = 30;
 default-lease-time 86400;
        max-lease-time 604800;
        pool {
                 allow unknown-clients;
                 range 192.168.80.129 192.168.80.253;
        }
}

# PXE booting machines
group {
        next-server 192.168.80.1;
        filename "/tftpboot/pxelinux.0";
        option pxelinux.reboottime = 30;

}

# regular machines
group {
        # DCEROUTER: DCEROUTER (38)
        host pc1 { hardware ethernet 00:00:00:00:00:00; fixed-address 192.168.80.254; }
}

# CORE (1) has bad mac address:


I have internet access on the CORE so I can post the "route" and the "dhcpd.conf" info.

Here is the "sudo ifconfig" from my Mint Linux box:
Code: [Select]
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:18:7F:0E:7E 
          inet addr:192.168.80.253  Bcast:192.168.80.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:12199 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:17588 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1251649 (1.1 MiB)  TX bytes:1659095 (1.5 MiB)
          Interrupt:16 Base address:0xe000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:36 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:36 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:3002 (2.9 KiB)  TX bytes:3002 (2.9 KiB)

"ipconfig /all" from XP on a MAC:
Code: [Select]
Windows IP Configuration



        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : winmac

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection with I/O Acceleration #2

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-F2-01-DD-D9

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.80.252

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.80.1

        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.80.1

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.80.1

        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, October 27, 2007 7:43:40 PM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 28, 2007 7:43:40 PM



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection with I/O Acceleration

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-F2-01-DD-D8


I hope this helps.

Thank you for all the help getting this set up.

I just did a reinstall today via the DVD. It was pretty painless. I just wanted to make sure the cd install wasn't broken.

THANKS ;D

Best Regards,
Blair



pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #37 on: October 29, 2007, 02:07:13 am »
BINGO!!!

it looks like a simple misconfig for DNS assigned by dhcp

Code: [Select]
# option definitions common to all supported networks...
#option domain-name "fugue.com";
#option domain-name-servers toccata.fugue.com;
option domain-name-servers 192.168.80.1;
authoritative;

in your dhcpd.conf file, change this line
Code: [Select]
option domain-name-servers 192.168.80.1;to
option domain-name-servers <DNS IP>;
DNS IP = replace with the dns servers provided by verizon (ISP).
for example mine would be:
option domain-name-servers  71.243.0.12, 71.250.0.12;

Note that multiple servers are separated by a comma and end in a semi-colon

make that change and restart dhcp
Code: [Select]
/etc/rc.d/init.d/dhcpd restart
assuming that the core is the WAN gateway, the rest of it looks fine.

You can see that in your windows ipconfig output, the win pc is showing
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.80.1

meaning it is looking for DNS info from the core, but the core is not acting as the DNS server.
when your client nodes ask for DNS servers from dhcp, the core is giving them 192.168.80.1 which is what is found in the line "option domain-name-servers 192.168.80.1;"

Changing that line in the dhcpd.conf file to reflect you ISP assigned DNS server IPs should do the trick.
Good Luck!! ;D

DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #38 on: October 29, 2007, 03:43:01 am »
I am writing this from winmac. It worked!!!! THANK YOU!!!! ;D

Code: [Select]

Windows IP Configuration



        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : winmac

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection with I/O Acceleration #2

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-F2-01-DD-D9

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.80.252

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.80.1

        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.80.1

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.243.0.12

                                            71.250.0.12

        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 29, 2007 2:13:27 AM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 30, 2007 2:13:27 AM



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection with I/O Acceleration

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-F2-01-DD-D8


I can't wait to get working on the rest of the setup now.

THANK YOU!!!

BEST REGARDS,
Blair

pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #39 on: October 29, 2007, 03:19:12 pm »
Quote
I am writing this from winmac. It worked!!!! THANK YOU!!!! Grin

Fantastic!!!
Glad to help and happy to see you got it sorted.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2007, 11:38:44 pm by pixelator »