Author Topic: How to rerun the AVWizard  (Read 3480 times)

againstawall

  • First post!
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
How to rerun the AVWizard
« on: September 01, 2007, 05:30:25 am »
Does anyone know how to rerun the AVWizard. I ran it during the initial setup but the video output I had problems. I have tried just running the AVWizard executable from the /usr/pluto/bin folder but it does not seem to run using the whole screen.

Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4464
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2007, 09:55:17 am »
Does anyone know how to rerun the AVWizard. I ran it during the initial setup but the video output I had problems. I have tried just running the AVWizard executable from the /usr/pluto/bin folder but it does not seem to run using the whole screen.

Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.

If you can get into the Orbiter then you can run the Avwizard  from the Linuxmce menu screen.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

dopey

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2007, 08:31:24 am »
Executing the command /usr/pluto/bin/AVWizard_Run.sh will re-run the AV Wizard. Although it's not strictly necessary, you should kill all running X sessions before doing this (which also means you will need to kill the process that will respawn X).

dopey

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2007, 08:33:17 am »
If you can get into the Orbiter then you can run the Avwizard  from the Linuxmce menu screen.

I think you are referring to another wizard. The one he is referring to allows you to completely setup the X configuration. The one in the Orbiter allows you to setup all the A/V devices connected to the media director.

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2007, 10:04:42 am »
I think Totally is correct, there is an option to make the AV wizard appear on reboot

dopey

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2007, 11:50:10 am »
I think Totally is correct, there is an option to make the AV wizard appear on reboot

You are right. I forgot about that as I never got it to work properly. It would always cause X to constantly crash and then reload. It would continue to do this until I killed the process that was reloading it and ran the AV Wizard manually.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4464
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2007, 12:26:08 pm »
I think Totally is correct, there is an option to make the AV wizard appear on reboot

You are right. I forgot about that as I never got it to work properly. It would always cause X to constantly crash and then reload. It would continue to do this until I killed the process that was reloading it and ran the AV Wizard manually.

:-)

As of 0704 it is best to run the AVwizard from within the Orbiter because the system needs to reboot first and then the AVwizard runas on restart and resets the all the AV related settings for the MD you running it on. Previously the Avwizard ran without rebooting first... and this caused a lot of problems.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

atreidae

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2007, 04:33:19 pm »
Simple av wizard.. my test core atm moves between a tv, an lcd and my old crt in the bedroom.
Whilst booting the media center will make some escalating beep tones, Press the LEFT shift key for 5 seconds, a low frequency tone will sound signaling the AV wizard will run when x starts, if you hear the tones, escalate back up your to late.

dopey

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #8 on: September 04, 2007, 03:43:02 am »
As of 0704 it is best to run the AVwizard from within the Orbiter because the system needs to reboot first and then the AVwizard runas on restart and resets the all the AV related settings for the MD you running it on. Previously the Avwizard ran without rebooting first... and this caused a lot of problems.

Actually I was referring to the 0704 release and it does reboot before it starts that behavior. This is why so many people have been asking for that command.

John@TunerUK

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2007, 01:33:29 am »
Dragging up this old post, is there a way to do it safely without pressing left shift on the tones? I have no speaker on my motherboard, so waiting for a tone isn't really an option. I've tried rebooting and guessing when to press it, but to no avail.

The option to do this from the advanced section of linux mce would be far more user friendly :D
Warning, total Linux NooB, but willing to learn!

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2007, 02:16:26 am »
Dragging up this old post, is there a way to do it safely without pressing left shift on the tones? I have no speaker on my motherboard, so waiting for a tone isn't really an option. I've tried rebooting and guessing when to press it, but to no avail.

The option to do this from the advanced section of linux mce would be far more user friendly :D

Do you mean like the "Video Res & Audio Setup" button in the Advanced>Advanced Screen (UI2), or more like the "Change Resolution" button in the lmce-launch-manager?  ;)

Another way is to change "AVWizardOverride" in the /etc/pluto.conf file to "1", followed by a reboot you can do that over the network if you can log in.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


John@TunerUK

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #11 on: September 28, 2007, 02:24:28 am »
I mean the full AV Wizard. I'm moving the machine to my living room, where I will be using a TV connected to S-Video rather than a monitor connected to VGA, and a propper Dolby/DTS amp throught the spdif instead of PC speakers through the 3.5mm jacks, so I could really do with setting the whole lot up again.
I couldn't see anything in the advanced screen using UI2. I'll go and have another look :D

I can't seem to login over a network. Firewall settings perhaps? Is there a firewall?
Warning, total Linux NooB, but willing to learn!

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #12 on: September 28, 2007, 02:32:11 am »
The problem is likely that the wrong output is selected, the easiest thing to do is probably to bring the monitor over to do the setup.  See also the AVWizard page in the wiki on which key (1-5) to press if you're doing it "blind".

And yes there is a firewall, you can add rules with the web-admin (which is also firewalled by default).
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


rwilson131

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #13 on: September 28, 2007, 06:09:50 am »
Sorry,
I actually moved that page to better reflect the content,  but here is the new link

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Troubleshooting_AVWizard

Thanks,
Rob

John@TunerUK

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: How to rerun the AVWizard
« Reply #14 on: September 28, 2007, 10:48:35 am »
OK, guys, cheers for that. Hopefully I should have a half decent setup by tonight. ;D
Warning, total Linux NooB, but willing to learn!