Author Topic: Use CORE for torrents??  (Read 1087 times)

Martin B

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Use CORE for torrents??
« on: September 16, 2007, 04:27:37 pm »
HI,

I'm about to set up LMCE with one core and two HTPC (discless).
The CORE will run 8 SATA drives in HW RAID 5.
I would also like to use the CORE PC to download torrents (Ktorrent?), is that possible??
Since it will be "headless" I suppose I must run remote desktop or similar?

I suppose someone has tried this before and can explain how to set it up.

//Martin

Martin B

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Use CORE for torrents??
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2007, 04:28:55 pm »
Forgot to mention that I will want to do the "remote thing" from a WinXP machine on the network.

//Martin

PacGyver

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Use CORE for torrents??
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2007, 04:53:54 pm »
Hi,

I recently installed mldonkey. There is a interface called "sancho" which is available for windows too.

Best regards
Oliver

Martin B

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Use CORE for torrents??
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2007, 05:43:43 pm »
Do you mean that Sancho is the client and Mldonkey is the server??

//Martin

sp00nhead

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Use CORE for torrents??
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2007, 05:50:17 pm »
i've installed torrentflux http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torrentflux
its got a nice web front end and is multi user.
i leave my little mini-itx on 24x7 now making use of all my bandwidth :)

DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Use CORE for torrents??
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2007, 05:53:24 pm »
I saw this on DIGG and LIFEHACKER recently. http://nerdica.com/?p=30
I am looking to do the same thing please post how you make out.

Regards,
Blair