Author Topic: [Solved] DHCP does not seem to work!!!  (Read 1331 times)

fmooraby

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
[Solved] DHCP does not seem to work!!!
« on: October 08, 2007, 11:16:40 pm »
 ???
Listers

I have finally installed LinuxMCE on one of my machines.  However, DHCP does not seem to be broadcasted.  I have 2 usb ethernet interfaces attached to the machine (eth1 and eth2).

eth2 is the connection to the internet (and is working fine) with add 192.168.1.2/255.255.255.0
eth1 is the connection that DHCP should be broadcasted (default add, i.e 192.168.80.1)

When I set my laptop to static address (192.168.80.100/255.255.255.0), connected to a devlo dLan, I can access the LinuxMCE Web admin.  I checked /etc/network/interfaces and, in web admin, CORE>My Devices>Device Data>Network interfaces (string is: eth2,192.168.1.2,255.255.0.0,192.168.1.1,192.168.1.1|eth1,192.168.80.1,255.255.255.0)and all seem fine.

I really do not see what it is not working and certainly do not want to set a static address on my laptop everytime i connect.

Please help.

« Last Edit: October 11, 2007, 08:41:38 pm by fmooraby »

jriofrio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP does not seem to work!!!
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2007, 06:47:52 pm »
Hi... just wanted to give  hand, but i do not understand a few things that you said.

First, what is usb ethernet and where are those connected to?

DHCP works as follow:

Internet<--------->router<-------->PC.

The router will give a IP address to the PC through a single connection.
If you have 2 PCs connected directly to the router, both PC will get an IP from the router.

Now, it looks that your network is 192.168.1.xxx with mask 255.255.255.0

So, your PCs should have 192.168.1.2 or greater with mask 255.255.255.0
The router will be 192.168.1.1 all the PC behind the router will have to be greater than 1.

If one of your PC is already 192.168.1.2, try the 2nd PC with the 192.168.1.3 or other with the mask 255.255.255.0

because i do not know your setup is in place, i ca not offer more specific help, but that is how it works in general.

Well hope that helps a little.

Juan

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP does not seem to work!!!
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2007, 07:04:58 pm »
 ::)

juan i think he gets DHCP. the internal network he is using is 192.168.80.X and that is where he isnt getting DHCP. just to check...under the webadmin and the network settings, DHCP is set to be given out right?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

fmooraby

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP does not seem to work!!!
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2007, 10:41:20 pm »
Thanks for your help Juan,

Because I do not have onboard ethernet card (and not enough pci slots), i have ethernet through usb.

teedge77,
Yes, DHCP is selected to be sent (in web admin).  I checked under kubuntu system settings and it seems dhcp is not on (or the status is not correct).  When I try to (re)start DHCP, it fails.


b-ran

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP does not seem to work!!!
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2007, 02:31:43 am »
???
Listers

I have finally installed LinuxMCE on one of my machines.  However, DHCP does not seem to be broadcasted.  I have 2 usb ethernet interfaces attached to the machine (eth1 and eth2).

eth2 is the connection to the internet (and is working fine) with add 192.168.1.2/255.255.255.0
eth1 is the connection that DHCP should be broadcasted (default add, i.e 192.168.80.1)

When I set my laptop to static address (192.168.80.100/255.255.255.0), connected to a devlo dLan, I can access the LinuxMCE Web admin.  I checked /etc/network/interfaces and, in web admin, CORE>My Devices>Device Data>Network interfaces (string is: eth2,192.168.1.2,255.255.0.0,192.168.1.1,192.168.1.1|eth1,192.168.80.1,255.255.255.0)and all seem fine.

I really do not see what it is not working and certainly do not want to set a static address on my laptop everytime i connect.

Please help.



From my experience even if you change the setting sometimes they don't affect how the interface at Advanced>Network>Network Settings.
Can you verify that the setting there reflect the settings that you are trying to configure
Next can you verify which one of the USB Ethernet adapters is eth1 and eth2. (an just a though, if you have an on board Ethernet adapter why don't you use that?)

fmooraby

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP does not seem to work!!!
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2007, 11:04:40 am »
Hello b-ran

I am using the usb ethernet adapter because I do not have an onbard ethernet card.  I checked everything and still nothing was working.

However, after quite a few core reset, it seems to be working now.  Hope it stays as is.

Thanks to all for your help though.

Faisal...