Author Topic: New update  (Read 1221 times)

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
New update
« on: September 20, 2007, 02:36:00 pm »
I notice there is a new update available - 'Update with fixes for Update Media, MythTV Plug-in and the Launch Manager'

What does it fix exactly? Any of the recently posted problems with myth? (eg http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=2273.0)

And how do I install it (I haven't been prompted to install an update in LMCE)
« Last Edit: September 20, 2007, 02:38:08 pm by gazlang »
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

macca

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: New update
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2007, 01:58:17 am »
I just installed the update. Had a screen pop up saying 'update is ready etc' but there was no yes or no buttons, so i went to advanced and clicked 'force update' then clicked on 'reset core/hybrid'. The update itself went really quick, the longest part was waiting for the orbiter screens to regen and render.
My mythTV version is now 0.20.20070821-1.
It solved the major problem i was having with mythtv, namely video quality. Previously tv (dvb-t, Australia, both SD and HD) showed artefacts of poor signal strength, glitches, blocking etc. There was also some distortion around areas that had fast movement, peoples mouths etc. This was evident in both 'live' tv and pre-recorded shows. That is all gone now, it is just as crisp and clear as my tvs built in tuner. I have only played with it for three minutes so i don't know if recording stability has increased (I previously had some trouble with scheduled recording, but i only have the one tuner so  i may have been asking too much of it in terms of back to back shows, overlapping etc)

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: New update
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2007, 10:50:41 am »
That is the kind of fix  need; However, I still haven't had an update prompt, AND my force upgrade now button appears broken - nothin happens when I click it.
Can I run a command to fetch available updates from the terminal??
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

macca

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: New update
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2007, 12:47:49 am »
Nothing seemed to happen when I hit the 'force update' button either. I pressed it first then immediately pressed the 'reset core/hybrid' button. I think the updates had already been downloaded, thats why I got the 'update is ready screen'. Check http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/LinuxMCE_System_Update for info on running the process manually.

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: New update
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2007, 01:26:08 pm »
To do an update,
I did:

1/ go to /usr/pluto/bin
2/ ./LMCEUpdate_DownloadXml.sh
3/ ./LMCEUpdate
4/ still downloadind, however I guess I have to do
./LMCEUpdate_Apply.sh

Other solution as described in wiki
Another way to perform system update is use the Orbiter:
  More --> Advanced Options --> Force Upgrade Now


The wiki has to be update !!
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation