Author Topic: apt-get issues  (Read 3216 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« on: September 08, 2005, 04:37:15 am »
I an booting off of new install diesk I created today.  all seemed to go well.  I was asked for a root password value.  then is is in an endless apt-get loop.:
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Testing apt sources....
Ign file: testing/main Release
Err file: testing/main Release
Sub-process gzip returned an error code (1)
Reading Package list...Done


I can ping but not telent into the box.

When in loop I can <ctrl><Alt><1> to get to another virtual term and login as root.  I dont seen too much in /var/log that strikes me as intesting.

/etc/apt/sources.list is empty (one commented line) , is that normal

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2005, 10:16:15 am »
I can't tell if it's normal to have an empty sources.list at that point, but it should definitely not go into an infinite loop. The "Testing apt sources" sequence uses a temporary file anyway, not /etc/apt/sources.list

Our sources are added at later stages directly into /etc/apt/sources.list

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2005, 01:19:41 pm »
ok, what do you suggest?  I have confirmed WAN connectivity via
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
wget http://www.yahoo.com

What is the test file? can I check it?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2005, 04:11:30 pm »
I am having the same exact problem.  Any suggestions?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2005, 05:14:37 pm »
I had the same problem with the new build. So, I took my 28 boot CD, and booted from that (I used a newly created device/activation code), and it says that I am on 29 now (/home/pluto-version). Not sure if that's a good route to go or not...

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2005, 07:31:30 pm »
hmmm, guess I'm outta luck.  I dont have a 28 Boot CD...How long until a 30 will be ready?  expecially since 29 seems to have a show-stopping issue

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2005, 10:43:43 pm »
Is there a way to download th older 28 iso?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2005, 07:59:40 am »
Hmmm, same problem here....this is my first PlutoHome install so I am not sure which iso I am using (assume latest (29?) as I only downloaded 2 days ago).

I'm sure others have been able to use this iso, wonder what is different with these installs. I can't dowmload again or burn a new disk at present, but will try when I am able. I am using the same hardware I was using for test install of MythTV (Dell GX150) so I am guessing hardware is not the problem.

Any clues?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2005, 11:09:30 am »
Here is the link to the .28 iso, and although we do need to find why users are having problems with 29:

flavorstudio.iasi.rdsnet.ro:15080/28.iso

It's on the internet from our inhouse build server (1.5 Mbit) not our production server (100 Mbit), so it might be slower to download.  But it was already removed from production.

It's true you can install with any .iso.  It checks for the latest version and upgrades on the fly.  However, you obviously want to use the latest CD so that it doesn't need to download upgrade packages over the Internet as it installs.  Nothing changed on the CD between 29 and 28.  It is exactly the same image, only the packages have changed, and the installation scripts should be exactly the same.  So if there is a difference, it is completely inadvertent and we need to fix it.  But what is particularly bizarre is that so many are having this problem yet when we tested on our in-house systems the 29 CD works fine, and there are also many users for whom 29 works fine as well.

the guy who is responsible for the CD works Monday through Friday nine to five Central European Time (Paris time / GMT+1 / New York + 6).  he what I would suggest is that somebody contact us using live chat during those hours, we'll have the programmer call you back by phone, or transfer you via chat and get to the bottom of this.

one change we discussed yesterday that we will implement is adding an md5 checksum for the ISO so we can be sure it downloaded successfully.  I suspect the problem is perhaps some of you started downloading the CD when it was 28, and since it's such a big download, when we changed to 29, the download file may have gotten changed underneath you, but youyour browser continued downloading, and I don't think ISO includes a checksum.  So if the first half of the images at 28 version in the second half is a 29, I don't think your CD burner will report any problems.  And since the filename on our server never change, your web browser wouldn't report problems either.  Were going to try to change the naming convention so that we can leave the old ISO image a few days after each release to allow users to continue downloading it.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2005, 11:47:08 am »
Thanks Aaron, will download both iso's tomorrow (I hope) and post result.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2005, 12:45:10 pm »
OK, downloaded .28 & .29 (again).

Tried .29....same as before, apt-get loop :(

Tried .28....all good :D  install has not compleated (must sleep now) but apt-get is downloading packages OK. Am now looking forward to functioning PlutoHome system!

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2005, 12:47:22 pm »
Sorry, previous post from me. Must sleep NOW!!

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #12 on: September 12, 2005, 07:05:56 pm »
Sorry, sorry, sorry...  Something went wrong a few days ago with the server (ran out of space) and somehow the iso got truncated.  We uploaded a new .29 iso.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
apt-get issues
« Reply #13 on: September 13, 2005, 02:09:23 am »
much better thanx...

I have V4L errors but I will start a new thread