Author Topic: LinuxMCE in a separate sub-network  (Read 1277 times)

MediaMonkey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
LinuxMCE in a separate sub-network
« on: September 06, 2007, 08:12:44 pm »
I want to configure my media network on its own switch with LinuxMCE as the DHCP server. The original (wireless enabled) home network will continue to use the DHCP server built in into the wireless router. This lets media server to shutdown or sleep when not in use. Can any one review this network diagram for me, please?

If I feed internet to LinuxMCE server directly from the main switch, will it make any better or worse?
« Last Edit: September 06, 2007, 09:33:42 pm by MediaMonkey »
Core/Hybrid: Foxconn N570SM2AA-8EKRS2H (has 2 network ports), ASUS EN6200LE, AMD-X2 4000+, 1GB DDR2-800, 500 GB SATA/300, DVD drive/writer, Sony XL1B3, BTC 9019URF, Gyro Mouse, Gyro Remote, USB-UIRT, MS Win XP Remote, ATI HDTV Wonder, HDHomeRun

pixelator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE in a separate sub-network
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2007, 08:35:01 pm »
A switch with VLAN support would be the best choice if you want to run separate subnets.

dopey

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE in a separate sub-network
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2007, 04:14:43 am »
I would connect the core directly to the wireless router if you can. Really, though, it shouldn't matter much as your main bottle neck would be the internet.

Don't forget to punch a hole in your wireless router to forward http requests to your core... assuming you want to be able access the web functionality from the outside world (if you wanted to view security footage and stuff).

MediaMonkey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE in a separate sub-network
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2007, 04:51:11 am »
I would connect the core directly to the wireless router if you can. Really, though, it shouldn't matter much as your main bottle neck would be the internet.

Don't forget to punch a hole in your wireless router to forward http requests to your core... assuming you want to be able access the web functionality from the outside world (if you wanted to view security footage and stuff).

Sure I will have to do that. Can we change http port number for LinuxMCE webserver? That would be required if I want to run a lower power machine for web server in my home network.
Core/Hybrid: Foxconn N570SM2AA-8EKRS2H (has 2 network ports), ASUS EN6200LE, AMD-X2 4000+, 1GB DDR2-800, 500 GB SATA/300, DVD drive/writer, Sony XL1B3, BTC 9019URF, Gyro Mouse, Gyro Remote, USB-UIRT, MS Win XP Remote, ATI HDTV Wonder, HDHomeRun

dopey

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE in a separate sub-network
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2007, 05:42:06 am »
You just have to forward it from a different port. So you tell you router that all requests on port 81, for example, get forwarded to your core at port 80.

MediaMonkey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE in a separate sub-network
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2007, 02:39:33 pm »
You just have to forward it from a different port. So you tell you router that all requests on port 81, for example, get forwarded to your core at port 80.
My Netgear (with wireless) router does not translate ports, I can only specify which port should be forwarded to which IP address.
Core/Hybrid: Foxconn N570SM2AA-8EKRS2H (has 2 network ports), ASUS EN6200LE, AMD-X2 4000+, 1GB DDR2-800, 500 GB SATA/300, DVD drive/writer, Sony XL1B3, BTC 9019URF, Gyro Mouse, Gyro Remote, USB-UIRT, MS Win XP Remote, ATI HDTV Wonder, HDHomeRun

dopey

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE in a separate sub-network
« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2007, 02:20:37 am »
That kind of sucks... but to answer your original question, yes. The setting can be changed in /etc/apache2/ports.conf.

MediaMonkey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE in a separate sub-network
« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2007, 04:49:47 am »
That kind of sucks... but to answer your original question, yes. The setting can be changed in /etc/apache2/ports.conf.

Great! Thanks for the tip!
(I switched to Linux (now LinuxMint 3.0) about 6 months ago and learned that you can do pretty much anything in Linux! Linux rocks!)
Core/Hybrid: Foxconn N570SM2AA-8EKRS2H (has 2 network ports), ASUS EN6200LE, AMD-X2 4000+, 1GB DDR2-800, 500 GB SATA/300, DVD drive/writer, Sony XL1B3, BTC 9019URF, Gyro Mouse, Gyro Remote, USB-UIRT, MS Win XP Remote, ATI HDTV Wonder, HDHomeRun