Author Topic: Disked MD setup  (Read 1147 times)

rbarara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Disked MD setup
« on: October 09, 2007, 12:07:09 am »
Can some one point me to Disked MD source - installation and startup ? I am looking for Startup_DiskedMD.sh file on LMCE 0704. I am presuming that there is an equivalent setup file too :-)

regards

Rajan

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Disked MD setup
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2007, 01:23:22 am »
 Hi,

 In order to setup an md on a host disk drive you need to do the following:

 - install kubuntu 7.04
 - setup you network environement to get dhcp from your core
 - in a shell type sudo apt-get install portmap
 - insert the lmce cd 1 then right click on the mce-installer deb
 - it will create a shortcut on the desktop that will launch the installer
 - the installer should destect your core and ask you if you want to setup an md

 It works really nicely and there are tweaks to use wifi.

 Hope this helps,

Rafik

rbarara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Disked MD setup
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2007, 04:08:38 am »
Followed the steps that you mentioned. Somehow it does a strange setup that leaves me without the Start_DiskedMD.sh program. After struggling through the different issues, I managed to get the orbiter working on the disked media director.

When I want to watch my videos - it just displays a blank screen :-( .. The same videos on core work fine. The videos are on a NAS and mounts are good.

Even the setup wizard on disked media director doesnt play video / sound.

Any help will be greatly appreciated,

Rajan

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Disked MD setup
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2007, 09:47:14 pm »
 If the md is left in a non working state chances are that the setup did not run till the end,

 watch what happens during setup in the terminal window and post.

 Most often the network is screwed so the md cannot mount the shares and hangs,

otherwise it might be due to missing dependencies.

 If you ran the orbiter from the command line it will start but some MD devices wont start because the AVWizard does the initial setup followed by the setup Wizard as it should do in normal operations.