Author Topic: custom media locations...?  (Read 2067 times)

CrafyZA

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • my2wheels
custom media locations...?
« on: September 12, 2007, 01:22:45 pm »
I've noticed that the media is loaded from /home/[whatever]
I have split my drive into 2 partitions. the 1st partition is about 20gb, and is there purely for the OS, and LMCE. then there is a 4gb swap drive. the rest of the drive was mounted as /MediaSVR as the last partition.
The thinking behind this was so that i do not have to copy the media again after a reinstall.
At  1st I was confused as to why LMCE did not pick up the media on this partition. Now at least i know why. I then created a softlink to my MediaSVR folder, but im not sure this is working like it should. It picks up the media when I click on video on the onscreen orbiter, but when i click on brows media or when i want to assign cover art in the admin webpage, it does not list the media.
Is there a way i can specify the /MediaSVR partition as the default media folder? Or should I perhaps copy the current /home folder contents to /MediaSVR, then mount that as /home? I dont want to experiment these things to much in the fear of breaking it.
MOBO: Asus A8V Deluxe
CPU   :AMD 64 Athalon 3500
RAM   : 1.5 GB Ram
GPU   : Nvidia 6600GT
PVR   : Leadtek Winfast XP2000
Bluetooth dongle for orbitor software on Nokia 6600
This setup works like a charm! Maybe just a little more ram ;-)

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2007, 02:10:36 pm »
Just don't mount it manually and let LMCE do it's thing.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


CrafyZA

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • my2wheels
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2007, 04:56:44 pm »
but that is just the thing. LMCE is not finding it, because it only scans /home for media
then if i should record from the pvr, it will default to /home, and record it there, however there is only a couple of gigs left on that drive. it should use /MediaSVR that has 215GB left.
MOBO: Asus A8V Deluxe
CPU   :AMD 64 Athalon 3500
RAM   : 1.5 GB Ram
GPU   : Nvidia 6600GT
PVR   : Leadtek Winfast XP2000
Bluetooth dongle for orbitor software on Nokia 6600
This setup works like a charm! Maybe just a little more ram ;-)

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2007, 05:00:20 pm »
cant you mount /home to the other drive?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2007, 06:27:49 pm »
but that is just the thing. LMCE is not finding it, because it only scans /home for media
then if i should record from the pvr, it will default to /home, and record it there, however there is only a couple of gigs left on that drive. it should use /MediaSVR that has 215GB left.

Do not mount it manually and let LMCE detect the partition, that is the way it works. 
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


LoSt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2007, 07:56:15 am »
you should set your "MediaSVR" partition to mount as the /home folder in Linux (Kubuntu). That's how I set mine up before installing LinuxMCE.
My setup:
180GB hard drive: Partition 1, 30GB mount point = "/" (root) for operating system
Partition 2, 149GB mount point = "/home" for user files (and where linuxMCE happens to store your media)
Partition 3, 1 GB Swap space


If that's not an option for you to do, I think you can tell LinuxMCE to record to the other Partition when it was "discovered" and asked "can I record to this drive?"

CrafyZA

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • my2wheels
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #6 on: September 15, 2007, 08:20:59 am »
Awesome! Thanks! This is what I shall do.
Mount /MediaSVR to another folder inside /home.
later when i connect the other 200gb drive i will replace that with the audio one, as my music collection is about 180gb. this drive will be purely for music then :-)
MOBO: Asus A8V Deluxe
CPU   :AMD 64 Athalon 3500
RAM   : 1.5 GB Ram
GPU   : Nvidia 6600GT
PVR   : Leadtek Winfast XP2000
Bluetooth dongle for orbitor software on Nokia 6600
This setup works like a charm! Maybe just a little more ram ;-)

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2007, 12:18:43 pm »
I guess waiting for the auto discovery is to hard.  Oh well, at least I tried...
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


gletscher

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2007, 01:56:17 am »
no dude, the autodiscovery thing doesnt work for local partitions here as well...

AreJayTee

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2007, 09:14:34 am »
Is it hard getting the Nokia 770 to run as an orbiter? I asked a month or so back and was told by the Skype support person that it wouldnt work with it?, In process of building new MCE box, dual xeon 2.4s, $100 for the cpus and mobo from computer geeks. ( Sorry had multiple windows open and clicked reply in wrong one )
« Last Edit: September 16, 2007, 09:44:19 am by AreJayTee »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2007, 09:30:59 am »
Is it hard getting the Nokia 770 to run as an orbiter? I asked a month or so back and was told by the Skype support person that it wouldnt work with it?, In process of building new MCE box, dual xeon 2.4s, $100 for the cpus and mobo from computer geeks.

Not really the right thread for that question.... try here for more info on  the N770 http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=1935.0

Yes it works as an Orbiter very nicely... but if you want Skype then you need an N800 I'm afraid as the codecs needed for Skype are not currently ported for the OMAP processor that is used in the N770.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

AreJayTee

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #11 on: September 16, 2007, 09:43:09 am »
Thanks for the reply, yeah was just browsing through the forum and noticed saying the 770 could run as an orbiter, (the skype comment was that I was asking one of the people on skype if the Nokia could run as an orbiter and was told no over skype :), yeah was tossing up between the 2 but if can be run easily and nicely then I dont need the N800, besides they are a little more expensive here in AUS.) Sorry for going off topic for this thread.

CrafyZA

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • my2wheels
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #12 on: September 17, 2007, 01:18:17 pm »
I found why auto discovery did not pick it up...
When i did the partition for kubuntu, i told it to mount the media on /MediaSVR
last night I plugged in another hardrive, and auto discovery found it. Seems like auto discovery will only work if it is not mounted to a folder yet.
MOBO: Asus A8V Deluxe
CPU   :AMD 64 Athalon 3500
RAM   : 1.5 GB Ram
GPU   : Nvidia 6600GT
PVR   : Leadtek Winfast XP2000
Bluetooth dongle for orbitor software on Nokia 6600
This setup works like a charm! Maybe just a little more ram ;-)

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #13 on: September 17, 2007, 02:50:22 pm »
I found why auto discovery did not pick it up...
When i did the partition for kubuntu, i told it to mount the media on /MediaSVR
last night I plugged in another hardrive, and auto discovery found it. Seems like auto discovery will only work if it is not mounted to a folder yet.

Oh really? What a surprise...  :-X
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: custom media locations...?
« Reply #14 on: September 17, 2007, 05:48:24 pm »
I found why auto discovery did not pick it up...
When i did the partition for kubuntu, i told it to mount the media on /MediaSVR
last night I plugged in another hardrive, and auto discovery found it. Seems like auto discovery will only work if it is not mounted to a folder yet.

Oh really? What a surprise...  :-X

Be patient with them... they'll get there in the end ;-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk