Author Topic: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup  (Read 7184 times)

DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« on: October 11, 2007, 10:47:17 pm »
I installed LinuxMCE via cds - because I wanted a Core not core/hybrid.
Everything has went very smooth up until the point where I try to connect to the internet via a pc connected to Linuxmce. (the pc fails to open any sites.)

I have two nics - etho and eth1.
DCHP server is on.
I used the default network setup. 192.168.80.1 255.255.255.0
connected linuxmce devices get 192.168.80.2 - 192.168.80.169 (or whatever the number was) the rest of the network gets through 192.168.80.254.
internet ---> Verizon Modem (?) -->eth0
eth1 ---> switch -->Home LAN.

I don't have the VZ router connected yet so there is nothing else on the network serving DCHP.

The VZ dns servers look right at 4.2.2.4 and 4.2.2.5.

I just don't get networking. Can someone lend some help? Please speak slowly as its now apparent I am mildly retarded.

Regards,
Blair
« Last Edit: October 25, 2007, 04:58:14 am by DeadPenguin »

tekoholic

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2007, 11:00:09 pm »
Wow...  My first thought would be to check and make sure that the Core, itself, can see the net?

Second:
Quote
I used the default network setup. 192.168.80.1 255.255.255.0
connected linuxmce devices get 192.168.80.2 - 192.168.80.169 (or whatever the number was) the rest of the network gets through 192.168.80.254.
OK, so this is how you have it SET UP, but have you checked to see that they are ACTUALLY receiving these IP addresses?

Personally, I found (with the CD-install, as well) that when I got it all installed, the NIC's were actually detected in the reverse of how I'd have guessed...  Have you tried to simply switch which one is connected to which end of the network?  Took me about 1/2-hour to figure this one out...

Anyhow, just thought I MIGHT be able to help.  Good luck, and let me know, either way, how it goes!!

DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2007, 11:57:34 pm »
I did the swith interface after I couldn't get the pages to load. It didn't help. I updated and reloaded the router.

Thanks.
Regards,
Blair

tekoholic

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2007, 12:52:16 am »
Ouch...  OK, so if you upgraded the router, the Core MUST have a connection to the internet.  And, if you've done the switch, that eliminates the possible wrong-NIC issue...  Have you looked at the network configuration (Admin Page -> Advanced -> Network -> Network Settings), to verify the config?  As well, Network -> Firewall rules might be relevant...  Hmmm...  Are your MD's set up with DHCP?  I always forget, when I need to use static IP's, to set things back to DHCP when I'm done...

I'm trying, here...  Oh yeah, did you ever figure out whether the MD's were actually getting IP's in the proper ranges issued to them?  That would eliminate the static-IP issue...

By the way, there's no need to be "Feeling Retarded," as you stated it.  Look thru my own posts, or anyone else's, really...  We've all had our problems with the system, and we're all fixing them together.  Again, good luck, and let me know how it comes out!!

DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2007, 05:51:56 am »
I am not very good with anything network related ergo the "retarded" comment.

I haven't made it to the MD set up since I can not even get the core right.

I am missing something and I can't figure out what.

Internet--> modem -->Linuxmce eth0
eth1--> gig switch --> LAN

that seems right to me. I was going to add my current router to the switch with the dchp turned off.

How do I check if I have a connection?
I know in regular linux I can use sudo ifconfig and check the setup. can I use ctrl alt F2  and do the same?

can I ping something?

can I change the network setup? maybe 10.0.0.1?
maybe back to what my net is now 192.168.1.1.
This shouldn't be this hard.
I can hybrid the core with the dvd and use one nic but that is not the way I WANT TO DO IT.

I've had a couple beers tonight so I am not touching anything. I will check back tomorrow>
thx tek.

Regards,
blair

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2007, 02:15:09 pm »
Can you paste the output of the "ifconfig" command in here (of both the core and the MD)?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2007, 09:03:16 pm »
I couldn't cut and paste since while I have the LinuxMCE as the router I have no internet.

again here is how I have it set up: (not working)
Internet --> eth0 on LinuxMCE Core   (there was no modem for fios it was their power supplies) (It goes from ONT out side to power boxes to a RJ45 connection)
eth1 --> switch --> LAN

I did ctrl+Alt F2 to get a login and did "sudo ifconfig |more"
I entered my password and it gave me:
eth0 192.168.80.1 255.255.255.0
eth1 192.168.80.254 255.255.255.0

I had my Mint box running which will be my MD. I ran the same command and got:
eth0 192.168.80.253

Not sure how to look up my address on the mac pro I am typing this on.
I am not sure if this is an PPOe problem. I turned the DCHP server off on my router each time so I am pretty sure its not a DCHP conflict.
I have the FIOS router connected to the switch via port 1.
I turned on my laptop runnign XP and clicked run --> "cmd" --> "ipconfig"  and got the address 192.168.80.152.

Should I change the setup to:

Internet --> Fios Router (DCHP off) -->Linuxmce eth0
eth 1 --> switch --> LAN

???

Don't know if this matters or not but I wanted to stay away from directly going through the FIOS router since its 10/100 and mostly everything else on the network is 10/100/1000. Not sure if this would cause a bottle neck???

It seems like the LinuxMCE DCHP server is working. It just looks like PPOe is not working.

Help please!!!

