Author Topic: Playback Question  (Read 924 times)

jaynkeel

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Playback Question
« on: November 29, 2010, 05:31:52 am »
So everything on my new install works great. Except when trying to play files that I transfered from my other Ubuntu computer located on my internal network. I had issues with not being able to access the files on my other computer so I switched to the KDE desktop on my core and browsed the network from within there. Found everything fine, moved the files to where my other movie files are located on my core. Now when I go on my media director and press play I get the unable to play disk pop up?  All my other movies that I added via dvd play flawlessly so where might I have gone wrong? And fyi when I first set up my ubuntu computer on the network I enabled using it for storage and such, Mce created a folder within my shared folders for pvr files live tv but that is it no other places to drop video/ audio files. I realize I am still very wet behind the ears but what could be wrong this time?? Thanks for anyones help in advance. And if this has been covered and I missed it doing a search just kindly let me know as I have not found anything so far, at least that I was able to comprehend.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Playback Question
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2010, 09:59:49 pm »
So everything on my new install works great. Except when trying to play files that I transfered from my other Ubuntu computer located on my internal network. I had issues with not being able to access the files on my other computer so I switched to the KDE desktop on my core and browsed the network from within there. Found everything fine, moved the files to where my other movie files are located on my core. Now when I go on my media director and press play I get the unable to play disk pop up?  All my other movies that I added via dvd play flawlessly so where might I have gone wrong? And fyi when I first set up my ubuntu computer on the network I enabled using it for storage and such, Mce created a folder within my shared folders for pvr files live tv but that is it no other places to drop video/ audio files. I realize I am still very wet behind the ears but what could be wrong this time?? Thanks for anyones help in advance. And if this has been covered and I missed it doing a search just kindly let me know as I have not found anything so far, at least that I was able to comprehend.

What type of files did you transfer from your other computer? iso's, mpg's, mkv's...

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jaynkeel

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Playback Question
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2010, 11:29:26 pm »
Avi. Should they be changed to some other format that I might be overlooking?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Playback Question
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2010, 11:00:10 pm »
Avi. Should they be changed to some other format that I might be overlooking?

avi's should be fine. Did you copy them to;

/home/public/data/videos/


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jaynkeel

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Playback Question
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2010, 11:14:00 pm »
Yes Sir. Like I said earlier though I am still having issues accessing the files over the network I can see the folders under manage drives but listings are empty. So when I transfered through kde desktop I thought all was good because the files transfered and showed up in the right spot verified through web admin interface. But when I go to the orbiter to watch the movies it pops up with the error prompt. I am wondering if I would be further off deleting the fileshare under the web admin interface and letting LMCE refind that computer and establish a new link to those files? Because when I first linked to those files LMCE installed a pvr folder to the file folders on the other computer but not the audio/video folder which I thought was the norm? However I have to resolve this issue I will wait for expert advice such as yourself because the system is working flawlessly other than that and I am stoked about getting everything else up and running. I am really enjoying LMCE I cannot say that enough lol!!!!

jaynkeel

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Playback Question
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2010, 06:15:55 am »
Bump for a problem still ongoing. Like stated earlier I can see all the files on the media director and in the media files sync section yet nothing will play, says the files cannot be found? For an update though disreguard all other posts in thread as I had to reinstall the system due to a failing hard disk. So we have a fresh install here now, when setting up I chose to not use these drives that the media is on for storing lmce content just chose to make content public as I have a seperate 2tb drive I am going to use for that. Not sure what is wrong because i can see it just can't access it?