Author Topic: Asterisk setup  (Read 985 times)

martinS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Asterisk setup
« on: August 30, 2007, 07:32:21 pm »
I am progressing through the setup of LMCE and was doing fine until it came to Asterisk.

So far i have managed to connect IP phones and make internal calls, but when it comes to seting up a VOIP provider that is when I start having problems.

I have tried to setup a Sipgate trunk using the info in the Wiki page and have had no success at all.  I also tried signing up with FWD and that would not connect either.

To check my sanity I also set up a test using trixbox on vmware on another machine and that connected first time - so I copied the content of the config to the AMP setup, but that did not work either.

Now I am hoping someone could point me in the right direction.

The hybrid/core has 2 network cards
first is the external card with a fixed IP address connected to the router
Second is the internal card acting as the DHCP for the internal network.

Thanks

Martin

pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Asterisk setup
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2007, 04:28:51 am »
Is the firewall enabled in the core admin pages?

Advanced > networking > firewall rules

martinS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Asterisk setup
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2007, 10:13:03 am »
I have disabled the Firewall and was disabled prior to trying the asterisk config.

I also put the fixed IP address of LMCE into the DMZ on the router.

In yet another attempt last night to get it to work I changed the IP address from a fixed address to obtain from the router DHCP and allong with putting this address into the DMZ sipgate showed the astersik as being online.

Good you might think.

But now I am unable to place or receive calls through sipgate.
I suppose the next step will be to try the FWD again to see if that will work.

Martin

pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Asterisk setup
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2007, 10:51:01 pm »
Can you post your asterisk config?