Author Topic: 2nd MD fails  (Read 1250 times)

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
2nd MD fails
« on: September 20, 2007, 04:11:48 pm »
I have managed to get setup a core/hybrid and then started up a MD which booted over the network, ran the avwizard and MD setup program and everything worked fine.

I then started up my second MD, an Identicle machine to the first one, and neither the avwizard or the MD setup program run.

the page just stops after *starting bluetooth service


i also get an error after "starting nfs common utillities" on this page.

usr/pluto/bin/Config_Ops.sh 5: not found
usr/pluto/bin/Lockutils.sh 5: not found
usr/pluto/bin/Config_Ops.sh 34: syntax error: bad loop variable


i have tried ctrl+alt+F7, ctrl+alt+F2,   ctrl+alt+F12 and can only get to a login prompt.

i can login with the username root and then i can startx but i don;t know where to go now. Can i force the setups from here. I run the linuxmce program from the multimedia start menu but this fails to regenerate orbiter skin, probably because I have yet to run the setups.

How do I get around this? i am a bit stumped why 2 identicle pieces of hardware don't operate the same.

J

Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: 2nd MD fails
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2007, 04:19:24 pm »
that is weird....theyre absolutely ummm... "identicle"? all bios/firmware stuff is the same? something suggests that they arent "identicle" somehow. maybe bad hardware or one has something the other doesnt.....did you try switching the bluetooth dongles between them? or any other hardware switching to see if that made the other one not boot correctly?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: 2nd MD fails
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2007, 04:45:29 pm »
they are both biostar 200n SFF boxes with Nvidia AGP Geforce 6200 graphics cards (exact same model in both), AMD sempron 2300 chips and 512mb ram.
I have gone through the bios and everything looks the same on both machines. I have tried swapping the memory in the 2 machines and that doesn't seem to have any effect, I actually have a 3rd biostar 200n box and this has the same problem again and stops at exactly the same place.

for the life of me I can't work out why this is happening!!
Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: 2nd MD fails
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2007, 06:19:31 pm »
it turns out there was a difference,

the 2 boxes that were failing both have a card reader that fits in the floppy bay and plugs in as a usb device - thing is this is hidden behing the slide down front and I hadn't noticed.

Seems that this may have been confusing it, once they were unplugged and removed, both boot up properly and go into the avwizard and then the MD setup as they should.
Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: 2nd MD fails
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2007, 06:28:52 pm »
thats good you got em going. after you said there was a second one doing it, i was at a loss as to what it could be.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: 2nd MD fails
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2007, 12:37:31 pm »
I was getting worried I wouldn';t be able to sort it after spending a day messing around trying things

I now have another problem though.

the AVWizard started fine when first installing on the MDs, now though I want to plug one into a tv with svid, so i will need to change the resolution using the avwizard, problem is I can't get it to run. I have tried holding down shift on start up and by clicking change resolution in the linuxmce manager but when it restarts it never gets to the wizard, it just seems to get stuck on amessage about  a helper script then flashes to a black screen and then back to the message and just does this over and over again.

It is as though it tries to go to the avwizard but then fails - what is happening here? all three boxes are showing the same behaviour!
Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: 2nd MD fails
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2007, 02:37:55 pm »
these problems turned out to be mainly due to a dodgy router, once a new one was fitted I did a fresh install to be on the safe side and things now seem to be working correctly.

one other part of the problem is that a tv that one of the MDs I have is to plug in to doesn;t seem to detect the svideo output from the graphics card. i have tried on other tvs and the MD box works fine its just the tv i want to use that wont detect the output and change the tv over to a\v mode.
the tv works fine with a dvd player and if I connect a vcr the tv detects the vcr and if I plug the svideo from the MD into the VCR I can then get the MD screen on the tv but I would prefer not to.
the main part of this problem is I have lost the remote and the buttons on the front don't give the option to change to AV mode so for now I am  a bit stuck untill I can find a remote.

just a bit strange that the tv can't detect the input from the MDs nvidia graphics card - anyone have any idea why this might be?

J
 

Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512