Author Topic: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?  (Read 2125 times)

TrX

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi people,

If I am installing a linux MCE dedicated server does it HAVE to be on kbuntu? I am guessing it is just a collection of linux apps, that could be run on any recent linux distro?

If someone could point me in the right direction with this, that would be great!

Cheers,
TrX

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2007, 04:01:12 pm »
nope. has to be kubuntu. its debian so it cant be any linux flavor. also its tied in pretty well to certain parts of the kde desktop.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

TrX

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2007, 04:17:00 pm »
Yes, the frontend GUI is tied into KDE, but for running a dedicated server, with the display nodes elsewhere, surley all it needs to do is network access, drive storage, and provide a HTTP config webserver.

TrX

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2007, 04:24:49 pm »
well you can always try.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2007, 04:34:27 pm »
Yes, the frontend GUI is tied into KDE, but for running a dedicated server, with the display nodes elsewhere, surley all it needs to do is network access, drive storage, and provide a HTTP config webserver.

TrX


Well the lmce-manager has to run and thats running under KDE so 'out of the box' the answer is its Kubuntu or nothing. Thats not too say it could not be done... but you'd have to do a fair amount of work and re-coding to make it happen.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

TrX

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2007, 05:07:32 pm »
Looks like a no then :)

Thanks for the info guys!

Running my linuxMCE server on top of XEN, and since there isn't a prebuilt XEN domU for kbuntu 7.10.. I was hoping i could be lazy and put the server side on CentOS5 :P

Ahh well...

Thanks again!

kalios

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2007, 12:58:44 am »
Random thought my setup is i plan to run centos 5 as a webserver then install vmware server with linux mce on it

Unsure on system specs as yet to arrive but
Server board
dual 2.4ghx intel cpus
3 gig ram ECC
Hauppauge 3000
Hauppauge 4000
Raid 0 card with 500 Gig Hard drives

could give you a detailed list but im lazy :P

mathewss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2007, 06:13:33 pm »
I think the reference to kbuntu was actualy a reference to ubuntu as a distro. It sounds like he was wondering if it could be isntalled on say Suse 10.3 my current preferred distro. I have used many many over the years but it is easier for me to support what i use more oftin. So far I am less than impressed with ubuntu's update patching process.

 The answer as best i can tell is "yes" it is very possible to download and compile all of the peices of LinuxMCE and get them running "but" it is not a trivial task. It would take a lot of work and time to get it all working. Some of the packages require specific config directories etc and so each package would have to be compiled with the correct configuration options, etc.

 One way to help someone like myself do this is if someone would publish all of the source code and the configs used someplace that were used to make the LinuxMCE install CD's/DVD's also to make a Wiki page of all of the packages needed and any special compilinig issues.

Ex.
1. dhcpd3 ( www.isc.org )
2. motion
3. pluto
etc etc etc etc

If this data were clear and on a page that could be updated such as the wiki i would think it would not be as hard to bootstrap linuxmce on say Suse or another distro with some compiling and tweeking.

 Re
Sean M


 

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2007, 08:05:18 am »
I think a pretty strong clue to this is the fact that LMCE won't run out of the box under 7.10. If it's not a trivial task to change from 7.04 to 7.10, then it will be even more of a task to run under Suse.
Best Regards,
Richard

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2007, 08:53:35 am »
I think a pretty strong clue to this is the fact that LMCE won't run out of the box under 7.10. If it's not a trivial task to change from 7.04 to 7.10, then it will be even more of a task to run under Suse.

Never a truer work written! ;-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #10 on: December 27, 2007, 01:01:39 am »
Yes, the frontend GUI is tied into KDE, but for running a dedicated server, with the display nodes elsewhere, surley all it needs to do is network access, drive storage, and provide a HTTP config webserver.

TrX


Actually, I just had a thought - your problem is not just getting it running, but also keeping it running. Say you did get it running under Suse, CentOS or whatever. The next time LinuxMCE goes to get updates, it will try to update both LinuxMCE and a non-existant Kubuntu installation. The update process might wreak havoc on the running system. So besides just changing the scripts to get it running under the new system, you're either going to have to keep updates off, or perform the updates manually, which would quickly become something that becomes extrememly time-consuming and frustrating.
Best Regards,
Richard

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #11 on: December 27, 2007, 10:27:17 am »
Yes, the frontend GUI is tied into KDE, but for running a dedicated server, with the display nodes elsewhere, surley all it needs to do is network access, drive storage, and provide a HTTP config webserver.

TrX


Actually, I just had a thought - your problem is not just getting it running, but also keeping it running. Say you did get it running under Suse, CentOS or whatever. The next time LinuxMCE goes to get updates, it will try to update both LinuxMCE and a non-existant Kubuntu installation. The update process might wreak havoc on the running system. So besides just changing the scripts to get it running under the new system, you're either going to have to keep updates off, or perform the updates manually, which would quickly become something that becomes extrememly time-consuming and frustrating.

Yep... its a non trivial task ;-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: Does a LinuxMCE dedicated server HAVE to be installed on kbuntu?
« Reply #12 on: December 27, 2007, 02:37:48 pm »
Unless your Paul Webber!  lol
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.