Best Regards.
Blair

 

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2007, 01:39:18 am »
eth0 192.168.80.1 255.255.255.0
eth1 192.168.80.254 255.255.255.0

Ok, this is wrong.  In your setup eth0 should be an ip address handed out by your modem or staticly configured in the same network range as your modem.  And eth1 should be 192.168.80.1, running a DHCP server handing out ip addresses to the internal network.

"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


tekoholic

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2007, 04:00:30 pm »
Should I change the setup to:

Internet --> Fios Router (DCHP off) -->Linuxmce eth0
eth 1 --> switch --> LAN

???

Don't know if this matters or not but I wanted to stay away from directly going through the FIOS router since its 10/100 and mostly everything else on the network is 10/100/1000. Not sure if this would cause a bottle neck???

Personally, this is EXACTLY how I'd set it up, because your actual connection to the internet WILL ALWAYS be the bottle-neck on your network.  You probably don't have any more than about 10M/1.5M to the Internet, DEFINITELY not more than 100M/100M, so your router can handle it's position there, just fine.

DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2007, 05:52:19 am »
Thank you Zaerc and tek for the help.

Got it setup as follows:

internet cloud --> fios router (192.168.1.1) --> eth0 (192.168.1.2)
eth1 (192.168.80.1) --> switch --> LAN

I have internet access on all computers connected to my home LAN. thanks  :)

I have the DCHP still on in the router. Not sure if that is right or not, but without it the wireless is down.
Not sure how my Nokia 770 is going to work as orbiter if its on the 192.168.1.XX network ???


Best Regards,
Blair


teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #10 on: October 16, 2007, 03:22:04 pm »
is your fios router also your wireless access point?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

tekoholic

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #11 on: October 16, 2007, 11:24:34 pm »
I have the DCHP still on in the router. Not sure if that is right or not, but without it the wireless is down.
Not sure how my Nokia 770 is going to work as orbiter if its on the 192.168.1.XX network ???

Wow, hadn't thought about the double-NIC setup requiring wireless to be attached to the internal NIC...  Wonder if setting up the External Access (in the web-admin interface) would fix it???  When I had an almost identical setup, but with only single-NIC on the Hybrid, router with DHCP disabled worked just fine, because the Hybrid picked up the request for DHCP, and answered it.  However, it's quite often reported that single-NIC setups cause more trouble than they're worth...

At this point, on a dual-NIC Hybrid, here's my own setup:

DSL Modem (acquires public IP, seen as 192.168.1.1 internally) --> ETH0 on Hybrid (takes 192.168.1.2 from modem) --> ETH1 --> wifi AP --> 2 wired systems, an additional AP, and a switch for the storage-cluster in garage

I don't know much about FiOS, so I don't know if your router actually handles auth and such...  If so, you'll probably need to disable the wireless radio on the FiOS, and add a cheap wifi AP to your ETH1...

Sorry about my misinformation, before...  I assumed (We all know what that means, right??) that your's was like a standard DSL or Cable system.  I actually like the sound of FiOS, now that I've looked into it more, but it'll be another decade before it's available here...

Good luck...  I hope you're up and running soon!!

DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Feeling Retarded - need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup
« Reply #12 on: October 17, 2007, 02:03:01 am »
teedge - my fios router has wireless and is the only wireless AP in my network.

tek - kicking myself for selling my wrt54g on Ebay for almost nothing when I got my fios wireless router.

I can turn my radio off on the Fios router and add an wireless AP off the switch.

Again thank you for all the help. I have been through the FAQ's guides etc. and I just couldn't figure this out.

Best Regards,
Blair



pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup (SOLVED)-thanks
« Reply #13 on: October 17, 2007, 11:22:22 pm »
first a few questions.
1. your fios router is connected directly to your Core (eth0)..correct? (yes/no)

2. your core (eth1) is connected to your LAN...?? (yes/no)

3. all internet bound traffic is passing (or should be) through the core? (yes/no)

4. is the core managing DHCP? (yes/no)

5. if it is, did you disable DHCP on the fios router?

6. can you access internet from the core? (try a ping command from the terminal)

I have a few ideas for a solution based on what I understand of your situation.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2007, 11:26:58 pm by pixelator »

DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with 2 nic standalone core network setup (SOLVED)-thanks
« Reply #14 on: October 18, 2007, 12:49:42 am »
first a few questions.
1. your fios router is connected directly to your Core (eth0)..correct? (yes/no)
YES

Quote
2. your core (eth1) is connected to your LAN...?? (yes/no)
YES its actually eth1 -->switch --> LAN

Quote
3. all internet bound traffic is passing (or should be) through the core? (yes/no)
YES - i think Except for wireless traffic on the home LAN goes through the 192.168.1.XXX  The gateway is the fios router at 192.168.1.1.

Quote
4. is the core managing DHCP? (yes/no)
YES - For the internal network. Anything attached to the switch.

Quote
5. if it is, did you disable DHCP on the fios router?
NO When I did i lost internet.

Quote
6. can you access internet from the core? (try a ping command from the terminal)
YES i did "ping google.com" and it worked. As a side note whats the command to get it to ping for a couple times then stop.

Quote
I have a few ideas for a solution based on what I understand of your situation.
Thank you I look forward to hearing them.

Where have i seen you before? you on LQ? or was it Pluto?
Thanks for taking the time to help.

Best Regards,
Blair