Author Topic: Security mode not working properly !  (Read 3291 times)

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: Security mode not working properly !
« Reply #15 on: October 03, 2007, 12:39:48 pm »
I was looking on it, thanks I modified my message above !
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: Security mode not working properly !
« Reply #16 on: October 03, 2007, 12:51:15 pm »
the virtual device -1001 (DEVICEID_EVENTMANAGER)

I guess it's in order to setup event not attach to device !!

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Plain_Text_DCE_Messages
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: Security mode not working properly !
« Reply #17 on: October 03, 2007, 02:40:33 pm »
it's working !!!

I putted in the Configuration field of the camera attached to the sensor

netcam_url  http://ip/pathToVideo
# sending pluto tripped on/off events on motion start/end
on_event_start /usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend 127.0.0.1 nĀ°Sensor -1000 2 9 25 1
on_event_end /usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend 127.0.0.1 nĀ°Sensor -1000 2 9 25 0
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: Security mode not working properly !
« Reply #18 on: October 03, 2007, 02:42:12 pm »
 ;D ;D ;D and the picture in alert log work also (but the image is a little bit not sync)  8)

great, however it's a tricks !!
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Security mode not working properly !
« Reply #19 on: October 04, 2007, 09:46:23 am »
Hi,

maybe I'm not following this, but this should all work if camera ID is used in threadx.conf. Did you have to change to sensor ID to get it working ?

if that's true then it's a bug and mantis report should be filed... I had this working under Pluto 0.44 with no problem. Cameras by themselves triggered proper security events. Have no clue why this has changed...

Regards,

Bulek.
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: Security mode not working properly !
« Reply #20 on: October 04, 2007, 01:06:21 pm »
yes the Id is the wright one !
In fact it was working with the unarmed mode, but not with the other one !!

If someone make it work in a different way, I'd like to know how !
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

d0t

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Security mode not working properly !
« Reply #21 on: March 18, 2008, 09:21:05 pm »
Hey domotiqa.com,

Thank you for posting your solution.  I spent many hours trying to find a fix - the use of active sensors for security in LMCE 710b4 still seems broken.  The various states do not work as expected using both the DVD and CD installation methods, when trying to use motion with my panasonic ip camera.  After I manually added a new motion detection sensor following your instructions, I managed to get things working as needed. 

Cheers!
.

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: Security mode not working properly !
« Reply #22 on: March 20, 2008, 10:38:54 am »
pleased to be helpfull !
cu
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

Cj_MaN

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Security mode not working properly !
« Reply #23 on: March 27, 2008, 09:42:44 am »
In order to send security events directly to the motion camera, and to get a picture from it, you'll have to relate the motion camera to itself in the Device_Device_Related table.
By ex:
 Le's say that your MotionCameraID is 77, you'll have to add this as FK_Device and FK_Device_Related in the Device_Device_Related table.

>mysql -u root
>use pluto_main
>INSERT INTO Device_Device_Related (FK_Device, FK_Device_Related) VALUES ($MotionCameraID, $MotionCameraID);

In your case you'll have to substitute the $MotionCameraID variable with you MotionCameraID = Device ID - from Web Admin

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: Security mode not working properly !
« Reply #24 on: March 27, 2008, 02:11:14 pm »
thank's for your feedback !
finnaly, we'll make everything work ;-)
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation