Author Topic: Vonage Softphone (SIP) setup.  (Read 3733 times)

miskaone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Vonage Softphone (SIP) setup.
« on: September 01, 2007, 03:41:49 am »
First Let me say I have a some what functional LinuxMCE on a HP Z552 from the DVD install. Whooa!


Has anyone setup Vonage with LinuxMCE? Good notes appreciated. I have the SIP settings but do not know where to start to customize Asterisk for SIP to Vonage.

pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Vonage Softphone (SIP) setup.
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2007, 10:45:42 pm »
*IF* you have a vonage phone account and have the softphone as an add-on, then have a look at this thread.

http://www.vonage-forum.com/ftopic6017.html

The info you want is probably toward the last half (pages 2-3)

HTH

miskaone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Vonage Softphone (SIP) setup.
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2007, 02:55:37 am »
Bah. URL not very informative for what I need. Was looking for settings. Found what I need here.

Asterisk -> Vonage -> SIP Trunk

http://www.pbxinfo.com/asterisk-systems/21509-vonage-softphone-line-trunk-asterisk.html

Only thing is I have one-way audio Callers can not hear me from core. Suggestions?

dopey

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: Vonage Softphone (SIP) setup.
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2007, 03:44:21 am »
Sorry, I have to ask; is the microphone muted? It often is by default.

miskaone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Vonage Softphone (SIP) setup.
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2007, 04:22:27 am »
Muted, well not from kubuntu. I adjusted the volume. From Orbiter Embedded Phone I selected muted during the call, no joy.

I am not sure what the HUGE "F" does in the Telecom UI. I selected that as well no change, would like to know what that does though.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Vonage Softphone (SIP) setup.
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2007, 03:40:44 pm »
the F is for the follow me function.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Vonage Softphone (SIP) setup.
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2007, 01:36:07 am »
Hi,

if I remember right, there is *43 internal number on Asterisk for simple echo test.... Maybe you'll hear your self.... One way audio could be also caused by some inproper NAT or Firewall setup...

HTH,
regards,

Bulek.
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

miskaone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Vonage Softphone (SIP) setup.
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2007, 01:55:34 am »
Thanks for that test. I can hear myself so I guess the client is working. I will look at my NAT config. Do I need to open RTP port on the pluto firewall?