Author Topic: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list  (Read 3641 times)

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« on: July 06, 2007, 06:02:27 am »
Does anyone know how to add phone lines from providers that are not on the list?  Or even better, is there a way to add my voip provider, as I already have one, to this list?  And save some people the hassle in the future.  I looked through the admin site but couldn't figure it out (I'm not that familiar with LinuxMCE yet), I'm using version 1.1 Beta 2 by the way.  Thanks.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2007, 06:57:43 am »
Not only have I managed to get the voip form my ISP working, but I also managed to get the phone ports on their modem to connect to LMCE's Asterisk instead.  Now to figure out how tie in it's PSTN line as well...

It would still be nice to add them to the list of phone providers though, all in due time I guess.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


PeteK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2007, 04:54:21 pm »
If you could add to wiki or at least post here about what you had to do to get it working, it would be appreciated.

Thanks!

caiman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2007, 06:16:12 pm »
In the admin site, going to Advanced->Configuration->Phone setup you end-up on the asterisk management portal. This page: http://aussievoip.com.au/wiki/Tested+and+working+SIP+provider+configurations#Voxalot gives you some example of configurations for known Voip providers.

Of course this doesn't add them in the list in the MCE guy, but at least you can add any provider you like.

hope this helps

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2007, 09:21:58 pm »
Yeah I used the AMP interface from pluto-admin, it can be a bit tricky unless you know what you're actually doing, which I'm not, but I'll try to add at least instructions for my specific provider to the wiki.

I ran into a loop at one point according to the logs.  Apparently that can happen when the "inbound route" to "Use 'Incoming Calls' settings" (that could even be the default if none are specified!).  Other then that it was just a matter of finding the right values for the right fields, and all the pieces fell into place.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2007, 09:54:22 pm »
If you could add to wiki or at least post here about what you had to do to get it working, it would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Sure, no problem, there you go: VOIP with XS4All

I might do one on setting up the speedtouch modem's phone ports to connect to LMCE as well.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


PeteK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2007, 09:14:03 pm »
Thanks!

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2007, 07:42:45 pm »
When  i go to Advanced -> Configuration -> Phones Setup i only get this:

"Not Found

The requested URL /pluto-admin/amp/admin/ was not found on this server.
Apache/2.2.3 (Ubuntu) PHP/5.2.1 Server at 192.168.80.1 Port 80"

How do I configure a VOIP provider now?!?



Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #8 on: December 17, 2007, 07:49:11 pm »
Sounds to me that there is something seriously wrong with your install.  :-\
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2007, 08:17:35 pm »
Sounds to me that there is something seriously wrong with your install.  :-\

I figured that too.... But what can I do, it's on a reinstalled system...

chewi

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #10 on: December 17, 2007, 09:09:51 pm »
From my experience, AMP does not give enough options anyway...

Go for the files in /etc/asterisk/ Especially sip.conf
If you have a NAT, look at nat.conf, etc...

There you can edit anything, you need and maybe even copy&paste a config from your sip-provider

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4443
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #11 on: December 18, 2007, 06:46:46 pm »
Does anyone know how to add phone lines from providers that are not on the list?  Or even better, is there a way to add my voip provider, as I already have one, to this list?  And save some people the hassle in the future.  I looked through the admin site but couldn't figure it out (I'm not that familiar with LinuxMCE yet), I'm using version 1.1 Beta 2 by the way.  Thanks.

See my Mantis on this very issue here http://mantis.linuxmce.org/view.php?id=3716

Also see Dan's response... however I have not tested his suggestion yet ;-)

...and it seems like Zaerc you have it figured out anyway ;-)

Merry Christmas... by the way!

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Adding voip phone lines not on the providers list
« Reply #12 on: December 19, 2007, 05:00:15 am »
I wonder what he means by "deactivate the automatic setup", but I guess I should really ask that in mantis.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous