Author Topic: avwizard problem  (Read 1221 times)

mrothwell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
avwizard problem
« on: August 29, 2007, 12:32:47 am »
I'm setting up LMCE on a box with a nVidia 6200 graphics card.  It seemed to install fine, said it found an nVidia card and I said 'yes' to using the nVidia drivers.  My card is driving a 65" Mitsu via Component cable (no DVI/HDMI on this set).  When it boots up, and goes into the AVwizard, I have a black screen, so I hit the key to switch to "component" and I see the AV setup screen, great!  Now the problem comes in.  It doesn't matter what resolution I select, it flickers a bunch, then goes black, then comes back up to the AV setup screen.  I can't get past it.

Tailzer

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: avwizard problem
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2007, 08:20:56 pm »
Have you adjusted the frequency too?

My 32" LCD only likes higher refresh frequencies.

Tailzer

mrothwell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: avwizard problem
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2007, 09:05:42 pm »
where do you adjust the frequency?  is that what the 3rd box in the avwizard is supposed to be?  When Component is used, there is nothing in that 3rd box.

Tailzer

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: avwizard problem
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2007, 09:23:51 pm »
ok maybe, not applicable for component input?
Mine is using VGA.
how about setting the freq when on another mode then change to component after using the web admin?

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: avwizard problem
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2007, 09:48:05 pm »
NTSC/PAL
Just a wild guess?

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: avwizard problem
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2007, 11:27:28 pm »
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


mrothwell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: avwizard problem
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2007, 12:15:26 am »
I've read the AVWizard wiki page before, but it doesn't address the issue I have.

This is an NTSC set - it has a VGA port, but that port is limited to 640/480.  I am connecting with component, and the set is capable of 1080i resolution. 


Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: avwizard problem
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2007, 12:45:03 am »
Then maybe this is more what you are looking for: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Display_Drivers
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


dopey

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: avwizard problem
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2007, 08:41:37 am »
Actually I had a very similar problem. Try my suggestions at http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=2075.0. Also, if that doesn't work can you please post the log file. Try running StartX and look at it's output when/if it crashes.