Author Topic: TV has black screen followed by "MythTV is having problems. reset backend?"  (Read 1425 times)

fearingsept

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
I have had myth TV working on my system using the same hardware on ubuntu in the GNOME desktop. Since I installed LMCE I have not been able to use the TV feature. DVD's play fine. I closed out of my Orbiter and tried using the Kubuntu desktop and still I have the same problem.

"MythTV is having Problems. Reset the backend?

I have tried reseting the backend to no avail.

I am still using UI1 interface. I don't know if that would make any difference.
I have a Hauppauge 150 tuner card.
Someone please help.
Core: Broken :(

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
You could try running "mythfrontend" from a terminal (konsole) under the KDE desktop.  That should tell you more about what's wrong.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


fearingsept

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Here is the output from the Konsole
Code: [Select]
Major opcode:  146
  Minor opcode:  3
  Resource id:  0x0
Failed to open device
X Error: BadDevice, invalid or uninitialized input device 165
  Major opcode:  146
  Minor opcode:  3
  Resource id:  0x0
Failed to open device
2007-10-17 14:03:23.309 Using runtime prefix = /usr
2007-10-17 14:03:23.327 DPMS is disabled.
2007-10-17 14:03:23.447 New DB connection, total: 1
2007-10-17 14:03:23.455 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: localhost
2007-10-17 14:03:23.465 Total desktop dim: 1280x1024, with 1 screen
2007-10-17 14:03:23.492 Using screen 0, 1280x1024 at 0,0
2007-10-17 14:03:23.535 Current Schema Version: 1160
2007-10-17 14:03:23.536 mythfrontend version: 0.20.20070821-1 www.mythtv.org
2007-10-17 14:03:23.536 Enabled verbose msgs:  important general
2007-10-17 14:03:24.359 Total desktop dim: 1280x1024, with 1 screen[s].
2007-10-17 14:03:24.361 Using screen 0, 1280x1024 at 0,0
2007-10-17 14:03:24.362 Switching to square mode (blue)
Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
2007-10-17 14:03:24.432 Using the Qt painter
Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
mythtv: could not connect to socket
mythtv: No such file or directory
lirc_init failed for mythtv, see preceding messages
2007-10-17 14:03:25.161 Joystick disabled.
2007-10-17 14:03:26.343 Loading from: /usr/share/mythtv/themes/default/base.xml
2007-10-17 14:03:26.772 Registering Internal as a media playback plugin.
2007-10-17 14:03:26.836 NetworkControl: Listening for remote connections on port 10001



Does this indicate anything wrong? I am uneducated.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2007, 11:31:32 pm by fearingsept »
Core: Broken :(

aurum

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
I have had myth TV working on my system using the same hardware on ubuntu in the GNOME desktop. Since I installed LMCE I have not been able to use the TV feature. DVD's play fine. I closed out of my Orbiter and tried using the Kubuntu desktop and still I have the same problem.

"MythTV is having Problems. Reset the backend?

I have tried reseting the backend to no avail.

I am still using UI1 interface. I don't know if that would make any difference.
I have a Hauppauge 150 tuner card.
Someone please help.

some problem here, but if u select no, the mythv will work (slowly).

fearingsept

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Quote
some problem here, but if u select no, the mythv will work (slowly).


Yeah, it doesn't work for me. MythTV eventually times out to the MythTV menu. I still suspect my video card. Just waiting on my Nvidia card to get here from New egg. Hopefully it works out.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2007, 06:15:31 pm by fearingsept »
Core: Broken :(

fearingsept

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
So I got the new video card and installed it. I have the latest NVIDA drivers loaded and still when I go to tv I get just a black screen and the "MythTV is having Problems. Reset the backend? error.
Core: Broken :(

fearingsept

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Ok, So I found that I had some other problems with my video drivers. Long story short I reinstalled LMCE because I was unable to resolve the video driver issues I had. So now on a fresh install trying to use the Myth TV function in LMCE using a Hauppauge 150 tuner, what exactly do I need to configure in the Myth backend? I just want to make sure I have it right. I already put in my username and password to download the program guide and that part is working. Someone please give me some suggestions.

Also, Keep in mind that right now I am not connected to my cable TV because I am actually doing the installs at my office. So on earlier installs of a standalone Myth TV box I would just get static. Does LMCE look for some kind of input signal or should it work the same as before?

Thanks
-Dustin
« Last Edit: October 24, 2007, 11:34:28 pm by fearingsept »
Core: Broken :(

fearingsept

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
After much troubleshooting and a good deal of reading I finally figured it out. Here is the solution for anyone else that might have this problem.
When installing LMCE for some reason it did not detect my Hauppauge 150 PVR correctly. I kept trying to reconfigure my settings in Myth not realizing that the video card information was incorrectly loaded. Instead of using an MPEG format for the card LMCE detected the card as some other format that I did not recognize.
To fix it I logged in to my admin page and under wizard/devices/Media Director I deleted my capture card.
I restarted the computer and LMCE detected the card as if it were just installed. Went through the configuration wizard again and finally it worked.

It seems dumb and simple now but the whole time I assumed that it was a problem with Myth TV and not LMCE.

I hope this information is helpful to someone.

-Dustin
Core: Broken :(