Author Topic: Changing network card??  (Read 1560 times)

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Changing network card??
« on: August 22, 2007, 12:19:38 pm »
I installed LMCE whilst connected to the net using my ethernet connection, but I dont want to keep my HTPC connected via ethernet, I want to move it elsewhere and use my wireless card.

-I tried installing LMCE whilst connected with my wireless card previously, but it just kept losing its connection and didn't install, so I played it safe this time connected via ethernet-

I can change to using my wlan0 in KDE using the network manager and successfully connect to the net; however, in LMCE network settings the network card is still displayed as eth0.

When I reboot, my pc doesn't automatically connect to the net. I have to do it manually by entering KDE, and the network settings in LMCE still show eth0 as my external network card.

How do I change the default network card for LMCE??
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: Changing network card??
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2007, 02:36:34 pm »
I am using a pre-N card that required ndiswrapper and a windows driver to install! Would this be why LMCE doesn't like it?
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Changing network card??
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2007, 03:00:47 pm »
See: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=2144 for more info on changing the network settings.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: Changing network card??
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2007, 08:56:01 am »
The thread you mention suggests changing the network devices under -devices->core- but I can't see anthing relating to network cards in that section. The only network related section I can find is under -Advanced->Network Settings- and that doesn't give me and option to change my card, only switch from dhcp to static ip!

Any suggestions where I might change my default card in LMCE?
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Changing network card??
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2007, 11:35:32 am »
Go to the "Devices Tree" (bottom of the left frame), click CORE there and scroll down to "device data".  That is one of the places you likely need to change values.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: Changing network card??
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2007, 02:17:46 pm »
Cheers zaerc, I'll give that a look.
I don't need to add the card as a device do I?
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Changing network card??
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2007, 03:15:29 pm »
That should not be necessary I reckon.  It has to work in Kubuntu though.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: Changing network card??
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2007, 09:17:29 am »
Ok, I managed to change my default external network card to wlan0, but run into problems when manually setting up the network settings.

It wont obtain settings automatically, it won't in kubuntu either. But I have manually set it up in kubuntu successfully.

The problem I have is that LMCE asks me for a DNS when inputting the net settings manually, but I don't know what that is, or how to obtain it.
It's not required in kubuntu network settings.

However, I do need to input an essid in kubuntu, and i'm not asked for that in LMCE!

Anyway I just need to find out what my DNS is.

Cheers

AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: Changing network card??
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2007, 06:46:32 pm »
I just put in the same as the gateway as DNS
10.0.0.1 for me

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: Changing network card??
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2007, 08:30:03 pm »
Cheers Hagen,

Do I also need to add an essid for my router?
I have it in the network settings in kubuntu (as belkin54g) but LMCE seems to over-ride these settings when I update the network in LMCE resulting in a change in kubuntu network settings.

Maybe it may be a better choice for me to buy a LMCE plug and play wireless card, as I think I may have problems stemming from the need to use ndiswrapper and windows drivers.

Is there such a thing as an LMCE plug and play wireless card???
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: Changing network card??
« Reply #10 on: September 02, 2007, 09:08:15 pm »
I did notice that LMCE overwrites certain settings for the network card (particularly with Wlan it's a slight troublesome).
What I did after the install was disable my lan in the bios/ rip out the card (and inserted the wlan).
Then I made sure Kubuntu saw the card in network settings

Then I changed LMCE.
in the admin web pages I selected "configure device" and put in my settings.

there is a box that lists the selected cards.
Change that to ra0,dhcp,10.0.0.1|ra0:0,10.0.0.10 (or wlan0 and wlan0:0)
IPs in yellow are my IPs since my gateway is 10.0.0.1
The last card specified in the sentence will be your "internal" nic
Hit update

check that the correct card is listed as both internal and external, probably not with any IPs yet though

Now you can start configuring the WLAN car with Kubuntu.

Insert your settings, make sure you connect to a website.
Then reboot the core (just to make sure the settings "stick" ;))

When you boot up again check settings for LMCE, the cards should now be listed with appropriate IPs