Author Topic: media station don't start ...  (Read 1610 times)

aurum

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
media station don't start ...
« on: October 16, 2007, 07:25:13 am »
i got this error message, after reboot:

skin genration completted, server says: failed to get orbiter status
failed to regenerate skin for orbiter!!

the core is running, but the media station don't. i don't change anyithing before i reboot. how can i fix it ? 

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: media station don't start ...
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2007, 11:29:42 am »
i got this error message, after reboot:

skin genration completted, server says: failed to get orbiter status
failed to regenerate skin for orbiter!!

the core is running, but the media station don't. i don't change anyithing before i reboot. how can i fix it ? 


Do a reload router & regen from Web admin... and if this does not fix the problem. Reboot the MD again.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

aurum

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: media station don't start ...
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2007, 02:44:04 pm »
i got this error message, after reboot:

skin genration completted, server says: failed to get orbiter status
failed to regenerate skin for orbiter!!

the core is running, but the media station don't. i don't change anyithing before i reboot. how can i fix it ? 


Do a reload router & regen from Web admin... and if this does not fix the problem. Reboot the MD again.

i rebooted few times but no change. ???

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: media station don't start ...
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2007, 03:44:43 pm »
 In order to troubleshoot this you will need to check if a new orbiter and md got created in the web admin.

 If they got created then go to vi /etc/pluto.conf and add the device number for the md that got created.

 If nothinf=g go created then you might want to run the install once angain so the script Setup_Deskless.sh etc can build the md and orbiter and it should all work fine.

 if not, created an MD and an orbiter in the web admin, add the mac address of your
network card in the md and it should be known by the core next time you start the MD.

 hope this helps,

Rafik

aurum

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: media station don't start ...
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2007, 07:57:57 pm »

 hope this helps,

Rafik

tnx. i recrate on the web admin the orbiter and now working. but now i have no ficker screensaver  ::)

and if play some video i have no picture, just sound. but if i watch tv i have a picture without sound.  ;D
« Last Edit: October 17, 2007, 08:58:14 am by aurum »

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: media station don't start ...
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2007, 12:26:52 am »
 Well,

- did you do what i posted earlier ?
- did you media director an orbiter got created automatically ?

 to see if you can get anything from this do the following:

 Enter a console (press crtl+alt+F1  user : linuxmce passwd: linuxmce)
 type sudo -s (same passwd)
 /etc/init.d/kdm stop
 X &
 export DISPLAY=:0
 xterm

 then go to your graphical interface and you should have a basic console

 type

 cd /usr/pluto/bin
 ./Orbiter -d (and here you put the device number of your orbiter mine is 88 but yours will be different you can check that in the web admin)

 If this does not work then your install is screwed.
     

aurum

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: media station don't start ...
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2007, 07:08:46 am »
thanks for a help. after simple reboot everything working again.


ananer

  • First post!
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: media station don't start ...
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2008, 05:34:48 pm »
I have a similar issue to this.  And I wondered if it might be related to the vintage of my video cards.

My Core/Hybrid(High-End UI) has a GeForce 7600GS and my Media Director(Lightweight UI) has a GeForce3 card.  I continue to get the message "Failed to regenerate skin for Orbiter!!" in the Launch Manager.  Since the 2 cards I have require different proprietary drivers from nVidia do I need to apply the older driver to the Media Director?  Or is there something else going on?