Author Topic: howto: french translation  (Read 9308 times)

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
howto: french translation
« on: September 19, 2007, 03:31:46 pm »
look's hard to translate the screens.

It's the same for translating the gui, I want to make it available in french but the tutorial are very short and no explicit !!

Here what I find !!
HA Designer not on the linuxmce web site - http://files-upload.com/files/454340/winbin.zip (thanks to http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=2173.0)
But, need windows and look's a little bit complex

Need to go in mysql database (I guess):
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Translate_the_GUI_into_another_language

But, need windows and look's a little bit complex
Quote
Soft installed on windows
If you Ignore the error you can get to the configure option where you can see the ODBC connection string.   You need the mysql odbc connector, and also configure your LMCE mysql server to accept connections from outside.

Designer also needs skins from the LMCE machine.   Those come from a folder available on the LMCE machine (just copy them).  Sorry I don't remember offhand exactly where.
(thanks to http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=2173.0)

Is there any body who's got full process ?
« Last Edit: October 15, 2007, 08:26:38 am by gilles.cresci »
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2007, 09:15:04 am »
I'm also interested to have possibility to translate LMCE GUI and admin site to Russian. Is there some way to localization of LMCE?

Thanks in advance.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2007, 09:22:06 am »
I guess two only way is to:

1/ install mysqladmin, then go in linuxmce_main_database then modify texts
2/ Use winbind (HAdesigner) on windows and connect to linuxmce core (the hard part), then change the gui !!!

If any one's got a how to detailed, would be great, because translation can go quick !!
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2007, 09:51:10 am »
It's the easiest but not fully correct way. For admin site should be used common practice for localization i. e. create description file for desired language and just choose it in configuration. For GUI I'm not sure how to do the localization in proper way.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 886
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2007, 10:22:28 am »
I guess two only way is to:

1/ install mysqladmin, then go in linuxmce_main_database then modify texts
2/ Use winbind (HAdesigner) on windows and connect to linuxmce core (the hard part), then change the gui !!!

If any one's got a how to detailed, would be great, because translation can go quick !!
Hi,

I'm also dying for some more documents about translation of GUI or addition of certain screens to GUI (I'd like to create incoming doorphone call screen, similar to incoming call, but with camera shown)...

Anyone that can get us started ?

Regards,

Bulek.
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

chris33f

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2007, 12:05:58 pm »
yes !
I'm also interested in getting a french version of lmce  ;)

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2007, 12:19:16 pm »
I will do the french translation since I will be able to connect my xp computer on the core !!!

For the door phone, I have the same project  ;D
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2007, 02:04:22 pm »
To start:
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Translate_the_GUI_into_another_language

then
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=2635.msg12586#msg12586

I think we will have to make a svn branch for translation, in order to have the latest version !
Have to figure out how to become developper in svnSql
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2007, 05:32:03 pm »
Ok, here is the first version of the french translation !!
Take care, cause english language will be lost after importing data. However, you can backup sql tables with  the utility bellow:
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=2635.0

Process:
1/ download linuxmceFR-1.1.sql from link next post

2/ import data (english language will be lost):
Code: [Select]
sudo mysql pluto_main<//path_to_file/linuxmceFR-1.1.sql
3/ change in admin website of lmce the default langage to french for every orbiter
4/ make a full regen of orbiter


I'd like that people who will work on the translation name the file as bellow:
linuxmceFR-1.1.sql
linuxmceFR-1.2.sql
linuxmceFR-1.3.sql
....

and post in this post in order that people who'll work with the latest version!
« Last Edit: October 08, 2007, 05:34:44 pm by gilles.cresci »
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #9 on: October 08, 2007, 05:33:40 pm »
linuxmceFR-1.1

1.1 change: this version translate the security pannel and some other menus (partial):
http://www.zshare.net/download/40904563790b6c/
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2007, 03:07:41 pm »
linuxmceFR-1.2

1.2 change: this version continue to translate some other menu word:
http://www.zshare.net/download/4292807406c51b/
« Last Edit: October 18, 2007, 01:07:51 pm by gilles.cresci »
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #11 on: October 18, 2007, 01:06:57 pm »
I still got one problem with translation!
Some words are not present in the Text_LS and Text table !!
For example, most terms used in tv, media, pictures, LiveTV Internal... are not int it !!! I guess the id is not present in the database !!!
Any idea how to help and why some are not in it ??
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

rafik24

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #12 on: October 20, 2007, 12:51:49 pm »
  Bonjours Gilles,

 I guess some parts are in mythtv xine and and other apps, however you can change the language ( la langue as we call it back home) from mythtv setup.


 Hope this help,

Bonne continuation.

Rafik

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #13 on: October 22, 2007, 12:54:58 pm »
Will have a look to it !! However, look strange not to be in the main database !!
For example, in the security menu, on the top there is a "security" label !!
I success translating the security menu label but the label security, on top of the menu, is still security ! Look very strange !
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: howto: french translation
« Reply #14 on: December 20, 2007, 09:10:53 am »
Will have a look to it !! However, look strange not to be in the main database !!
For example, in the security menu, on the top there is a "security" label !!
I success translating the security menu label but the label security, on top of the menu, is still security ! Look very strange !

Do you mean on the main screen of the Orbiter? There are pictures I guess not text labels. So, you have to replace them with French captions. BTW, nice work. I'm going to make Russian translation and your experience is very useful!

Also, I cannot find the language column in the table Text. If I understand clearly my translation will be replace English one?
« Last Edit: December 20, 2007, 09:13:37 am by nite_man »
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru